Change Your Image
oldschoolmech
Reviews
Clarkson's Farm (2021)
this needs a season two.
This show was Funny and Amazing and Honestly the best of Clarkson.
I really do want to see him (and all of them) actually make it Farming and show more how Difficult the Life of a Farmer is.
I hope it comes back, and i Hope it gets the Recognition it Deserves.
Deliler (2018)
needs to be zero stars
This Movie shows that Vlad still sparks fear in Ottomans (Neo-Ottomans now)
otherwise it wouldn't have needed to be made.
it may be an interesting movie for a more the people that needed it, but for everyone else hiding the Facts of History and re-writing it to be about how the Ottomans Fought against the vile Blasphemes against them by Blaspheming against others is Ridiculous.
this movie does show that Vlad Won though.
i did like the Locations and Scenery though,
Nijû hibaku ~ Kataribe Yamaguchi Tsumotu no yuigon (2011)
i wanted to like this!
The beginning of "America Caused Two of the Greatest Disasters in Human History" is just over the top Revisionist Bunk to pretend Japan was just on the edge of surrender and defenseless was unnecessary and untrue and Worse covers up the fact that Japan was Responsible for Crimes Against Humanity of the scale of the other Axis Nations.
i have heard Mr. Yamaguchi's Story before and i wish it was told better with less Cartoonish Narrative and Odd Propagandist Feel to it.
Mr. Yamaguchi was working for the Military and was a Legitimate Target, he wasn't a Victim of anything and i think painting him as one does him a Disservice.
Mr. Yamaguchi is an outspoken Voice Against Nuclear Proliferation and War and a Very Powerful one.
he wasn't a Hero on those Two days his Feat then was not Dying, That's all he was in Military Targeted City working for the Japanese Military
His Heroism came later by being Vocal for Peace and to stop the Threat of Nuclear War, it does take Courage to keep reliving those days over and over to try and stop it from ever happening again.
People didn't just die "immediately" from drinking it was long and painful with no way to offer any Medical aid to them in some cases it took decades.
The over top Effects both Visual and Audio made it seem Propagandist and took away from the Fact that this Actually Happened to People.
Blaming one side and not holding the other accountable is unfair to Mr. Yamaguchi's Message
I wanted to like this but it took away from the Facts and Message.
Tsutomu Yamaguchi passed away in 2010 he Died from Stomach Cancer at Age 93
Revival of Evil (1980)
Classic Cult Movie
This movie needs to be watched.
it is a great window into the "Satanism" and "Occultism" Scare the Media was Fascinated with throughout the Eighties.
I Loved Metal and Punk Music in the 80s and had yo deal with this Madness then and it is Funny to watch it now and see how stupid and False Panic it was.
like Reefer Madness and Keep off the Grass as a Cult (Get it?) Classic about how Laughable and Insane Mass Hypnosis is.
This Is Breslau (2016)
This Movie is more then just an Off Roading Movie.
I found this to be a great movie about accomplishment and Tenacity and Patriotism.
a small,well known Fabricator for the best and most capable Machines known.
decides with some financing to be the First American to compete in probably the most grueling test of man and machine off pavement.
these are real People,doing real things and really putting it all where it counts.
you can see the love of building and competing these machines and builders and teams working together and no boundaries of language or border or class or Manufacturer in the way,just respect in each others abilities and fortitude.
did a great job of showing the capabilities when we work together and just love doing something,but also what we can be willing to give up to do it.
Great film in the likes of any given Sunday or Endless summer or Ingenuity in Action it can surpass its subject.