Change Your Image
panta-4
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Cao mu ren jian (2023)
Two enjooyable thirds... then... a flop
Director Xiaogang Gu presents a captivating and dynamic story in the first two-thirds, but unfortunately, it loses its charm afterwards, becoming a rather bland experience. The narrative revolves around Wu Taihua, portrayed by Jiang Qinqin, who finds herself in a new life ten years after her husband's mysterious disappearance. However, fate has other plans for her as she is forced out of the tea garden by her lover's mother and deceived into joining the pyramid scheme organization called "Butterfly International" by her closest friend.
As Taihua becomes addicted to the scheme, her son Mulian, played by Wu Lei, tirelessly searches for his father while trying to save his mother from the clutches of Butterfly International. Both physically and mentally exhausted, Mulian faces the daunting task of battling the demons that the organization has planted in the hearts of countless individuals. Taihua undergoes a transformation, not only in her appearance but also in her behavior, resembling a "new child," which surprises Mulian. As the mother flutters like a butterfly in her dreams, Mulian desperately attempts to rescue her. Will they be able to escape this earthly purgatory? It seems that feeling happy is more important than the source of happines...
Salomé (1978)
Fans only
I fail to comprehend why anyone would waste 16 mm film on this particular endeavor. During my time in the cinema club starting from 1974, we primarily utilized 8 mm film which was considerably more affordable. On the other hand, 16 mm film was reserved for special projects due to its higher cost. The dance of Salome, unfortunately, presents a tragic interpretation that lacks both humor and elegance. Moreover, it fails to possess any distinctive qualities and instead becomes an unsuccessful parody that Pedro Almodóvar should delve into and explore further. As 14-year-old kids, we were able to create more captivating films than this one.
If you happen to be a fan, you may view it as a part of Almodóvar's history and growth. However, apart from a few intriguing shots, it fails to truly captivate the audience. Therefore, I would advise against wasting your time on this particular film.
Winnie-the-Pooh: Blood and Honey 2 (2024)
Winnie is back... watchable
There is an obvious process of evolving as a director for Rhys Frake-Waterfield, because this film was better than the first one, and quite watchable! Everyone thinks Christopher Robin did all the killings of the first movie and nobody believes him.
The performance quality may be considered mediocre, but the constant flow of violent scenes captivates viewers, with the plot merely acting as breaks between each brutal moment. The film showcases a considerable amount of blood and gore, which is executed with commendable precision. However, the special effects still require some additional refinement. Owl's entrance as a fresh character stands out, adding complexity to the story, while Tigger's depiction comes across as somewhat uninspiring. The movie sustains its pace in the initial portion, stumbles a bit in a club sequence, yet promptly regains its footing with an unending series of killings.
Although I cannot wholeheartedly commend these aspects, the film remains watchable and offers a certain level of enjoyment.
The Monkey House (2023)
Never connected with this one... :-(
The Monkey House starts with awkward camera work that annoyed me for the whole film! I do not know why would any cameraman or a director choose shots like this, that almost make you dizzy... I read somewhere that this was Avi Nesher's fourth collaboration with Adir Miller. Avi Nesher's acclaimed movies have significantly contributed to the ascent of Israeli cinema in recent years... thus, his expertise is evident in this screenplay as well - but most of it was crafted by experience, not heart. Unique story that never reaches the excellence - just lingers above the mediocre. My biggest problem in this movie I already mentioned - that camera work and the second that was the most obvious - a huge over-acting of everyone involved. It seems that everything needed to be pushed to the edge. I am not sure if it's a cultural characteristic, but all situations seemed like fights and arguments that were ready to escalate - perfect for psychopaths and schizophrenics but not for normal audience.
I would lie if I say that I enjoyed this... and I do not think that was a good experience wasting over 2 hours watching a film that I could not connect at all!
Mysteries of the Terracotta Warriors (2024)
Very informative!
As an archaeologist and an educator who visited the terracotta warriors site, as well as the other places in this documentary, over 10 times in the last 13 years, I was really excited to watch this historical mystery puzzle slowly putting pieces together. James Tovell, the documentary director behind Secrets of the Saqqara Tomb, delves into the enigmatic world of the Terracotta Warriors in his latest project. Tovell, known for his work on shows like I Am Killer and Cradle to Grave, brings his expertise to unravel the mysteries surrounding these ancient artifacts.
Excellent job presenting the topic and highly informative documentary!
All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception, and the Spirit of I.F. Stone (2016)
Informative and truthful!
I. F. Stone, an animated and nontraditional American journalist, gained the attention of readers through his newsletter, I. F. Stone's Weekly (later I. F. Stone's Bi-Weekly), with his distinct combination of cleverness, knowledge, compassion, and incisive political analysis.
This documentary explores many levels of the Mainstream media versus the Media of the Truth... so if we need to summarize the main idea, the conclussion would be:
lies served daily!
It is on all of us to read between the lines because these days the truth cannot be said plainly...
Execution: successful! Legacy of I. F. Stone, a man who said that his biggest contribution was being excluded, continues...
