Change Your Image
dangerouself
Reviews
The Wraith (1986)
Lack of Chemistry......
I can best capsile-describe this as "High Plains Drifter turns Borg and meets Mad Max's Brat Pack". But the sum total of the mivie doesnt match up to any of those ingredients, much less all of them.
Liked the car, though.
Universal Soldier: The Return (1999)
A celeb vehicle, but some fun.
Without the name stars, this movie wouldn't make video. As it is, it's just okay.
Maybe it's just me, but with all the advanced hardware the unisols we're getting hit with, why did no one think to aim for the head? Even one of these super troops would be rendered useless with the head detached by heavy fire.
The Flash: The Flash Is Born (2014)
Tacky....
Two things: with the knowledge that he can't match Tony, he still tries, instead of going at it the ways he knows work better.
Also, why is iris wearing MOM JEANS?
The Big Bang Theory: The Conjugal Configuration (2018)
Further from the characters every episode.
If any one watched episodes from the first 3 seasons, and then jumped to S12, they'd wonder what the hell happened.
Adam Faberman did. No longer characters, the cast are caricatures.
Sheldon: once convinced of his own intellectual superiority while admitting social awkwardness, he's now egocentric and dismissive of everyone.
The rest of the cast fare no better.
The Big Bang Theory: The Proposal Proposal (2017)
A new direction is not always good...
S11 starts the tenure of Adam Faberman, whose editing style is evinced in somewhat disconnected finales and an edgier turn to the characters that subtly abandons the lovability of several...mostly Sheldon. S11 & 12 have more moments when, in the context of the show, Sheldon needed a backhand. Overall, a step down.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Head, shoulders and chest above the rest
Ledger's legacy -- a performance that was superhuman. His efforts in portraying Joker rival those of Batman chasing Joker. Think of the finest actors of the last 75 years, and ponder: could any of them have done any better?
Deep and complex as the story is, the ending never sat well with me. The "moral high ground" of the white lie of Batman's culpability could have been replaced by the equally white lie of Joker doing the deed and then perishing in combat with Batman. Done before? Sure. Does that make a questionable ending better? Maybe for you....
Or was it groundwork for the third movie?
Two and a Half Men: Corey's Been Dead for an Hour (2006)
The "birth" of cheapskate --not poor -- Alan.
Personally, I'd have left Alan in the crapper and taken both girls home. Just as much comedy gold there, and there could still be an easy hook to Alan's stash.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Decompressed (2016)
C'mon, now....
I can solve the body access problem instantly. The rest of the crew gets in the bathysphere, just like going to work. Decompress the chamber faster, retrieve the body. Recompress, re-admit the dive crew. Half-day, tops.
Supernatural: Good Intentions (2018)
Good story....
... but not perfect. It's a nitpick, but at the end, when Dean tells Cas that Donatello is brain-dead... Well, that's dead. That's the medical standard for the line between life and death.