Change Your Image
gceomer
Reviews
Saturday Night Live: Jack Black/Neil Young (2005)
One of the best episodes of SNL in years.
This episode was a breath of fresh air in an otherwise mediocre SNL season. Andy Samburg and his Lonely Island friends unleashed "The Chronicles of Narnia Rap", which is possibly the best thing SNL has done in the last five years. Additionally, the spelling bee sketch had me on the floor laughing. I'm a huge SNL fan, but admit that the show has been going downhill for a while now. Hopefully Samburg and the other talent can continue to produce winning sketches like the ones in this episode.
Jack Black did a good job hosting, though I would have liked to see him and Kyle perform as the musical guests. Still, Black is very easy to watch on screen and his showmanship never lets up. He gave his all to the show and it was a huge success. I was watching the show with four friends and they all agreed that the level of entertainment shown was unlike anything they'd seen from SNL since the departure of Will Ferrell.
Kin-dza-dza! (1986)
Star Wars meets Rosencrantz and Guildenstern
I can't believe this movie has been out for twenty years, and no one in the US has ever heard of it. I wish the studio that owns the rights would release it on DVD, and allow many American critics to see one of the great Russian masterpieces of film. I first saw this film on the IMDb Top 50 Sci-fi poll, and decided to give it a try. I was able to locate it online, and within a few days it had finished downloading. Until they release this on DVD with English subtitles, downloading the movie is really you're only option (unless you are Russian). It shouldn't be too hard to find, however, just be patient.
Anyway, this film is a complete joy! All of the characterizations are perfect, and the film's gritty futuristic feeling is a mix of Star Wars, Blade Runner and Rosencrantz and Guidenstern Are Dead. I can't recommend this film enough! It's a smart, funny and brilliant piece of cinema that I hope finds its niche before its too late.
Project Greenlight (2001)
Loved every minute of it!
What a great show! Last summer my friends and I would watch this show ritually. The two directors were such complete opposites and so unexperienced. As horrible as it is, it was wonderful to see them learn through their many mistakes. Additionally, the writer was incredibly annoying...someone needs to inform her that her job was writing the script, not directing the movie. Anyway, this series was wonderful and a great behind-the-scenes look at making a movie. Unfortunately, The Battle of Shaker Heights wasn't the greatest movie and failed at the box office, most likely directly contributing to the show not being renewed. Still, I highly recommend this season!
Monster Island (2004)
Possibly the worst thing I have ever seen on TV
Why does MTV even try anymore? Why does Carmen Electra even try? This was easily the worst piece of s*** I have ever seen. The acting at my high school is more believable than the 30 somethings playing teenagers in this one. Every frame of this movie is unbearably stupid. I think they tried to make it so bad that is was funny but failed miserably. It's just plain bad. However, if you have any taste, avoid this one at ALL COSTS.
Cheesy and terrbile are the only words I can use to describe this. Why make a low budget sci fi movie in this day and age. People don't want to watch it, they want The Lord of the Rings!
Holiday Inn (1942)
A Christmas necessity
Every year on Christmas Eve, since I was a little boy, my father has forced my family to stop what they were doing and watch Holiday Inn. However, it was the one time of the year that I didn't mind my father's intrusion. The movie is THE holiday movie of all time. The songs are great and Fred Astaire's Fourth of July dance is legendary.
Give this one a try...it's the Holiday season! Nothing gets me in the Christmas spirit more than hearing Bing Crosby singing White Christmas. 9/10
Dead Poets Society (1989)
Robbed in broad daylight
This movie is truly great! I have been a fan of Robin Williams for years, but always for his humor(which he is, by the way, a MASTER of). Dead Poets Society proved that he was a true actor, playing a very dramatic role in light of many humorous lines in the movie. This movie is the greatest performance of his life! The only thing that disappointed me was that Robin Williams did not win Best Actor at the Oscars. He was robbed blindly, and deserved it for this far more than for his role in Good Will Hunting!
American Beauty (1999)
Entertaining, good old movie, but not a classic.
I first saw this movie at my home after it had come out in theaters. By this time, the movie had been hoisted by the many wonderful reviews. After watching it, I thought the movie was very good, but not amazing. It is currently in 10th place on the top 250 list. The movie is not that good guys!