Change Your Image
kfmut
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Wheel of Time: Origins (2021)
Visions of what WoT adoptation should have been.
It's quite strange when additional materials for the main show have greater value than its parent production.
It has the right tone, the right sense of scale, distinct visuals and above all respect for source material. I guess the later one is the reason why Rammy Park is NOT listed on IMDB as a writer for these animated shorts, shame on you Amazon!
Also all persons responsible for animation should be distinguished with some sort of award! Animation is a rightful part of the story, not just illustration of text.
Finding Alice (2021)
Why compare it to 'After Life'? They are different!
A real treat for anyone who gave a thought about what legacy would be left after them. Dead husband's persona is so present in all episodes that with the same successes he could be alive. Series is the bold contradistinction to the modern culture agenda that death is the ultimate end on someones persona. "Seize the day. Caveat emptor." Thank you, Roger! :-)
While Ricky Gervais 'After Life' is dealing with mourning, 'Finding Alice' is about consequences, about our perception of other people and about their real self, about families and about stepping out of the comfort bubble of commonness.
-------------------
So many comments that Keeley Hawes' character is painfully annoying that we could beat 'Ashes to Ashes' reviews here.
The Capture (2019)
"The public are content in their ignorance."
If you are in love with puzzles and sick of quite popular nowadays TV-series plots that are feature plot twists for the sake of plot twists try the first season of "The Capture". "Because when they say, "Move along, nothing to see here, they're lying."
------
I really don't understand why so many people are whining that they failed to follow the plot. This TV-series is a product of mass-culture, preexisting knowledge is not required and still you are dragging with you all those stereotypical characters from elsewhere instead of watching and listening.
Why do you need all those stereotypes? A soldier (brave and blameless), a spy (sneaky and unprincipled), a lawyer (self-centered and arrogant), a detective (confident and slightly emotionally cold)? Maybe you should try to simply watch and listen? And maybe after that you could see that the main characters are not acting contrary to their own(!) traits. I know it's rare to have solid characters these days but forget for a moment some of your stereotypes.
And about bad and good guys dispute, I should welcome you to the 21st century, a world of new morale and new ethics, there are no bad guys and no good guys, only shades of gray, technology could be used by anyone who is able to use our small clicky-clicky friends and read manual...uh-huh, reading.
Season 1 pinnacle is Hannah Roberts / Frank Napier dialogue and not all those Big Brother moments. Excellent scene overall and superb performance by Haddock and Perlman.
In the Dark: My Pride and Joy (2020)
It's not a unique twists, it's a plot holes...
How about starting this episode with call to Josiah: "Hey, Josiah, we have found your drugs, some dirty ex-cop took them. I think there would be no problem for your's gang to get'em."? You think it would kill suspense too fast? Yep, we need to fill 40 minutes with something...and something begins.
This episode is full of all kinds cliches, starting right from vertical panning shots for greater dramatics. And of course as season finale it's has everything reset for next installment. Murph and Jess are back to being friends, Murph's relations status is complicated, Max is somewhere else, Darnell is back to business, Felix and Pretzel are just Felix and Pretzel. Did someone have learnt they lesson about taking money from shady kingpins? Nope.
Watching S2 was stupid of me.
Jett (2019)
All Gugino's shows are doomed :-)
Threshold, Roadies, Wayward Pines, now Jett and definitely there is more...oh, wait, maybe they cancelling every decent tv-series nowadays?
Was checking for second season of Jett only to know that it was killed by Cinemax almost half-year ago. Even if Jett's story has ended in the middle of nowhere it was exceptionally stylish(I mean STYLISH!) journey, one of the few really worth watching from 2019.
Soundbreaking: Stories from the Cutting Edge of Recorded Music (2016)
Feels like TV commercial
So shallow that almost insulting! Never stopping on something, never going in details, chop chop. It feels like directors and producers of this series were doing tv commercials for life and on one strange occasion they had a shot of doing documentary about contemporary music. Someone thinks it's the best music exploration ever? Up to par to BBC's Classic Albums or maybe Scorsese's The Blues anthology? Really?
Star Wars: The Clone Wars: The Bad Batch (2020)
1 star rating for balancing
For me all those side projects like Clone Wars, Rebels or Rogue One was always about expanding and exploring bigger Star Wars universe and most of the time they were great in doing that. But story about some special "clones"? What happened with the idea of almost entirely depersonalized war which is lead by morally corrupt leaders on both sides? Is it against current political agenda? Why new projects like Mandalorian, Resistance, this season of Clone Wars and last trilogy should be so shallow? Are they purely commercial and Star Wars is long gone?
My rating is 6/10
Sex Education: Episode 8 (2020)
Lather, rinse and repeat
Hey, if you have mixed feelings about this season and this particular episode, it is not your fault, check reviews from ozdemiroktaytuna and nick-833-569563 on this page for answers or maybe try this one ;-)
-------------
Yep, shampoo algorithm is a perfect description for the last episode and for the whole second season. I think everyone should ask one simple question to herself or himself: how things have changed in this story for the last 7-8 hours of screen time? What is different comparing it to s01e08? Was all that hours well spent? Will you remember all those storylines one week or month later?
And right now I have feeling that it was giant filler or at best weird anthology when doings have no consequences. Many things are going on but nothing really happens. Writers had so many opportunities to make some bold moves but they have deliberately choose to ruin them, maybe in favor of stories for season 3(or 4, or maybe 5).
But despite all attempts to thrash everyone and everything writers still somehow managed to bring few decent stories like Jean's fear of losing her independency or Jackson's search for his own true calling and his constant fight with pressure from his closest human beings, or Aimee's story on how life of someone could be easily ruined forever, even if abused person is sunniest and harmless for many miles around.
I would love to see how things would turn up between Maeve and her little half sister(maybe she would be only family member who will not let down Maeve for next 10 years or so? :-) ) but I think I should've stopped watching this one season earlier.