Change Your Image
benjermun
Reviews
The Flash: Hear No Evil (2023)
A Whole Lot Of Nothing
It was a beyond boring episode having me wishing it was over about five minutes in. 90% of the episode was about Caitlin's new personality which ironically has none, you know it's bad when Cecile of all characters isn't the worst thing on screen. Feels like they've had no clue where to go with this character for years but this is just beyond terrible, basically most of the episode is trying to get her back to Caitlin or Frost which ultimately they do neither. There's also a side plot (which should have been the main plot) about The Fiddler trying to get tech from a old Flash villain turned hero The Pied Piper, while it was nice seeing that forgotten character after all this time it felt like he was WAY too familiar with the crew to the point of knowing where a very particular piece of medical equipment was in the med bay. Overall it just felt a complete waste of time and the only reason I give it two instead of one star is cause they brought back a character that I genuinely wanted to return but with that being said you can easily skip this one.
The Baby: The Arrival (2022)
Very Disappointing
The first minute or so starts out pretty interesting but then it gets completely boring and starts to drag on way too hard for most scenes with no real relevance to the plot, I kept waiting for something funny or interesting to happen but it never did. Also the main actress wasn't that great unfortunately, she feels like she would be in a Dhar Mann video, terrible pilot but hopefully it gets better cause potentially this could be a really good show.
Hit-Monkey (2021)
Fun Time
One of the few Marvel shows I've enjoyed since Endgame, takes a while to like Sudeikis but eventually he has the sly charm of a narrator or guide from a video game where the main character doesn't talk. Rarely do you see a Marvel property that's full of gore as well as not having every character being comic relief, definitely a breath of fresh air and worth the watch
Side note: kind of confused why Jason Sudeikis is the last one listed in the opening credits when he's in every episode for most of the run time opposed to Olvia Munn who's listed first and barely in it.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Best Show Of 2021
Genuinely interesting all the way through, it plays out like a living anime. All the characters are super fun to watch and everything feels genuine. There will definitely be a few things you can call a mile away but a lot more you could never tell, no doubt best thing Netflix has put out in years!
The Flash: Rayo de Luz (2021)
You Can Skip 90% Of The Episode
The only parts worth watching are the ones with Joe West. I fast forwarded basically any scene with "Team Flash" , it's just a fluff piece to make the smaller characters look good.
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
This Is How You Do A Comedy Horror!
Everything about this movie is just great and is the best comedy horror since Evil Dead 2 or Cabin In The Woods, it's completely ridiculous & it doesn't take itself seriously. The choice to make Nicholas Cage not talk was a good call and he's the perfect actor for this role. If you got an hour & half to kill then pop it on, you won't regret it!
Freaked (1993)
This Might Be My New Favorite Movie
This is in my opinion one of the best WTF comedies I've seen in years, imagine Airplane! But somehow more twisted. The comedic timing is perfect and the sound production with all the little nuances is beyond amazing. I haven't laughed so hard or just overall enjoyed a movie so much in a very long time, easily in my top 5 comedies after only one watch. All the characters are so unique and they all shine so brightly, the cast definitely seem like they are having a wonderful time and it shows. Check this out immediately, you won't regret it!
Into the Dark: I'm Just F*cking with You (2019)
Solid Flick, Definitely Check It Out
Its a gnarly movie, it has amazing cinematography as well as a having top notch audio from the soundtrack to other little nuances. Chester is an absolute deligent and clearly the actor was having so much fun in the role. The ending was a little off but other than that I enjoyed every second of it, well worth staying up till 6am!
Rise of Odin's 9 (2020)
Absolutely Amazing
Out of all The Mask short films this crew has made this by far is THE BEST! Great acting, awesome scenery & killer fight scenes. It's a really fun watch and I highly recommend checking it out.
Revenge of the Mask (2018)
Well worth the watch
It's definitely closer to the comics and although I wish there was more I would definitely watch again. The intro is well done and the casting (besides the wife) is pretty damn good, if you got 40 minutes to kill then I'd definitely recommend checking this out.
The Flash: Love Is a Battlefield (2020)
Skip this Mess
If you compare this to last year's Valentine's day episode then you will be sorely disappointed. The episode just beats you down with the idea that Iris is some badass power babe that leads two teams but in reality she's just a pouty little child who gets into more trouble than actually helping. It's possible the reason for this forced Iris rise could be a lack of funds from after Crisis but if that's the case then they should have put this show on a slight hiatus instead of giving us this pointless and downright agonizing episode. If you are a die hard fan and just want to know plot points then just watch the last three minutes, other than that there's no need to watch this overly dreadful episode.
(Also Iris coining the "Team" names needs to stop, it's really dumb and really bad)