Change Your Image
miles79
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Cassandra Crossing (1976)
Like it a lot
First time I've seen this film in the late 80s I was about an age of 10 years. I've seen it as a disaster film then, but it was impressing me not only by his incredible climax (you won't see this from an modern disaster film, especially the scene when someone is gored by a steel girder – 90s disaster films work in the opposite direction: people are killed, some survived, the hero appears, he rescues everyone – or the most important characters, and in the end they all live happily ever after
– watch DAYLIGHT for example), but also from its united-European scenario. A train departing from Switzerland, crossing Germany and the CSSR, heading for Poland (offering to care for the infected) in cold-war Europe? That was revolutionary for me – no omens for united Germany were showing at this time. What I missed that time was the film's reference for Nazi Germany. Getting older, I realized the Nuremberg (!, place of not only the war tribunal, but also the Nazi's "Rassengesetze" (race laws)) story of isolating the whole train and its passengers, is related to the Nazi concentration camps in Poland. Historically interested, I looked forward to watch this one again. It took almost 15 years to fulfill this wish. I've asked some friends about it, but not knowing anyone of the cast after all this time (remember I had been just 10 years old), no one seemed to know what film I meant – till I searched some worth-watching films from my TV guide at IMDb's – and there it was. Watching THE CASSANDRA CROSSING for the second time I was totally struck by old Mr Kaplan's story of being not able to go back to Janov where his family had died thirty years ago. I thought to remember barking dogs and shouted orders in German language (there aren't there, but the speech repeated in four languages accompanying the isolation is doing a great job), but instead of it I found this old man mourning his past – and it moved me in a much deeper way. For me Mr Kaplan's final sacrifice makes much more sense than every other try of rescue. I like this film a lot. Maybe it is not the best made one (I made out enough holes in its plot as well), but it is part of my special personal film history. It has made his way between my personal Serious Films Top Ten (feat. CASABLANCA, Bernhard Wicki's MORITURI, Barbra Streisand's YENTL, and WATERSHIP DOWN
). 9 of 10 for THE CASSANDRA CROSSING.
Clowns (2001)
Great!
To make it short - a great film! Some good actors on a typical German comedy never seen by anyone - it´s a pity. Okay, Joe´s a little too crazy, Nick´s too kind, ... and so on. But in the end - sit down, relax, laugh a bit and enjoy a story that could never go real. That´s just okay and this film is as good for it you´ll hardly find another.
Event Horizon (1997)
Nightmares? - of course!
This move may cause nightmares - to everyone, not just to children! This is usually quality mark for horror films and in this film it surely is. This is the most horrifying I ever saw, for just two reason: It´s splattery and subtle at the same time and it leaves you within a intellectual vacuum at the end. If you think you can stand it - try it. Maybe it will be worth it - or it may cause you disgust or nightmares - or you´re too dull to feel anything...
Brennende Betten (1988)
Explosive flat sharing!
I like this movie a lot: There´s the great comic scene starter, the music sung by Frankenberg and Dury and the British and - believe me - German humour on it. Maybe it´s Hamburg, too, what I like or the great furniture and clothing style of the film. The only thing I dislike on it is that you can see how old this film is yet - the pictures are just 80s style. But the story is great and funny, so if you like 80s and European humour, just watch it!
Darkman (1990)
Too much for poor Liam!
Liam Neeson as some sort of "Die Hard"´s Bruce Willis is not only a unusual cast for Dr. Peyton Westlake, he has also to deal with ridiculous action-scenes on helicopters and at skyscraper constructions. In this he is accompanied by Frances McDormand as the usual blonde (Julie Hastings) and his - of course! insane - opposites Larry Drake (Robert G. Durant), Colin Friels and a group known-unknown actors from b-movies. The whole plot lacks of credibility - even it you accept inventing artificial skin (in this form) - there´s the clinic and its treatment methods, it´s easily possible to rebuild the laboratories, there´s no problem for Julie to find the memorandum at Strack´s desk and so on. A respectable story for comic-series, but too much for a ninetysix-minute-film.
Fortunately the ending appears not to be very happy, so it´s not too bad at all. 3 points of 10 for the idea and some rare good scenes (e.g. the very comic-like storm scenes after the Darkman´s flight or the revolving door scene).
The Darkman will come back too times - but without Neeson or McDormand. Right idea, Liam!