Change Your Image
boboreilly-27614
Reviews
The Racket (1951)
Nothing Special
There are a number of ludicrous scenes that totally defy belief, especially the attempts to murder the cops. Once in a cop's home and at least twice inside the police station. And Robert Mitchum having a shootout with a gangster in a building and on the roof top while the cops outside just stand around and watch the whole thing is just plain foolish. If not for the performances of two of the best tough- guy roles in the business -- Robert Mitchum and Robet Ryan -- the film would have gone nowhere. There were, to be sure, some other good performances, especially by William Talman and Lizabeth Scott. But all in all it's only a so-so movie.
Night Nurse (1931)
Improbable
The film starts out realistically as an idealistic Barbara Stanwyck learns the ropes of being a nurse. She is quickly befriended by a somewhat jaded nurse played by Joan Blondell. Ethical considerations become a main theme of the film but they're not always observed in the hospital. Joan and Barbara put in solid performances, and frankly, they do a great of exposing some beautiful flesh in this pre-code production. However, as the film goes on the plot becomes improbable. Nothing seems believable about it. The film is mostly a drama with some absorbing scenes but the specifics of the plot make very little sense.
The Great O'Malley (1937)
Great Film
A first-rate movie in every sense. I recently watched it for the first time in decades and was I was every bit as impressed with it as I was the first time I saw it. Pat O'Brien was great, and you very seldom see a young child turn in a performance that's nearly as good as the one by Sybil Jason in this film. It's a shame that more people aren't aware of this movie, but, of course, a lot of great films, such as this 1937 gem, become forgotten about over time. Let's just hope that more people get to see it. It's on You Tube. And I don't mind saying that I got pretty emotional at times. I highly recommend it!
Touch of Evil (1958)
Disappointing
As a film noir enthusiast I found this film to be a big disappointment. Heston and Leigh were fine but for the most part the film was over-acted and grossly over-directed. All those needless facial close-ups, especially of Welles, were beyond annoying. And the plot was extremely muddled. It was a total waste of time.
Wings (1927)
Great movie
There is a great human-interest story in this film. It gets very emotional at times, especially with the families of the young pilots. The battle scenes are incredibly elaborate. Great acting and directing.
Hearts of the World (1918)
Powerful Film
An outstanding film showing the human suffering involved in that horrible war. The only down side was the depiction of the Germans as ruthless savages, which was totally unrealistic. However, all things considered it is a movie well worth watching.
Phantom Lady (1944)
Good Film
A taut, absorbing film noir. Ella Raines is absolutely first-rate.
Woman on the Run (1950)
Outstanding Noir Film
The movie is a fast-paced edge-of-your-seat drama. The acting is great -- especially by Ann Sheridan.
Lady in the Lake (1946)
Disappointment
This film was over-directed to the extent that it detracts from the overall entertainment value. Awfully annoying at times.
Roaring Rails (1924)
Fast-Moving Drama
A fast-moving drama with some pretty violent scenes but also a real tear-jerker. Harry Carey and his adopted son are essentially alone in the world. They ride the rails as Harry Carey desperately looks for work. They barely manage to get enough to eat. Great performances by Harry Carey, Edith Roberts and a very young Frankie Darro as Carey's son. Darro's performance is one of the best you'll see from so young an actor.
This film was not filmed on a Hollywood back lot. The production company obviously spent some money on this film, and with great results.