Change Your Image
adamrhodes-74473
Reviews
Moonfall (2022)
Silly, but wildly entertaining
While the plot is rather crazy and fantastical, it is a wildly entertaining movie that kept up the action and twists and turns.
Amazing visuals and some of the coolest natural disaster pieces I have ever seen. This film may not be for everyone, but watching this movie is the most fun I have ever had in the cinema.
Well worth the watch.
Klaus (2019)
Instantly became my favourite Christmas movie
Utterly beautiful, in animation, story, voice acting and message.
Dark and broody, with wonderful and beautiful splashes of colours and one of the most unique styles of animation I have seen. The fact it didn't win an Oscar is an affront to cinema.
Klaus is simply magical.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Pretty good
Great animation, voice acting and decent story. Interesting take on showing that there is more to the universe than just He-Man fighting and winning, but a rich world full of strong and interesting characters with their own faults, failures and adversity.
Mark Hamill as Skeletor was just perfection.
Bo Burnham: Inside (2021)
A beautiful piece of art
Funny, touching, artistic, emotional and sure to make you think.
Bo Burnham is a beautiful human being.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Silly and fun
A good old heist movie with zombies.
Silly and fun, with some fun acting from a brilliant and diverse cast, good stunts and an over the top, yet enjoyable plot.
People need to stop whingeing so much about films being 'woke' because they have a diverse cast and just enjoy the movie for what it is.
A silly zombie movie.
Castlevania (2017)
Amazing
One of the best animated series I have had the pleasure of watching.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Everything we deserved
This film, while long, was beyond brilliant. After a while, you get so sucked into the story, the length no longer matters.
The cast were superb and Ray Fisher had the screen time and character development he deserved.
Also super pleased there was more of Jeremy Irons Alfred!
An amazing film, with well developed characters, villains and motives.
My favourite DC movie as of now.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Much better than everyone is saying!
This film is genuinely good. While not as good as the first WW film, it is still enjoyable.
Action packed, funny, great villain and interesting plot, it's a good old super hero romp.
People calling it cheesy or full of plot holes: it's a super hero film. When aren't they?
Some people need to stop being so serious about comic films and just enjoy them. Get lost in the wonder.
Don't Tell the Bride: Nicole and Sean (2014)
Awful bestman
I'm only writing this review to say that the best man in this episode is the worst. Selfish and greedy.
Bottom (1991)
Definition of Slapstick
By far my favourite of all time. Rik Mayall and Ade Edmondson are unbeatable in timing and pure hilarity.
Eddie and Richie will forever be two of the nastiest but funniest characters.
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (2018)
Amazing
One of the greatest action adventure cartoons since Avatar: The Last Airbender and The Legend of Korra.
Amazing voice acting, story, characters, designs, and my god I never wanted it to end.
Van Helsing: No 'I' in Team (2019)
Good episode!
I really enjoyed this episode, focusing on the origins of a character and the end of the world. Seeing how the characters reacted to the situation was really interesting and was a refreshing break from the main story.
1917 (2019)
Stunning
A fantastic, emotional and adrenaline inducing movie, of two men attempting to deliver a message when all odds are against them, in the largest war in their history.
Full of nail biting scenes, emotional interactions and stunning scenery, all being filmed in long, unbroken shots.
Both the main actors knocked it out of the park, delivering incredible performances.
One scene in particular caused me to genuinely sweat with anxiety.
A film that must be seen.
Troy: Fall of a City (2018)
Doesn't deserve the hate it gets
While yes, this series did have a lot of issues and may not be the best adaption of the Illiad, I still enjoyed it.
The acting was alright, as were the battle scenes. Some of the casting for characters was good (mainly Hectoring, Achilles, Priam and Odysseyus) and the inclusion of the God was also refreshing.
Not as grand scale as the Hollywood movie, but an attempt at least that I enjoyed watching.
Busanhaeng (2016)
Korean zombies are the best
By far, the greatest zombie movie I have seen. The zombies are terrifying, the characters are interesting and the setting is fantastic.
Kingdom (2019)
Greatest zombie program
Words cannot express how amazing this show is. Direction, visuals, story, acting, action, dialogue, makeup and special effects. All knock it out of the park.
Every episode drew me in and kept my intense attention, making me even shout at the television in pure fear for the characters.
Amazingly made and was such a refreshing take to the zombie genre, especially after the Walking Dead became rather mundane and dull.
