Change Your Image
jblake-00591
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Astronauts (2020)
Tried something different, like I am Frankie, and succeeded
This show is something I was excited for, and I am glad to say that it really delivers. It is surprisingly suspenseful and keeps me on the edge of my seat. (Like, seriously. The latest episode was just...wow.) And it actually does a good job at being emotional. In the first episode, before the group blasted into space, the child actors did a great job sounding believable. And speaking of the actors, I like all the characters. Although, I do have a few things to say about some of the children. One character named Martin is someone who likes to be sarcastic and has some was, but he likes to do that by yelling. Now I'm not saying his voice acting is bad, I just don't think he should do it everytime. Then another character, Will either doesn't take some things too seriously, or is too much of a ditz. Like, in one episode, Elliot was telling a story to the gang about a kid's life that they didn't enjoy (you could probably guess who), and when he was done, Will didn't even realize what was happening, which almost ruined the moment. Also, I can't tell if the creators know that time moves faster in space and implement that, or if they have time move normally, because there aren't any signs showing which one it is. But overall, this is a really good show, and hopefully, we get more shows like this from Nick.
The Owl House (2020)
10/10 A fantastical magical show!
This show really brings more than just actually magic. It brings out Disney magic. This show has so much charm to it. I love every character (at important to the show at least), especially the main character Luz. It also has really great comedy. Some jokes will actually have you laugh out loud. And the writing is brilliant. Most of the things people say can make you feel emotional and relate to some of the characters. And man, the animation is fantastic. This is the best 2d animation I've seen (especially in episode 5). Just go watch this show right after you finish reading this review. You will not regret it.
Steven Universe: The Movie (2019)
Here we are in the future!
This is the best thing to come out of Cartoon Network. Steven Universe the Movie is fantastic. Even though the story is an amnesia plot, it is executed so well. The animation, while not that big of a step up, is a real spectacle. And the songs are so good. There are a few plot holes in the movie though, like how Pearl says that she hasn't seen Spinel in 6000 years, even though she and Pink Diamond never went back to the garden. Even as such, I love this movie and will always be in my heart.
Sofia the First: Forever Royal (2018)
This show will forever be in our hearts
This is such a great finale. I love every song, especially For One and All, my favorite song in the show. There are such a good amount of little details. And the animation has really improved over the course of the show. Like, there are times where it is just beauty to my eyes. And they were also able to do a good job with having the characters we have known best to play a role here. And Vor just has such an awesome design. Unfortunately, there are some complaints I have.
1: The Wicked 9 were built up just to play a minor part, and then get thrown out of the window. Like, it was so disappointing for them to be treated like that, and you just have to wonder what the point of them were.
2: The graduation scene, even though I like it, it's just filler. Like, absolutely nothing happens.
3: After Vor takes over Sofia's castle, Sofia says that there is no one left to help. Uh, yes there is. You have your other school friends, you have the fairies, your animal friends, like, that just confused me.
But overall, this is one of the best finales to an animated show. Sofia...we love you.
Sofia the First (2012)
10/10 Best girl show ever
Sofia the First is a fantastic show with great characters, some of the best 3d animation, wonderful songs, and teaches great lessons to kids.