Change Your Image
Canonhead
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024)
Hit me baby one more time 🎶
Jack Black, Dustin Hoffman and Brian Cranston need I say more. Oh and Awkwafina. This was a great family cartoon. It is a good continuation of the storyline. As a father in my late 40's, it passed the sleep test and I found my self laughing quite often. They crated a side story of Po's two dads that added comedic relief. Just like the previous films these cartoons try to teach good values to the audience without being too preachy. It was funny heartwarming and some good ole kung fu action. The nice thing about this film is that if you haven't watched the previous movies you'll be fine, they throw in a little back story to keep the pace going. I will be adding this one to my digital collection.u.
Kung Fu Panda (2008)
Fun for the whole fam!
Jack Black, Dustin Hoffman need I say more!! This was a great family cartoon. As a father in my late 40's, it passed the sleep test and I found my self laughing quite often. This cartoon does a good job teaching values to the audience without being too preachy. It was funny heartwarming and some good ole kung fu action. If you haven't watched any of these films you will like this one and the next 3 are great continuation of the series. They do a good job, creating new stories to keep the story going. I'd stay way from the made for tv version and just stick to the movies. I mean everyone was kung fu fighting.
One Life (2023)
"Ordinary people doing the right thing"
I would not change a thing with this film. The acting was great. They did a great job with creating the right time period. They spoke in the right dialect for the time. Period. The movie did a great job telling the story in only a way a movie can. They depicted the issue, created a solution, and showed how the task was carried out. At times I felt like I was truly feeling what it must have felt like to go through that because the actors did a good job showing the true emotions of what they were going through. The movie does a good job at depicting how hard it was for Nicholas and the others to accomplish their task. Because we know the history, it's easy for us to get behind what he was trying to do, but to be able to foresee the consequences and convince others what could happen was truly a hard task at hand. This is a great story, and glad it was told on the big screen, not too many people have character and integrity like this man and his friends did. I'm glad that in real life this man was able to witness what his selfless act truly did for others.
Arthur the King (2024)
It's not about the Dog, but the journey
Looking for a pick me up? Then you found the right movie. This movie is about a man that feels like he is nothing and he won't be anything until he wins a race that he has been competing in for the last 20 years. This race takes him on a journey that teaches him to listen to others and that the team is more important than the win. The movie depicts the skill that is needed and required for a race over land and sea, by climbing, running, biking and kayaking. Along the way he makes a new friend that one leave his side and creates a bond that can't be broken. Plan on laughing crying and at some times sitting ant the edge of your seat wondering if they made the right choice or are they about to die. There is one F-BOM so not good for kids but other then that it's a family movie. Mark Wahlberg did a good job the supporting really good job, clicking with each other and felt realistic. The storyline was a little rushed, but overall the movie, was entertaining and reminded you that you cannot get through life alone and that's why we have friends and family..
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
You don't have to be a warrior to be a hero!
Still a kids show brought to life. The characters are young, so don't be looking for season the actors. The TV series does a really good job bringing the animated series into live action. They cut 20 episodes into eight so don't expect it to be verbatim. Overall they brought the characters to life covered the bases. It was entertaining. At times, watching the cartoon felt like Aang was a little annoying felt like they fixed that in this
series. Sokka was also not as annoying and came across more as a leader and bigger brother. Zukas voice wasn't right but the actor did a good job and they did a good job showing his progression. Over all I was happy with this take and look forward to next season.
Ordinary Angels (2024)
Enough to make a grown man cry.
If you watched the trailer and read the news then you know the story behind this movie. The directors and actors do a good job brining this story to life and have you routing for the family and little girl. For a small budget church movie they did a really good job with the casting and time period of the movie. If you don't believe in God or don't want to be preached to then you'll be ok watching this movie. The story that this movie tells is that God does his work through others acts of kindness. This movie does not judge those that don't believe and not every conversation has todo with religion. It's really about a family and their struggles with finances and healthcare. It's overall a good family movie. It's fun, it's sad and heartwarming. Hillary, Swank, and Alan Ritchson do a great job and have good on screen chemistry.
S.W.A.T.: The Promise (2024)
Where is the team?
Season opener and we go to Mexico with the captain and a newbie. Was very lackluster and slow. No jim street? No follow up from season 6? What direction are we going with this show. How does LA SWAT operate in Mexico? They probably weren't wrong canceling after season six. Was very excited that they were bringing it back, but after this garbage of a starter. Honestly I feel asleep. It just lacked the excitement that the whole team can bring to the show. The first episode featured the main character of the series, the frontman and two the least featured characters on the series. Just not sure what they're going for anymore...
Madame Web (2024)
Nothing to wright home to mom.