Everyone needs to watch this show.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Not so bad
After watching the final season of Game of Thrones and, while it was not perfect, I still enjoyed it, particularly the episode The Long Night. While the episode had its flaws (let's face it, they all did) I still felt like it put across a excellent sense of dread and hopelessness.
It was a very dark episode, though I was still able to see what was happening most of the time. I felt like they did well in giving several prominent characters a good death, especially Theon Greyjoy, who's final stand I feel was very reminiscent of Boromir. The final stand against multiple enemies, protecting someone weaker than themselves, before falling to a greater threat. Even the scene where he stood by fallen foes was similar. Theon had a very interesting redemption arc and to see him give his life as he did, made his character great.
I also petition that Lyanna Mormont be renamed Lyanna Mormont - Giant Slayer. Damn she was cool.
The scene within the castle cast a incredibly tense scene, where characters either snuck around or fought in tight corridors, all while visible fearing for their lives.
I felt they did well in breaking up the fight using these scenes, so the overall battle did not get too much and therefore, boring. Battle fatigue I believe it is called. Despite this, I was itching to get back to the scenes outside where the main fighting was happening.
Other scenes, such as the pieces in the catacombs, with Tyrion and Sansa, were touching and slightly emotional, giving more respite to the feeling of dread. That was short lived however.
I enjoyed the transition of colour, from the Blacks and deep blues of the night, to the bright yellows and oranges of the fires. Bright sunlight would have ruined this battle, as it seemed to rely on the fear of the dark and the terrors of night. ('The night is dark and full of terrors')
The music that played through many of these scenes also gave that sense of death and defeat, which I have always found to fantastic throughout the series in total.
I do with that Jon had been on the ground fighting more, as I feel he would have been a better commander of his soldiers, as opposed to flying around on the dragon for most of it.
Finally, regarding the death of the Night King, I actually liked that it was Arya who did it, instead of Jon. It was unexpected and gave her an epic moment (Jon has had plenty of those) and let's face it, that knife flip was cool.
Overall, I enjoyed this episode and feel like it was the high of the season.
8/10
The Witcher (2019)
Amazing!!!!!!!
Fantastic show! The casting for Geralt, Yennifer and Jaskier were perfect, as was the translation/adaption of book to television.
Cannot wait for the next season!
Inside No. 9: The 12 Days of Christine (2015)
I swear this doesn't usually happen to me
I watched this episode, trying to guess the twist throughout and at no point did I actually get anywhere close.
I did however, burst into unrelenting tears at the finale.
Inside No. 9 (2014)
Phenomenal
From twists and turns, to hilarity and heart crushing emotion, this series is brilliantly written, perfectly acted and keeps you hypnotised to the very end. A high class piece of British television.
Final Space (2018)
Brilliant
Hilarious, well animated, emotional, touching, witty and full of amazing characters who you easily fall in love with.
A pure joy to watch.
Hereditary (2018)
The scariest movie of the year? No, it wasn't.
I went to the cinema to see this movie, after the adverts and trailers claimed it to be 'the scariest film of the year!'
It was by far, not scary. If anything, I actually got a bit bored.
The way the movie progressed, it felt as if the director filmed a gritty family drama and then at the last minute, decided to change it to a horror movie, in an attempt to parrallel the classics, like The Exorcist.
The last act of the film is so out of context with the rest of the plot, it felt extremely rushed and completely pointless.
Now, don't get me wrong, the drama and acting was quite good. IF the film had remained as a dark and tense drama/thriller, I would probably have enjoyed it, as I would have not gone to the cinema expecting to see a horror movie.
It was not the scariest film of the year. It was OK until the last 10 minutes or so. Not going to waste my time with it again.
The War of the Worlds (2019)
Genuinely not as bad as people claim
While not perfect, this version isn't as terrible as many are crying that it is. The story is there, from their whining you would assume they had made the Martians come from Pluto.
Now, while there are some issues, like the ending, the planet being taken over completely by the red weed and the design of the Martians, there are also some excellent things.
This is the first version I have seen on screen that is set in the correct time period, the tripods themselves are brilliant in design and are the correct monolithic size, the acting was great and overall, it was a fun watch.
The beach scene, while not focusing solely on the Thunder child, was well done and excellently portrayed such a scary and horrific scenario.
So, that said, this version wasn't brilliant, but it wasn't bad. It's not like it's the Tom Cruise version.