Change Your Image
unhealthyobsession
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again(Listed in no particular order)
Reviews
Do Revenge (2022)
I love it!
The movie is very engaging and fun! I enjoyed the whole 2 hours of it.
There was a lot of the 90-00's teen formula thrown in there, and they're quite self-aware of how some aspects of the formula can be problematic and solved it in a wonderful way. I love how it showed revenge for what it is: victory but at what cost.
Camila Mendes and Maya Hawke made a really great pair, and I love how their relationship develops towards the end of the movie. I also love how the characters grew after everything's that's happened.
I have to also show appreciation to the costumes. The pastel uniforms and bright party outfits really brought in color dynamics.
Purple Hearts (2022)
Formula done beautifully
Purple Hearts is by no means ground-breaking. If anything, it follows the Romcom formula to a T, but it was done well. The chemistry between the two lovers were great! I believed it, and it was beautiful to watch.
Plus, awesome soundtrack!
Laskar Pelangi (2008)
Childhood bliss
Laskar Pelangi tells a story of a group of friends and their adventures. It's a wonderful story of childhood innocence. Set before my time, the story really drew me into their world.
Socioeconomic issues were addressed from the view point of children. Poverty, access to education, and racial issues were met with positive attitudes. The bond of childhood friendship and innocent first crushes brings back fond memories. Riri Riza brought back some Sherina vibes, a nod to his debut movie.
There was some really cinematic view of the beautiful Belitung, too. Sets and costume was quite on point to bring us back into the time period.
Laskar Pelangi is worth your time. It makes a really good movie night edition for your family.
Cek Toko Sebelah (2016)
One of Indonesia's best
Earnest Prakasa is a brilliant storyteller. The premise is very simple, and yet it is what makes the storyline relate-able. A story about the ups and downs of each family members, each character can resonate with the audience in some way.
With excellent comedic performances by the actors and great writing, Cek Toko Sebelah addressed real social issues in a light-hearted approach -- yet it did not take away from the message.
Cek Toko Sebelah is a great movie to add into your Indonesian repretoire.
Artemis Fowl (2020)
Very, very disappointed
I've read and loved all the books, and so I was really looking forward to the movie. I am very sad to say that the movie disappointed me greatly.
I don't usually close a movie halfway, but I did on this one. I just couldn't stand it. It was so bad. The acting was really bad. Storyline and script was very bland and monotonous. If I have to give one credit, the set looks somewhat up to par with the books, but everything else is just a disaster.
Dollface (2019)
Love it!
The show is fun! The girls really make a believable group of girlfriends. The mishap and adventures they make with each other is heartwarming. I want to have girlfriends like them!
Girl power doesn't have to be intense feminism. The show depicts girl power in the bond of everyday sisterhood. It's definitely relate-able to young female adults in this day and age.
I thoroughly enjoyed the show. Can't wait for season 2!
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
It's brilliant!
I read the book as a teenager and was so captivated by world of A Discovery of Witches, and so when I heard there's going to be a TV adaptation, I was ecstatic.
The series fulfilled all my expectations. It's brilliantly done! The fact that it's science, history, and magic fully intertwined makes for a very wholesome story. I so want the story to be true irl (that's how engaging the story is!).
The series takes its time to build the foundation of the story, and then takes you on a whirlwind of mystery and magic.
On top of that, there are some very beautiful cinematography in the series. The sets (or actual location?) are beautiful. It's dark and alluring. It's a clash of the old and traditional with the modern and carefree.
I can't wait for the new season!
Knives Out (2019)
Light-hearted Mystery
Knives Out is an interesting take on a murder mystery. I will admit that the comedy is not completely on point, but it's still fun anyway. The mystery is definitely on point though! I love the whole over-the-top delivery of the story.
It is an overall good, light-hearted movie you can watch if you just want to be entertained. Agatha Christie would definitely approve!
Virgin River (2019)
It's decent
I enjoyed Virgin River. I have watched and loved Hart of Dixie; and although it can look like it's a similar premise at first glance, Virgin River is a story of its own.
