Change Your Image
shreyashukla1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Death Proof (2007)
Everyone gangsta till they meet Zoë and Kim
Stuntman Mike went from
"This car is 100% death proof. Only to get the benefit of it, honey, you really need to be sitting in my seat."
to
"I'm sorry. I didn't mean anything. I was just playing around."
Now that's what I call 'character' development.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Well, Well, Well, How the Turntables!
Set in Nazi-occupied France with solid dialogues in four languages, vivid violence, a young Jewish girl, bloodthirsty American soldiers, a grand Nazi night and plans to take down the Third Reich that you wouldn't find in any history books. Quentin Tarantino's attempt to right the wrongs of the past brings to life one of his finest films- a dark, comic fantasy.
Inglourious Basterds unfolds in five chapters and features one of the best opening scenes.The fifteen minutes segment introduces us to the ambitious, ironic and fantastical Colonel Hans Landa (Christoph Waltz), Nazi Sherlock Holmes, interrogating a farmer for the whereabouts of the Jewish Dreyfus family. Waltz's impeccable performance blends charm with villainy and earned him the Oscar for Best Actor in a Supporting Role.
The second chapter introduces the Basterds, led by the cool and comical Lt. Aldo Raine (Brad Pitt), infamous for their barbearic (pun intended) ways of warfare. The British send in one of their own, Lt. Archie Hicox (Michael Fassbender), a film critic war hero, with a plan spiced up by the gorgeous German actress Bridget von Hammersmark (Diane Kruger).
Coinciding with their plan is that of the vengeful Shosanna Dreyfus' (Mélanie Laurent). Her story is the film's heart and helps connect the dots. Laurent plays the role our traumatised heroine elegantly. She is symbolic of what a persecuted people feel under tyrannical foreign rule which sometimes manifests itself as the constant annoying presence of Pfc. Fredrick Zoller (Daniel Brühl), the poster boy for Nazi propaganda.
Not for the fainthearted, Tarantino stylises violence to the point of cathartic sadism doused with comic relief. Some scenes get so nerve-wracking that even four languages are not enough to describe them and rely on emotions. The movie culminates with a cataclysmic ending at Shoshanna's cinema. The outright unpredictability makes it engrossing from beginning to end despite its long runtime, leaving us wondering how the tables turned (pun intended).
A Star Is Born (2018)
A Star is Re-born
Basically, A Star is Born reincarnated. Lady Gaga's Ally and Bradley Cooper's Jack are flawed yet flawless for how beautifully they play the roles. I would've called it too repetitive if it were not for Lady Gaga, a real star, and her touching music.
Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
"She's kicking ass. That's what she's doing."
What an emotional rollercoaster of a movie! Thoroughly enjoyed every bit from over-the-top family banter, subtle seriousness, broken dreams to inappropriate grandpa advice, minor striptease and worthwhile life lessons.
Basic Instinct (1992)
Messed with my Mind
But I loved it! Just the way that dectective likes the adrenaline rush, from getting nearly killed every time, so much. Sharon Stone and Jeanne Tripplehorn were phenomenal! They played such strong characters with such ease... Ah! The things psychologists are capable of. Michael Douglas was great too. He was representative of what we were feeling.
Just because you couldn't wrap your head around doesn't mean it didn't make sense and you can obviously choose to ignore the scenes you don't quite like. There's definitely a lot more to it.
There are countless ways of looking at what happens and how it unfolds gradually, building suspense. The ending does justice to our expectations in my opinion despite leaving many questions unanswered, maybe that is the thrill of it.
A Little Chaos (2014)
Maybe a little too Chaotic
It tried to do many things but didn't do any properly but 6/10 for great visuals, cinematography, exquisite costumes and the Gardens of Versailles.
De rouille et d'os (2012)
I felt it in my bones
I read that the title "Rust and Bone" refers to the taste of blood in the mouth when, upon a blow to the face, the lips are crushed against the teeth, which is a very strong metaphor for the movie. What a work of art! It's a story of how loutish Ali and eccentric Stephanie help each other overcome different obstacles and fall in love in the process.
Far from the Madding Crowd (2015)
Far from the madding movies!
Every Bathsheba wishes to have a Mr Oak in their life who sees them for who they really are and believes in them no matter what! Free-spirited Bathsheba and dependable Gabriel have complementary personalities. Behind every successful woman is a supportive man.
Red Sparrow (2018)
Rogue Sparrow
Am I the only one or this movie leaves you with a bad taste in mouth? Lawrence and Schoenaerts were great! It had great potential but was dismally predictable.
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
A Terrific Trio!
One of those rare movies that have it all- great action, touching character development, tense romance, handsome cast and awesome banter! Cavill is so cool & calm and smoking hot at the same time while Hammer is absolutely adorable with his seductive diffidence and makes you fall for his KGB spy persona. Vikander is super smart and stylish with witty comebacks and chic outfits. I love it! I want a sequel!
Meet Joe Black (1998)
Celebrates living
A great film that is very ordinary and what I mean by that is, it celebrates normality unlike most movies these days. I felt it was slow-paced, given that we expect movies to show and make us feel things we will never have and make us forget our own reality and the truth of how limited time we have, which this flick is good 3-hour reminder of. Enjoy the small things like peanut butter ;) and live everyday like it's your last.
Salt (2010)
Salt definitely left many salty!!!
Jolie is just impressively impeccable! The plot is great with truly unpredictable twists & turns and amazing action. What makes me wonder is why does this film have such a low rating when it is equally good if not better than several contemporary highly acclaimed spy flicks. I want a sequel!
Game of Thrones (2011)
It's over at S6
Daenerys leaves for Westeros and you assume the rest.
Allied (2016)
I don't even trust myself that much
And this dude was a Wing Commander, beautiful nonetheless. Basically, Mr. & Mrs. Smith but 63 years ago.
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005)
Who's your daddy now
Happy endings are just stories that haven't finished yet.
300 (2006)
THIS IS SPARTA!
Glory and Gorgo hand in hand -Lorde.
Stylish, dramatic and jingoistic.
The Lone Ranger (2013)
fan'Tonto'stic
An amazing action packed adventure movie with solid entertainment. No wonder Quentin Tarantino named it as one of his favorite films of 2013.
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
Not particularly remarkable
Gyllenhaal's performance is admirable, well directed but the story itself has little to offer. Love the title!
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Bewitching but Bewildering
Lynch beautifully builds the suspense up till the end just to bring it down on you like black clouds, clouding your vision with spiraling plot lines which is also an em'pathetic' moment we share with the protagonist towards the end i guess, leaving you wanting more... bewitching but disappointing.