Change Your Image
jamesdoree
Reviews
The Netflix Cup (2023)
Far less than the sum of it's parts
Amazingly Netflix managed to combine two great sports Golf and F1 Racing and produce something not even worth the time it takes to watch. To give you a short summary, think driving a buggy as fast as you can for 50 meters, then golfers trying to simultaneously hit their ball into the hole at the exact same time. Destroying the green and walking through each other's lines. There is no skill involved. I'm pretty sure my grandma could compete with an F1 driver who is driving a low powered buggy in a straight line for less than 50 meters.
The most impressive part of this show is that producers managed to get it over the line. I can't even imagine the conversation or sales pitch housed to convince, people from Netflix, the PGA and F1 to attach their name to something so idiotic. Huge lack of judgement on everyone's part.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Flop
I can't believe real people are giving these reviews... I mean that it is literally not believable that humans are leaving reviews and not bots.
Adam Sandler seems to think yelling is substitute for good acting.
Charmed (2018)
Insufferable. Don't waste your time
Insufferable, and never ending political commentary.
The whole season is filled with snide remarks about "white male privilege" and condescending jokes.
Seis Manos (2019)
No substance
Like all Netflix animations this show had horribly tacky scripting, very little plot, and bad voice acting.
Blown Away (2019)
Good concept
The judges are blatantly bias and awarded the prize to the obviously inferior competitor for political purposes. Pathetic.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
From Magical to Political
Every episode of the second season seems to be more and more politically driven. The only thing mystifying about this show is how the writers thought they were doing a good job.
Bulletproof (2018)
Serious drama
I started watching expecting the cliché two cop dynamic E.g. Bad Boys or Starsky And Hutch. Maybe it was the title Bulletproof... a little hyperbolic. The story is interesting, and there are no overly predictable characters. It reminds me of Luther but less ominous.
Roswell, New Mexico (2019)
Predictable, and generic
It's a bit of a tired and predictable format. Hero has powers - has to use powers and risk being discovered - people are searching for hero.
Titans (2018)
Surprisingly good!
I expected it to suck like every other DC show. It didn't.
The plot is evenly paced and there is never too much going on at any one time. The scripting was on point, the acting, and character development was exceptional.
It's probably the best superhero series out at the moment. It's much darker than Arrow, The Flash, Supergirl ect, and probably deserves an older audience.
Forever (2014)
Decent show but lacking depth
Look it's a relatively interesting take on a somewhat rehashed plot. It didn't have substantial enough character development. If you have nothing to watch I'd recommend it to pass the time. It's not going to be life changing or memorable.
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
Twilight but boring
It started out with the potential for being a good series. The acting and accents weren't the best but I was willing to suffer through because the visuals were amazing and the story seemed intriguing. With every passing episode the story seemed to get more boring and more predictable. By the end it was unrecognisable.
I'm sure some people will enjoy it. If you're into a slow plot and cheap soap-opera scripting go for it.
Greenleaf (2016)
Great show!
I was hesitant to watch this at first, but after starting the first episode I was hooked. There is such rich character development and the plot is strong, if not a little predictable at times.
That being said, a second season would ruin the impact of the first.
Charmed (2018)
Insufferable. Don't waste your time
Insufferable, and never ending political commentary.
The whole season is filled with snide remarks about "white male privilege" and condescending jokes.