Change Your Image
ThisrandomFX
Reviews
What We Do in the Shadows: The Cloak of Duplication (2021)
Certified Lover Vampire
Did Nandor really pull a drake "she said she a lesbian, I said me too"?
Anyway this show is great, and I like all the little threads we're seeing this season, with vampiric council and those who disagree with it, as well as that whole "first vampire" tease. Overall a good idea to give these guys a job in a workplace with a bunch of weird trinkets rather than just keep them in the house for another season.
What If...?: What If... Doctor Strange Lost His Heart Instead of His Hands? (2021)
Strange;Gate
Marvel gets surprisingly dark here. Honestly this was a good episode, reminded me of Steins;Gate.
The evil doctor strange is cool af imo, that power set of different powerful beings could be a cool live action villain. And the place they leave this episode off, damn that's genuinely good.
Let's see more with this tone.
What We Do in the Shadows: Colin's Promotion (2020)
The office is about to E.X.P.L.O.D.E.
Anyone else think of Akira during this? Like Colin is definitely channeling his inner Tetsuo. It's late at night but by the time the decoys showed up I just couldn't hold it in, this was great.
Honestly didn't love season 1 but season 2 has been really strong for me, this is great and this episode is fantastic.
Rick and Morty: Rickdependence Spray (2021)
I laughed a lot
Yo this episode is weird. Too much is going on with a surprisingly meh premise. It's just something that didn't come together. People saying this is R&M's worst episode? Tbh probably. Still it's one of them ones I couldn't turn off, it's just funny to watch how absolutely weird this is.
It goes over the top to unenjoyable but then it just stays unenjoyable enough to be enjoyable.
Loki: The Nexus Event (2021)
End of the line
And people were mad over last episode, it's episodes like that which make this better.
Loki truly is a narcissist. I guess things in the TVA just aren't simple at all. Also that post credits lmao, oh it gets weirder and weirder.
Loki: Lamentis (2021)
End of the world
The best part about the MCU is it's characters. We wouldn't be watching this and by extension the other Disney+ shows if the characters weren't as enjoyable and surprisingly well developed throughout this world as they currently are.
It's really nice to have episodes like this, episodes were we can get some internal insight into the characters that we wouldn't normally be able to get when watching a 2 hour movie. I think that episodes like this actually live up to the promise of having a D+ show for certain characters, we get moments that are allowed to breathe.
This episode is a breather of sorts, but with the stakes of the end of the world. Obviously they'll survive it right, but we still get to see how Loki's mind works throughout while developing the other one. I hope the MCU is able to double down on its characters like this in the future. Action is pretty decent and the final 5 minutes are a surprise spectacle with a great abrupt ending . It's almost a MCU bagman à la Better Call Saul them wondering a desert of sorts. I liked this one quite a bit.
Violet Evergarden: Loved Ones Will Always Watch Over You (2018)
First time I've cried like this watching a show
I'm an emotional person, I admit that, excellent shows come close to getting me in tears, this particularly excellent one managed to do just that. Honestly I was so surprised, I thought it would be a little tear drop but I fully burst out crying.
What can I say that hasn't been said? That I love the structure and direction of this episode or it's powerful, powerful story, that was both heartwarming and completely depressive. I genuinely thought of my own experiences with my mother, thank god she's still on this earth.
This was something else, so I had to leave my thoughts here. A genuine 11/10 for me. Did I mention I'm sad as hell now? But strangely happy too?
Shingeki no Kyojin: Above and Below (2021)
Fantastic setup
When this returns in winter 2022, prepare for some of AOT's peak chapters, chp 117-122. This episode was great, super excited for next half, and Eren's Titan in 2D this episode, man I've missed it.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Sole Salvation (2021)
Fantastic character development
This is Zeke's version of the legendary episode "that day" and while it's not focused on Marley, rather just Zeke and his family, we get major revelations, such as why Zeke reported his family to Marley and most importantly what Zeke's plan truly is.
With some great directional choices like the room Tom Ksaver finds his family in, slowly melding in with reality or the final scene with Levi and Zeke, this episode is fantastic in almost every way it needs to be, especially Grisha's VA, really terrified me.
A fantastic episode for the story, can't wait for it to move forward.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Children of the Forest (2021)
Tension in the forrest
Manga reader here, Mappa keeps doing a phenomenal job with the scenes making me feel like I'm experiencing it for the first time, the quick cut with Eren's cut hand, the entire scene with Gabi, Falco and Niccolo in the wine cellar. The emotional moments hit just as hard as the manga's.
There's some huge reveals as we move towards the bigger conspiracy going on and I can't wait to see where everything goes next.
Well people didn't find this helpful but I'll repost with a 10, see what happens.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Deceiver (2021)
A good episode and a warning to anime only's
Man that gabi and kaia scene was really intense in the anime for me, Gabi's VA is brilliant at showing Gabi's blind hatred for paradis.
Another slow episode of sowing the seeds of the future of this arc. But a warning to anime only's who think this is boring, don't read further to be completely blind;
If you think this is boring, you're gonna be bored for most of the rest of this season, it seems that mappa has had to dial back from ch 122 as the end point, to 116. Honestly I just started the manga like 3/4 days ago and loved it, so if you're bored with the pacing, read ahead, or don't and just enjoy the story in these chapters.
Also why was that Reiner scene a post credit when it's like 2 mins long and important lmao
Shingeki no Kyojin: Brave Volunteers (2021)
I'll come back when it actually airs
To the AOT fans rating it early, come on, I've got like 8 more hours till I can watch, how can we be rating this rn. If this episode is gonna be great and rated well then let it be great without brigading and voting for episodes not released yet.
We'll see how good this episode is
Edit: Loved it. Lots of info and the damn feels man. The tone is only growing darker.
Shingeki no Kyojin: The War Hammer Titan (2021)
The devil they need?
Great episode, lots of hype, great action, nice to see the story progress in this compelling war story.
However a little complaint, CGI over reliance. Cgi on Titans was mostly solid but a bit poorly integrated. However this doesn't take too much away, the stakes and actual action is too good for the cgi to take a point away. Do hope we see more 2d animated fights but it's ok if the scale is only getting bigger.
Finally Eren. No spoilers but I'm loving how blurry these lines are getting. Some fantastic character development. And the cycle of pain and anger continues.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Hero (2019)
Just let it be a 10/10
I've seen this score bounce from 9.9 to 10.0 so much recently it's insane. I love ozymandias, hell it is the best episode of tv, but it doesn't need to be the only 10, this 100% deserves the great recognition it has gotten.
Just let this be a 10, if you haven't watched this show, give it a chance.