Change Your Image
bobmauch-34968
Reviews
Miracle in Bethlehem, PA. (2023)
Looks Like Hallmark Got The Message
OK, OK, the storyline might be a bit hoaky: Mary, Gabriel, Natalie, Joe, Shepherd, Donkey...but it is an incredibly original/clever storyline. The acting/timing/cinemetography is Hallmark top-notch, despite this being a second-string Hallmark Movies/Mysteries production. My wife and I were saying this one should have been elevated to regular/premier Hallmark Channel status. Problem for Hallmark: this movie mentions prayer, faith, Christian religion with even the image of, gasp, a Cross! But it wasn't In-Your-Face stuff. It was CHRISTMAS themed. Imagine that. A Christian-themed Christmas movie. Apparently, Hallmark got the message when a number of its actors and a lot of its audience bolted for Great American Channel and its well-produced/directed movies.
Journey to Christmas (2023)
Hey, Coach!
Nice, original story line/script (not the usual "family-owned-hotel-is-going-to-be-turned-into-condos-by-an-evil-devoloper", or "bored-prince-meets-clueless-waif-at-Christmastime"), great cinematography, camera work, background music/sound effects, production techniques. Really top notch.
HOWEVER, if GA wants to make inroads against Hallmark's Christmas movies, GA is going to have to invest in some acting coaches for its second string actors. I've seen better acting in some of our large regional high school plays. I'm really surprised some of this stuff made it past the producers' final cuts.
Other GA movies with former Hallmark actors are excellent. But this one and others with newer actors? Mmmmm....oy vey.
The Wedding Veil (2022)
Now you're from Boston, now you're not
Really good movie. Kind of annoying with the usual "misunderstanding" driving the plot, but things eventually resolve. What was most amusing was the way the main character guy goes in and out of the Boston accent thing from scene to scene. In one scene he's a guy from the Midwest, the next scene he sounds like he's one of the Kennedy clan. CONTINUITY, Hallmark! Lol.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (2003)
Season 19, Episode 1
Unlike the more recent genre including 911, et al, this "original" NCIS still hits a home run without resorting to idiotic thriller plot lines. A lot of smarts goes into the writing/acting of this serial. However, it would help to give a reminder of what happened in the final episodes of last season so we know what the heck is going on here in this first episode of S19.
Young Sheldon (2017)
So fun to laugh at a show...
The casting, writing, acting on this show is second to none. Not the usual innuendo, double entendre, "easy comedy" script. Plus, no stupid laugh-track to put up with. Original scripts, comedic timing without being stupid, and wonderful character development. Very well done. It's so refreshing to sit and laugh at a non-stupid show without fear of the kids walking into the room.
Picture a Perfect Christmas (2019)
Borrrrrring.....
I'm a 59 year old, paunchy, bald guy. Pretty much have to watch the Hallmark Christmas movies at the behest of my wife starting in November every year. I secretly like them. And I do NOT tear-up at some of them. NO, I DON'T!! Allergies, I tell you!
Anyway, most of the Hallmark movies are very well done, if not predictable. Still, all very feel-good, Christmasy, etc. Heck, some of them even have true Christmas (non-secular) soundtracks.
This "Picture a Perfect Christmas" movie, though.....yawwn. This one should have been relegated to Hallmark Movies/Mysteries. Some of the actors, who shall remain nameless, sleepwalked their way through their roles. And, Hallmark should have insisted on teeth-whitening for some of them. Just sayin'.
Still, this movie sticks with the HM tradition of "safe", family-friendly without being overly sappy, a good older actress/character, and a nice ending. Didn't make me cry, though. Uh...that is...no, none of the HM movies make me cry....NO THEY DON'T! Oh, alright...must be the testosterone waning or something.