Not sure why they made this movie. I've never heard of Madame Web. Went and watched it because there wasn't very much out there to watch for Valentine's Day. Not sure why it was released on Valentine's Day. Definitely not a love story. Lol. So not knowing anything about it made it probably more watchable. It comes across more of a thriller than an action movie. It definitely was an origin story movie, but there were five main characters, and only one origin story was told. It felt rushed, yet it was a 2hr movie. Honestly, it had the feel of a CW TV show/Netflix movie. Definitely should not have been released in theaters. I gave it a five because it passed the sleep test, meaning, I did not fall asleep and I was intrigued. The jokes feel flat the action wasn't really action. The bad guy wasn't that great of an actor. It almost felt like his voice was dubbed over. If you're wanting to get out of the house and watch a movie, this will do the trick. I just would not go watch it in IMAX like I did.
Argylle (2024)
Perfect escape from reality!
So here is the thing, people are focused on who the Director is and that this wasn't like his other films. (Why because it wasn't bloody and had a bunch of F-bombs ?) Ummm who cares. The trailer made it look fun. Based off of that It didn't disappoint. The story has twists, action was good and hilarious at times. So funny the audience laughed out loud, like really loud a lot. It's a popcorn movie. No politics, no real life drama just pure fun. To go off of the critics, yes any actor could have played any of the Characters. However Sam Rockwell was freaking hilarious in this role. It is fun and If you go to the movies to escape from reality then this movie is for you.
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (2023)
Tony Stark is Aquaman lol but it worked
Finally a DC movie you can write home to mom about. Not sure if James gun was involved on this one but it sure felt like it. This was not your typical DC flick, that's for sure. Definitely felt like a marvel movie. It was a fun fast paced action movie. Story line wasn't new but it fit the narrative. This was definitely a standalone movie didn't need the first one. So much better than the first one. The CGI was good.
They did a good job developing all the characters. If you don't like this movie, then you're just looking for something to complain about. It was entertaining it was fun. It was enjoyable.
Secret Headquarters (2022)
It's a Family movie people!!! It's good!!!!
I'm disappointed in the poor rating( I think viewers expected a Marvel movie). The producers got this one right. It was funny and clean. It was nice to see 8th graders act like 8th graders. Yeah, the story is not very original, but it had twists and was funny. The villain was hilarious and bad at the same time. It had action and was fast-paced. No blood or gore. If you want to watch a movie that you don't have to explain adult humor to your kids, then this is the movie is for your family.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
It's fun!! Brings back good memories!!
Plot is decent. No real need to develop new characters. It is fun, fast paced and not so gory. It was a good way to wrap things up. It was better then the second one of this Trilogy.
Moon Knight (2022)
A 9 because Oscar is awesome!
To be honest it's a typical Series that takes a long time getting to the point and wrapped everything up in the last episode. However even saying that the series is very entertaining. He's in the great job as a bad guy and Oscar's ability to play multiple characters it's just magnificent. I just don't see anybody else being able to play that part. Special effects and Acting are all good. I feel like they spent way too much time developing the character and then once you figure it all out the series is over. I'd say this is a show for the family nothing too crazy for kids. It was enjoyable. It probably deserves a six or seven but I really liked Oscar's acting so I'm giving him at nine!
Bedtime Stories (2008)
Clean Family Fun!
If you are looking for a fun movie to enjoy with the family this is the film for you. It hits all category's. Love, romance, adventure, action and Comedy. It's a fun uncomplicated storyline that all ages can follow. It is very entertaining. I watched it when it came out 14 years ago and agin today with my youngest and we still laughed at all the jokes.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Disappointing and not a family movie.
Not sure what I was watching. Felt like it was a Scarlet Witch movie featuring Doctor Strange. Lots of graphic carnage. Wasn't fun to watch. Not a typical MUC film and a far cry from the first film. Honestly bummed out right now. I'm feel like I was generous ingiving it a five.
The Adam Project (2022)
The new Time Cop
If you like movies then there is nothing not to love about this movie. It's a popcorn movie at best, most definitely a re-watchable movie. It was fun and exciting. Guess what, time travel is not real so get off your high horse you arm chair Directors and critics. If you're old enough to have seen time cop the plots are similar, but this is way better. It was like watching a 80's/90's movie before everyone had a fricken opinion and Ruined movies for people. It's not a waste of time! Just enjoy it for what it is. Its entertainment, an escape form reality.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Disappointing!
Honestly I didn't get it. Very slow. The Trailers told a different story. It was like watching two episodes of a series that got cut.
F9 (2021)
Because it's pure fun!!
This movie is just pure fun and nothing more. These movies are not made for good acting or great dialogue. They are made for pure enjoyment. I call these popcorn movies. A way for the mind to escape and just bring to life a child's memory of playing with hot wheels. Good action, good cgi. You get what you paid for. It's not real people! The Writers and director get that. They poked fun at them selves for all the crazy unbelievable stuff they show us. The pore rating is stupid. Just relax and enjoy the ride...
Without Remorse (2021)
Very disappointing
Not a new story line or movie. New the real bad guy just from the casting. The filmography was awful. The actors didn't even seem into it. Quite disappointing. I give it a falling asleep factor of five. I felt like I was watching a made for TV movie.
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist: Zoey's Extraordinary Trip (2021)
Drugs?
This show is going off corse. The fat cats need to keep there thoughts out of the productions.