Change Your Image
mikesaffran-20673
Reviews
Is It Cake?: Cake University (2023)
Stupid judges always ruin this show
Seriously, the judges this episode is freaking dumb. Change the judge system. This is unfair. Liz is one of the best but got eliminated because the first two, who were worse btw, got lucky!
Episode 2 judges are good, just use those people for every episode if you care about quality. This has been super unfair. Really really ridiculous.
How hard is it to keep consistent judges throughout all the episodes? This shouldn't be hard. But for some reasons they keep inviting dumb people who cannot even notice uneven bases, or uneven lines, and keep saying "oh it's hard, it's hard!" Like... No it isn't hard especially this episode's first two cakes because they were terrible.
How I Met Your Father (2022)
No chemistry
Omg the chemistry is sooooo bad.
Jokes are often forced. Not enough nerdiness in one scene. And please, stop trying too hard and this could be much better.
Is It Cake?: Cake Crashers (2022)
Stupid judges
Judges very lack attention to details. All they talked is texture texture. But did you even notice the SHAPES FFS??
The shapes of the cups are just terrible. What kind of party cups have zaggy edges and disconnected white lines?
So annyoying. Andrew should definitely be out. The other two cakes were just better.
Station 19: No One Is Alone (2021)
Make Vic and Travis the main characters
LOL. Seriously though, they offer much better dynamics and stories than all the other characters combined. This show should really rename its title Vic & Travis. :p.
Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders (2015)
4 men vs 1 unsub, and you chose to run
Imagine being successful to escape from zip ties and fight your unsub then telling your other family members to help you so you would have a better chance of crippling the unsub. Yeah just imagine that because that didn't happen here because as usual the victims are so stupid. Lol.
Onward (2020)
Better than Soul!
I don't get why this has a lower rating than Soul but well anyway... I personally really enjoyed it! What an adventure! I love that the ending is realistic. You don't have to be given what you desire to be happy. You can move on!
Criminal Minds: All That Remains (2013)
One of the best episodes in a long time.
Don't get me wrong. There have been many great episodes of CM for a long time but this one just stands out for me. I really like how they had me thinking who the unsub is for almost the whole episode. Very entertaining and clever twist. Interesting enough, if you notice the sister when they were shooting a video at the beginning, you would probably notice the unsub right away.
Soul (2020)
Soul is apparently lost.
Instead of delving deeply into what makes the leading role feel deeply excited to live on Earth, the film only leaves us with a brief glance of his routines and we just have to get that those are his sparks from those? Not buying it. Film is too messy and all over the place. The afterlife is so basic it's so philosophically insulting. The turn over of 22 from being so skeptical about the earth to being so excited to go to earth is just silly. Sure she feels sparks from pizza, from trees, leaves. Yea like she was for sure going to get that kind of life that she wanted. This film is blind to the sufferings happening all over the world. Encouraging you to be grateful of the small things? Not buying it. Also, what kind of mother doesn't know that his son was in the hospital going through a comma? Lol.
The forced "happy ending" is also pretty cheesy. Oh and when lost soul of 22, got her sparks back from that leaf, ew, what a way to disparage depression.
The only entertaining bit is the cat to be honest.
Ratatouille (2007)
The best from Pixar.
Here 13 years later, I'm revisiting my love for Ratatouille that doesn't seem to get older with its novel idea of accepting the greatness on each of every one of us even when it sometimes look foreign. Ratatouille in its presentation of a rat, a supposedly dirty animal, cooking delicious looking food, have always been successful to deliver the message of the discovery and the acceptance of new talents, ones that could drive the world forward.
In 2020, Anton Ego's monologue still becomes one of the best moments in films that we've probably witnessed. The way it offers closure, hope, dreams to dream on, and struck of reality had successfully wrapped the coherent ideas of the whole film.
This is simply a classic masterpiece.
Soul (2020)
Soul is apparently lost.
Instead of delving deeply into what makes the leading role feel deeply excited to live on Earth, the film only leaves us with a brief glance of his routines and we just have to get that those are his sparks from those? Not buying it. Film is too messy and all over the place. The afterlife is so basic it's so philosophically insulting. The turn over of 22 from being so skeptical about the earth to being so excited to go to earth is just silly. Sure she feels sparks from pizza, from trees, leaves. Yea like she was for sure going to get that kind of life that she wanted. This film is blind to the sufferings happening all over the world. Encouraging you to be grateful of the small things? Not buying it. Also, what kind of mother doesn't know that his son was in the hospital going through a comma? Lol.
The forced "happy ending" is also pretty cheesy. Oh and when lost soul of 22, got her sparks back from that leaf, ew, what a way to disparage depression.
The only entertaining bit is the cat to be honest.
Criminal Minds: Roadkill (2009)
Got chased by a car and running to open spaces with roads???
LMAOOO the woman was stupid to run ON the road, but at least she didn't have many other options. The surgeon was even dumber. There are a lot of cars for him to shield on and he chose to run on THE RAMP. ON THE RAMP. LOLLLL
Joker (2019)
SUPERB
This is my second time writing a review here. First being Ratatouille. It's been over 10 years since I last felt so deeply emotional watching a movie. The acting was just superb. It's so painful to watch Arthur. It's so relatable in many levels. This movie deserves the 10 and all the recognition.