Change Your Image
elleraye_k
Reviews
Riverdale: Chapter One Hundred Thirty-One: Archie the Musical (2023)
Satirical the Musical.
Normally I skip the musical episodes but this episode was actually really good. Possibly the most truthful, satirical, and entertaining episode of Riverdale to date.
It was fun to see the story acknowledge the silly dilemmas associated with the iconic comic book characters and a nice nod to the cast members being their final season together. I've also heard that some of the cast don't enjoy doing these episodes so it was refreshing to watch them bow out.
I applaud the direction Betty and Veronica's storyline has been taking this season simply because its different and better matched to who they are as individual characters. Also, bravo to the Julien vs. Andrew song which was highly entertaining. Some of the cast are truly incredible singers and this episode really highlighted their multiple talents. Lastly, learning more about Kevin's backstory was a great addition (and decision) because it shakes up his label as the "token gay character"; instead this subplot humanized and made his character more relatable. Not sure why it took them seven seasons to figure that out.
8/10.
Mayfair Witches (2023)
Bewitched and unbothered!
Long time Ann Rice fan here! I'll confess, I've often adored her characters more than her books, but feel the adaptation from the books into both tv series has been 100% worth it.
I'm excited to see where this series will go. Some of the original characters have been omitted but (I believe) these changes will be worth it. I've enjoyed the variations from the novels and hope it can weave a far superior tale than that of the books as I was never comfortable with the where the three book series took it.
Loved seeing Beth Grant and Annabeth Gish as Charlotta and Deidre Mayfair and Harry Hamlin is convincing as Cortland. My verdict is still out on actor playing the devilish Lasher; but have high hopes for Tongayi Chirisa as Citroen; and despite not being blonde, Alexandra Daddario does well as the bewitching and powerful Rowan.
I much preferred the Blackwood Farm books and Vampire Chronicles to the Witching Chronicles, but am hopeful the two tv series will eventually overlap.
American Horror Story: Requiem 1981/1987: Part 2 (2022)
Wow! Slow clapping for Ryan Murphy tonight.
Part two of Requiem 1981/1987 is raw, emotional, and tragically beautiful.
This entire season has been near perfection but this particular episode IS entirely perfect. Gino's story is so well told and heartbreaking to watch. So much symbolism and honesty was woven together to reveal the horrible stigmatization of the LGBTQ community suffered in the early days of the HIV/AIDS epidemic.
The ending of this episode is both gut wrenching and cinematically stunning. The camera silently follows Gino into the last few years of his life, stalked ominously by Leather Daddy - inching ever close- as he is forced to watch everyone around him fall victim to the disease. The open grave sequence is sheer brilliance - truly profound and poetic - and so sad.
Also, I wish I understood Morse Code because I would love to know what message was being repeated over and over again to the song that lead into the ending credits.
Good Joe Bell (2020)
Keep the Kleenex handy!
What a sad story about a father's journey for forgiveness. Bravo to Mark Wahlberg for what may be his best performance to date. I cried like a baby for 80% of this movie. 8/10.
Antlers (2021)
Pleasantly surprised!
I am impressed! Not once but twice, I fell victim to the formidable jump-scream while watching this movie in the theatre last night. Kudos to the cinematographer and casting director for making excellent decisions for this film! The geographical locations complimented the folklore perfectly and the eerie/dreary mood was constant throughout the film. Even more importantly, this movie was not in the least bit cheesy - instead it's a chilling film from beginning to end. Well acted by a stellar cast, including the child actors. Also, I was not mentally prepared for the level of gore - the film does not shy away from using it (even when you want it to). Overall, Antlers was a solid horror movie that delivered through and through (no pun intend). 7.5/10.
I Know What You Did Last Summer: Your Next Life Could Be So Much Happier (2021)
Time I'll never get back.
What the hell did I just watch?
I didn't mind the first 7 episodes but the finale was so bad... It's as though the writers never actually planned out who the killer was going to to be. Instead they pinned the murders on a random character.. only to have that character reappear during the credits to explain their rational to the audience. Ugh. Terrible, just terrible.
Just stop watching at episode 7.
American Crime Story: The Wilderness (2021)
Brilliant but difficult to watch
Incredible directing. Just the way they were able to captured and contrast each woman's individual experiences throughout this episode is brilliantly filmed. Fraught with silent emotions and uncomfortable subtext (the "similarities" in the photo shoots!) Powerful stuff.
However, would've a liked a little more closure at the end - it sort of just ends and goes straight to credits. Not sure if that was a missed opportunity or creative design by the director? Cause if it's the latter, it's brilliant! Turning curious viewers toward the internet for "answers", mirroring the public's frenzied (and cruel) need-to-know attitude.