Change Your Image
robertjgray
Reviews
Marriage (2022)
Garbage
Most boring way I've ever spent 4+ hours, and I've been on 2 speed awareness courses!
Whole thing starts with the most pain inducing "intro" and goes downhill from there. The acting is stiff, awkward and not believable, the storyline is nonexistent and the characters have no complexity whatsoever.
Massively avoid. Unless you enjoy boredom and painful intros.
Men (2022)
Pretentious nonsense
As mentioned in another review, the first half hour or so build tension and intrigue perfectly. You are drawn into these characters and both their past and futures.
That is then utterly destroyed by bizarre, confused and misandry metaphor, a laughable/painful soundtrack and boring "gory" CGI.
Avoid. You won't be missing out, I promise.
Your Honor (2020)
Meh.
Probably worth a watch if you have binged everything else during lockdown.
Painfully slow at times and Adam (Cranston's son) is a moronic and unrealistic character.
The plot line is sometimes overly complicated for no reason.
Cranston's performance, as usual, almost makes up for the above criticisms but not quite.
Once Upon a Time in London (2019)
Not worth watching
This film is completely disjointed and edited in a way that leaves you confused and unsure of what's going on.
Although the acting isn't overly bad in general, in some places it is just cringe-worthy.
Some of music choices are bizarre and poorly executed or just inappropriate for the scene in which they are playing over.
Don't waste your time.