Change Your Image
MissLeopard83
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Deviant Love (2019)
Soap opera thriller...
This movie is one of the worst I've ever seen. It is reminiscent of a soap opera but tries to be a psychological thriller. One of the main protagonists is a paranoid schizophrenic, but he shows absolutely no signs of schizophrenia until the very end of the movie. Also, there are tons of plot holes. It is not worth the hour and a half to watch the entire thing. Bad film, bad plot, bad acting.
Five Feet Apart (2019)
Breaks your heart; bring your tissues
I had been hearing all the hype on this movie and how everyone was saying it was "so good," but I am not one to follow the trends, so I held off seeing it until it was out of theatres. I just watched it tonight and cried my eyes out. The two main characters played their parts beautifully. This is not a story with a happy ending, however, so be forewarned. It will break your heart. I follow "The Frey Life" on YouTube so I know a fair amount about Cystic Fibrosis, but it really did a good job on illustrating the dangers of how CF patients can spread germs to each other. I was not aware that there is a very dangerous, drug-resistant CF bacteria, so I learned that from this movie. All in all, I was thoroughly impressed by the acting. The only thing I would change is the ending because I cried so hard.
The Pantry Ghost Documentary (2013)
So dumb and unbelievable...
Before watching this "documentary," I had seen the ghost videos on YouTube. I thought there was something fishy about the whole thing because the guy recording never provides any back story or has any paranormal investigators come to his house. He never even researches who this 'Mabel' is. Then I saw this movie. I knew immediately it had to be fake. The daughter is so phony and the mother first says that John is her "ex-husband" and then calls him her "husband" throughout the rest of the movie. John has his face blurred out because he doesn't want anyone breaking into his house, even though he doesn't live there anymore, according to the videos. I feel like I wasted 40 minutes of my life after it was over. So stupid.
Blair Witch (2016)
One of those movies where you just can't look away.
I originally reviewed this movie and gave it a 2 but I've since rewatched it several times and bumped up the rating. For some reason, this movie is addictive - I'm not sure why. Yes, the movie is different from the original, but that was 17 years ago. The woods look different, the house where Rustin Parr lived looks different (VERY different, I might add), and there is a lot more technology used. We are not shown the reason why the witch can manipulate the darkness. Maybe that's why I keep watching it? To figure it out? Regardless, it will never replace the original for me and I don't think it is meant to.
Being Poirot (2013)
Suchet as Poirot - Brilliant!
I have loved Agatha Christie's novels for many years (since being a teenager) and Poirot has always been my favorite series. I've seen a few different adaptations of the novels involving Peter Ustinov, and while he's remarkable in his own right, no one captivates me like David Suchet. Seeing him become the incredible detective, changing from Suchet to Poirot, is seamless. He absolutely astounds me with his creativity and accent. He is an amazing actor and embraced the character and its creator. No one can portray Poirot like him and getting inside the process of transformation was very interesting! He even gained the approval of Christie's family before accepting the role - he obviously has buckets of respect for Agatha's writing.
United 93 (2006)
Moving portrayal of tragic event...
Every September, I watch at least one movie about 9/11 to remember what happened in 2001. I hesitate to say this is my favorite because, although that is what it is, I wished that this movie wasn't based off a true story. Paul Greengrass does an amazing job of showing the heroism of the passengers and crew who did all they could to stop the hijackers from hitting their intended target. I cannot watch this movie without crying for two reasons - it is based on a real event and the acting is incredible. I really appreciate Greengrass for casting unknown actors so you don't see their celebrity. You appreciate their portrayal for what it is. The ending is especially moving and the music adds to the tragedy. Even if there were no music, it wouldn't be any less powerful. I highly recommend this movie. I like it better than the other movie that was made about United 93 because this one seems less forced and more accurate. It seems the other movie was focused more on adding details that probably did not occur rather than staying true to the story as it was. Greengrass had support from the families of those on board and tried to make this movie as accurate as possible.
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013)
Slow and draining
I really wanted to like this movie as I'd heard such great things about it and read really great reviews but I cannot imagine why it got such high marks. I found the story so slow and couldn't even get past an hour of watching it before I had to turn it off. The scenery is great, I'll give it that, but it's following a middle aged man who works in a failing company trying to track down a freelance photographer to figure out where a missing negative is. But, the guy is a coward and doesn't tell a girl that he likes her. All in all, it reminded me a lot of "One Hour Photo" that also went very slow. I guess it's not my kind of style of movie. Sorry!
Flight (2012)
Had to keep watching!
After many times of trying to watch this movie, I finally managed to watch the whole thing. I'm a Robert Zemeckis fan. I was really hoping this movie would measure up to his past work. It definitely through me for a loop. I was jolted by the crash scene as I found it very intense. I honestly thought that the co-pilot had pressed something that caused the malfunction. When I really learned what happened, I was shocked. This movie, however, is VERY slow in the middle part. It seemed like it took forever to get to the ending. I kept waiting for something to happen and was annoyed. I do like this movie, but it's not a favorite. I thought it was thought-provoking - much like an action thriller should be - but tiresome after a while. I do recommend this movie but beware that you're going to have to be patient!
Big Cat Diary (1996)
Best show ever!
This show is absolutely brilliant. I love everything about it. I started watching it back in 2008 when we had the Animal Planet for a short period and instantly fell in love. I have had a natural love for animals since I was a year old and this program and its animals captured my heart. The set up of the show is different from other animal documentaries in that it is more up close and personal with the animal stars. It follows their habitat, habits, family, and more. The animals are also given names so the viewer can grow even closer to them. My favorite character was the leopard named "Shadow" ("Zawadi" in Swahili). Seeing the animals...following them, was a really great experience. I now want to go on my own African safari!
Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009)
Beautiful story of a dog and his master...
This was an incredibly beautiful movie. It was very moving and I had tears streaming down my eyes at the end. I knew dogs can be loyal, but Hachi is the most loyal dog I've ever seen. He's so beautiful and sweet. It makes me want a dog just like him (an Akita).
I must admit this movie was sweet AND sad. I was "ooing" and "ahing" at the sweet moments and crying during the sad moments. Lasse Hallstrom is one of my favorite directors, and this movie is no exception. After seeing "Marley and Me" and really loving that movie, I decided to take a chance on "Hachi" and I'm so glad I did. I recommend it to any dog lover. You will love it.
Everybody's Fine (2009)
I Found It Utterly Depressing
This movie is not at all what I thought it would be. I was expecting a light-hearted family movie, but what I ended up with was a depressing tale of a widower who sets off to visit his 4 children, all who have grown up and away from him. What he doesn't know is that all of them are hiding a secret about the most troubled child, David, who has been arrested in Mexico and subsequently set to a hospital for an overdose. When he visits the children, they all give excuses as to why they cannot spend time with him, which is really awful.
I did not really enjoy this movie. I found it rather dull and the scenery too perfect (watch it and you'll know what I mean; nothing is out of place). I don't believe this is one of Robert De Niro's greatest performances at all.
The Time Traveler's Wife (2009)
Very Confusing...
I decided to rent this after reading all the good reviews on IMDb.com. Many said it was worth a look but I found it confusing and full of plot holes. I didn't understand how the daughter of the time traveler is able to control where and when she goes but he can't. And also, it would be helpful to know how and when his travel started, but you never see that. I didn't understand why he ended up naked during sequences either.
All in all, this could have been a better movie if those things had been explained. It was worth a free viewing (which I got), but was sort of disappointing and I kept waiting for an explanation which I never received.
The Stepfather (2009)
Pretty good thriller
This was definitely worth the $1 I paid for it to rent. I know some people think this plot line has been done to death, but I think it works. My mom and I were jumping and our hearts were pounding through the really intense parts. Just what you'd want in a thriller.
It starts out with a man shaving and apparently he's trying to change his appearance. You'll soon find out why as he descends the stairs and makes a cup of coffee and toast. He's a classic sociopath who cares little about the repercussions of the lifestyle he chooses to live as a murderer. He gets close--too close--to his victims. Dylan Walsh plays a pretty good psychopathic serial killer.
I recommend this to anyone who wants to watch a thriller and doesn't mind clichéd plots.
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009)
Not worth watching
I was excited when I saw that there would be a movie coming out about my favorite book as a child, but this movie is so different than the book that I was very disappointed. Not only was it different, but it was not even remotely amusing. I ended up turning it off because it was dull. The characters were rather irritating and childish. I felt like no thought or imagination was given to this movie. From first glance, it looked as though it would be good, but the reviews were horrible and it was a major disappointment. I know this may seem harsh, but this movie is trash. About the only thing that was interesting was the cinematography, but even that couldn't keep me watching. I do not recommend.
Deadline (2009)
So unbelievably dull...
I couldn't believe how dull this movie was. It was a disgrace to all the good ghost movies out there with it's cheesy suspense music and bumps in the middle of the night. Honestly, it was a pain to watch until the end. There was one point in the movie where I thought they had used "What Lies Beneath" as inspiration because there is a scene where the ghost is shown in the tub and saves the main character from being killed. The music is done to death (pun intended) in this movie. I can't count how many times I thought, "Why are they playing scary music when nothing scary is happening?" It was supposed to be a horror flick, but the only thing horrific about it is how long it lasted. It starts out with a horrible story of Alice who has evidently gone through some trauma with her ex-husband and needs to get away, but you don't find out the whole story until the very end, and then it changes main characters! It was frustrating! If you do watch this movie, be prepared to be bored.
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (2009)
Very boring!
This movie got 4 out of 5 stars in my local newspaper, but someone must enjoy boring movies because this was a major snoozer! No one laughed at all during film except during the ridiculous moments. Kids were wiggling around in their seats bored.
The only things that were good about it were that they used all the older actors from the first movie to reprise the roles. I felt like this was a reunion from "The Office" because Ricky Gervais (UK version), Ed Helms (Andy Bernard), Mindy Kaling (Kelly Kapoor), and Craig Robinson (Darryl, the warehouse guy) were in starring roles.
If you want to see this movie, wait until it comes to DVD and rent it. Don't waste your money by going to the theater...
A Few Good Men (1992)
Awesome movie that you really get into
I just watched this movie for the first time with my mom a few nights ago. It was amazing! The characters really suck you in and I got involved in the drama. Tom Cruise rose to fame with this movie and I see why. I normally don't like any movies with him as the star, but I see this as a big exception. Jack Nicholson's character is someone you learn to hate right away. He's demanding and demeaning to everyone, and commands nothing but the utmost respect--something he doesn't deserve because of his hateful attitude. Several wonderful actors star in this film: Demi Moore, Kevin Bacon, Kevin Pollack, Jack Nicholson, Kiefer Sutherland, etc. Several others make impressive cameos: Cuba Gooding Jr., Noah Wyle, etc. This is definitely a movie worth watching. I know I'll watch it again!