I really like how the main character is portrayed. She's a strong, smart, and independent woman, and yet also very loving and caring. I think the story is very realistic, and I can relate to the characters in a fundamental level.
Yes, it's not grand like some of the TV shows out there, but I think that's where the charm is in. I quite like the seemingly mundane and predictable storyline -- mostly because I feel like it was executed really well. The details and subtlety created a very believable story.
2 Broke Girls (2011)
I like it
I don't understand all the hate from all the review. Okay, it's not mind-blowingly awesome, nor is it groundbreaking in anyway, but I thoroughly enjoy it. It's simple, funny, sarcastic, and relate-able. Being broke and working to achieve their dreams -- that's every millennial's story. The contrast between an optimistic former rich girl and a pessimistic middle-class girl, combined with dark, pun-y, sarcastic humor, and you got yourself a nice evening entertainment after a really long day.
Don't think too much or over-analyze the show. Just grab a beer and a slice of pizza, and enjoy the show.
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (2020)
Really enjoyed it!
I really enjoyed it!
It's cliche and borderline Glee-ish, but in a good way. It makes for a good mindless watch. It is well written and well executed, and the story flows really well with the musical numbers. There was also a great variety of songs - show tunes, Beatles, soul crushing ballads. Choreo was also spot on!
As someone who enjoy musicals, it's really nice to see some favorite Broadway alums in the cast. Jane Levy is brilliant! She delivered the title character really well.
Can't wait to see how the season progress!
Élite (2018)
Very Binge-worthy
If Gossip Girl, Riverdale, and Dynasty were to be combined into one, it would be Elite. This is the classic soap formula done right. Saucy, hot, suspenseful, engaging, and all the good stuff.
Great acting, great chemistry, well written, glitzy but also dark -- Elite is definitely worth a shot. Who knows, you might end up binging like I did.
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Love it! Better than the first!
I think Jumanji 2 is one of the rare instance where the sequel is better than the original. It's funnier, cast has more chemistry, and Awkwafina was a great addition to the team! I am very impressed at the adaptability of the actors and actresses. It's awesome!
Love it from beginning to end. Would go back to the theaters and watch it all over again.
Batwoman (2019)
No.
I tried -- really tried -- to give it a chance despite all the reviews, but I was just wasting my time. Bad acting, bad script, zero chemistry between actors. It looks like a high budget high school project. I'm sorry. DC can do so much better.
La casa de papel (2017)
Perfection!
Everything about the series is very thoroughly planned and thought-through. It keeps you on your toes, guessing, and engaged. Excellent character development. Very layered plot. Sends very clear message. Great writing (with what I can understand thought the subtitles). There's drama, romance, action, and some comedy. Plus, my brainy friends, you will be pleased with the game they brought to the table.
Everyone I recommended this to ended up binge watching it.
Legacies (2018)
It's decent, definitely have room for improvement
Having watched and loved TVD and The Originals, I try not to compare it too much to its predecessors.
I think the let down is that the series didn't make the material grow with the viewers of the original series the way The Originals did with TVD. Instead, they went back with the teenage target audience (but then I guess it's Julie Plec's specialty). A lot of the viewers of TVD are no longer teenagers and therefore disconnect with the new material.
Nonetheless, it is a good mindless watch. Like the idea of the whole mystical creatures school thing, brings me back to Hogwarts. And I think the cast are starting to pick their pace in terms of chemistry. Will definitely keep watching.
Jack Ryan (2018)
John Krasinsky totally delivered!
Great acting, right amount of drama and action, believable and relevant premise, great production value -- all the right ingredients of a great TV show. And plus, have anyone noticed how hot John Krasinsky is?! He's got the brains and the brawns! Me likey!
Can't wait for the new season!
Dynasty (2017)
Total guilty pleasure!
Writing this review at the start of season 3.
Loved the first two seasons! Season 2 is a little stretching it, but I don't really mind.
The drama. The mind-games and manipulation. The glitz and glamour. It's so juicy!
The actress change is a surprise though, but can't wait for what the rest of the season brings.