Change Your Image
goldenageoffilm
Reviews
Sour (2021)
Plot is very poor
The actors are generally very average, for Indie Film. But all are clearly doing their best.
Cinematography is below average and drags the quality down immediately. Too much focus on meaningless close-ups, terrible lighting, and poor camera work.
The sound goes in and out, especially when music and sound effects are playing.
Makeup / Effects are generally poor.
Editing and color: All I can say is get a pro.
Writing is what kills this film. The plot is just terrible; no character development, dialogue was childlike, cliche characters and little or no real story or ending.
The budget is said to be $20K. My question is where did the money go?
Rattlers 2 (2021)
Trash
The best part of this film is the 1976 version.
Cinematography is terrible, sound trashed in numerous spots, the writing is sub par. There was no quality control while making this film.... None!!! It's clear the actors tried, but the appear rushed and a terrible script to work with.
This is just the latest in a line of films that Dustin Ferguson has destroyed. He obviously doesn't care about the quality at all. He should be ashamed.
The Butcher (2019)
Worth Watching / Beware Poorly Written
I like the concept of the film. I enjoyed much of the acting. I especially enjoyed Maria Olsen. The cinematography was good for a low budget film, but lacked variety. The basic plot was interesting, but didnt failed to fully develop. The writing is what destroyed this film. The plot, story and characters were all underdeveloped. My advice, get a new writer.
2 Years of Love (2017)
Writing Writing Writing
The script is really terrible. The actors had little or nothing to work with. The plot is extremely weak. Ultimately, the director failed. The film works it's way down hill lower and lower, until you just don't want to watch. The acting is sub par and just lacking. I'm sorry I watched.
Art of the Dead (2019)
Night Gallery Episode Knockoff
The writing is what spoils this film. The plot, character work and dialogue is extremely poor. The plot is too simple and is expected from the beginning. The characters are stagnant and have no growth. The dialogue is just poor. Writing is a 2.
The acting is better than average and deserves a 6.5. Once again they were not given a lot to work with.
The Director should have made dozens of script changes and failed to do so. I'd give him a 6.
The Cinematography was a 6.5. My advice stop using just one main viewpoint.
In the end it was ok.
The Furnace (2019)
Jaime Bernadette is Iconic
Jaime Bernadette is the star of this film in absolutely every way. She captures every emotion perfectly. I can't say enough about her performance.
I was not crazy about the writing, but it was better than average. I would have taken a closer look at the dialogue.
The cinematography was very good and the direction was very good.
But, in the end it is Jaime that makes this a 9.
Frames of Fear 2 (2018)
Below Zero
This film is so badly written, directed and shot, I can't judge the acting.
The cinematography is so poor, I couldn't believe it went to editing.
Direction.... There was none.
Storyline.......below zero
Beach Massacre at Kill Devil Hills (2016)
Will it ever end
The writing and directing kill this film. The actors have very small moments, but really nothing to work with.
The story line is terrible. But ultimately it's the Director that should be given a 1, for just not trying.
Party Bus to Hell (2017)
What?
The film is filled with poorly filmed nudity, to make up for the fact it has no plot. Sadie Katz is the only actor who is tolerable in the film. The other acting is just deplorable. But, can you blame the actors? The script is worse than the acting. Comedy where it shouldn't be, cliche after cliche after cliche. Clearly the filmmakers thought if we fill this up with nudity and perversion it will sell. Worst film this year.