Change Your Image
Blue_Mountain
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
House of the Dragon (2022)
Entertaining for Genre Fans
House of the Dragon tells a straightforward, well-written story in a medieval setting. It is more simple and less exciting than Game of Thrones, focusing on a smaller scale of locations, characters, and events. It doesn't have as many fantasy elements as Game of Thrones. However, House of the Dragon is a polished production - it looks good and everything makes sense. It isn't anything mind-blowing that would grip the average viewer, but it should engage fans of medieval drama, historical fiction, and fantasy. Watch it if you want to see more stuff like Game of Thrones.
Enjoyment: 4.75/5. Critique: 4.25/5. Total: 9/10.
Tenkû no shiro Rapyuta (1986)
Delightful and Impressive
So many good things about this that I wouldn't do it justice to try to name specifics. Setting, plot, and animation included, it's entirely a fun and great movie that should appeal to many, and is a contender for best Ghibli I have seen. I lack the youthfulness that would allow me to enjoy it more fully, but I look forward to the next time I see it, when I am less tired.
Enjoyment: 4.5/5
Critique: 5/5
Total: 9.5/10.
The Batman (2022)
Decent
Surprisingly good action amid plenty of slow dialogue. Nicely shot, though long. Inconsistent; ranges widely. The Batman's best moments are refreshing and effective; its worst moments are heavy-handed and predictable. It appropriately uses stylistic ideas from older-style films, albeit with a lesser amount of depth and nuance. The Batman is strengthened by its way of respecting the lore while necessarily taking its own spin on it. Gotham City and its characters are generally well-portrayed. With its convincing tone and aesthetic, this manages to be the best Batman movie since the Dark Knight trilogy (and better than many DC film efforts).
Enjoyment: 3.5/5
Critique: 3.25/5
Total: 6.75/10.
Juno (2007)
Nice
Pretty good! Long-awaited viewing. Very '00s. Quirky and fun. Likeable and well-portrayed main character. Some of the writing is too convenient. Generally well-made.
Enjoyment: 3.5/5
Critique: 3.5/5
Total: 7/10.
Straight Outta Compton (2015)
Cool Subject Matter
Decent dramatization of some of the most important figures and moments in the development of West Coast hip hop, a subject I find quite interesting.
Enjoyment: 3/5
Critique: 3/5
Total: 6/10.
8 Mile (2002)
Interesting, Well-Made
Pretty good story, sets, acting, and directing; very good rapping; interesting characters, setting, and story.
Enjoyment: 3.25/5
Critique: 3.25/5
Total: 6.5/10.
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
Memorable and Quirky
My first by Lars von Trier. Fittingly, watched in Denmark (home of Trier), and with a friend who has performed with Björk (the star of the movie). I haven't seen a film quite like it. Unique aesthetic, interesting perspective, great music, sometimes bizarre story and filmmaking. I enjoyed some moments more than others, and I can sometimes sense the director's pretentiousness, though it's not overwhelming. The film is at times quirky, thought-provoking, introspective, intense, and emotional. Some of the randomness and filmmaking choices make it less appealing to me, but everything is artfully and seemingly intentionally done. Memorable.
Enjoyment: 3/5
Critique: 4/5
Total: 7/10.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Must-Watch
Saving Private Ryan is my favorite war film of all time. It is also among the best; none since has been better. It is a gripping Hollywood dramatization of a fictional story showcasing horrors of war and epic struggles of its characters. Though some people might say Spielberg's magnum opus is Schindler's List, I say it is Saving Private Ryan.
Band of Brothers (2001)
GOAT
This is the greatest war series in television history.
It's part of Spielberg's WWII phase, along with Saving Private Ryan (film) and Medal of Honor (video game).
Django Unchained (2012)
Strikingly self-confident; otherwise, a mixed bag that is representative of Tarantino
Bold. Has a strong visual style, to a fault. Its sensitivity is questionable and is arguably a "blaxploitation film." This film cannot be disconnected from its arrogant director, and leaves me asking what it truly accomplished. As with all Tarantino films, it leaves a strong impression. This movie is well-made but I don't enjoy it as much as I'd like to be able to.
Godless (2017)
Good (but not Great)
Godless has high production values and a lot of style on the surface, though it doesn't have much depth beneath it. It has many plot threads that are barely woven together or not finished satisfyingly. The story is interesting but doesn't go anywhere new. Despite those things, the show is better than a lot of modern westerns, and worth watching if you're a fan of the genre. If you're not a fan of westerns, you can give it a pass.
Enjoyment: 3.75/5. Critique: 4.125/5. Total: 7.875/10.