Mars Express (2023)
A great animated feature to enjoy
I wasn't prepared for the level of attention to detail and plot in this adult animated thriller sci-fi. The Three Laws of Robotics, which are included in Asimov's Robots novel series, were even used by the writers to explain the behaviour and interactions of the robots with humans.
There is a lot to enjoy about this movie even though it may not be a genre-bending one. Let's start with the exquisite animation style, which is incredibly colourful, flowing, and detailed throughout. I thought Carlos was one of the best-written and most well-designed characters. A lot of attention has gone into creating the futuristic environment, down to the smallest elements, which provide realism to the film.
However, everything happens very quickly, and several significant personalities or events are merely skimmed over. 'Mars Express' needed a bit more screen time to better develop these elements, but official sellection of the Cannes Film Festival usually doesn't like overlong animations, and this was one of those films in 2023!
Overall, it was a great animated feature to enjoy!
Among the Willows (2023)
Even with all the fake 10/10 reviews, it is still - terrible!
The positive reviews will trick you; they most likely got all of their friends and family to write them and give them high ratings! The worst script, director, and acting job you'll ever witness, to put it mildly. It's nearly impossible to watch this through to the conclusion, so I appreciate those who were able to!
Poor writing, editing, directing, and acting are all so horrible that you have to wonder if they ever went through auditions or if they just picked a few people at random. I suppose you should see it if you want a nice laugh at a ridiculously horrible movie because it was laughable the majority of the time. If not, spare yourself the trouble.
End of the Rope (2023)
Not bad dialogue that feels genuine
After watching a disaster last week I was very cautious this week... this time the Western was watchable and I could say: a pleasant one to watch, regardless the low budget and the length!
In spite of the somewhat harsh lighting and editing, Charlie Griak's cinematography was not too bad, and the actors in this film give a respectful and honest rendition of a disturbingly real-life event, with dialogue that feels genuine rather than the paint-by-numbers dross that has become the norm in Hollywood over the past ten years.
Unfortunately, I doubt that this film will ever receive the 'box office' respect that its effort deserves... so, enjoy it while it's still out there...
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
Not bad for a week night watching!
Late Night with the Devil was unique and distinct, but it's neither revolutionary or mind-blowing.
It's also excellent, well-made in the majority of ways. You're hooked from the beginning, even before the terror really begins. You are merely taking in a fake late-night discussion show on television for a bit. And then, oh, how does the horror strike... there are a handful of amazing and unforgettable scenes.
For those seeking something unconventional this film is the perfect choice... a kind of film you ought to be supporting if you're tired of the alleged dearth of innovative ideas. I enjoyed watching it.
Silence of the Prey (2024)
Boredom will kill you before anything else!
I chose to watch it as it was available for free and because the poster was not too bad. Written by Karyna Kudzina and Saro Varjabedian, the movie's plot was predicated on dubious assumptions - at the end credits there was the information about 85,000 missing children but this movie does not make chidren even a subject of discussion! Perhaps missing someone else... like mothers, could be relevant for the story! Even though the story moved at a very slow pace, it ended up being just watchable - that is, if you could get beyond how boring it was! The lack of anything really exciting or frightening made watching "Silence of the Prey" a bit tedious.
Carol Doda Topless at the Condor (2023)
Great documentary about the 60's
One of the best documentaries about the 60's! It was like Berlin from the late 30's moving to San Francisco thirty years later with all the Jews... full freedom of "expression" on any level! Marlo McKenzie and Jonathan Parker managed to catch the spirit of the time and it felt right, regardless how wrong it was.
The starting events were taking place in 1964, focusing on Carol Doda, who became the first dancer to perform without a top. Carol Doda was the first to don a "monokini," by the way; designer Rudi Gernreich had just introduced the topless women's swimwear. That created a great deal of buzz and led to several copies as well as lawsuits and arrests. Five years later, she again made history with a "bottomless" performance, however this time she was not successful in court.
Interviews are done with the club owners, employees, and surviving dancers. It's amazing how much these people admire Carol. Her intuitive instinct about what was entertaining demanded respect, and her towering boldness at being the first topless dancer is evident. Her interviews show us how beautiful, charming, and fun she was-always cracking a joke about her good looks. Carol and other characters are also included in the dance and song that Bobby Freeman eventually recorded, which was inspired by "The Swim". Along with learning about the history of Rudi Gernreich's topless swimsuit, "the Monokini," Carol also consents to silicone injections... that cost her dearly at the end...
Cannabis: A Lost History (2018)
Let me tell you... puff, puff... the truth... puff, puff... about cannabis...
"May this cannabis be a blessing to my heart"... it seems like a documentary made by users for the users... people who never used it will question much more some of the statements and conclusions made in this documentary, I think!
It is difficult to write 600 words (as Imdb requests as a minimum for a review) for a poorly made documentary that looked like made by high-school dropout who supported himself/herself on the same weed they are praising in this film.
Boring and uneventful with quite a slow tempo that reveals that the director and the narrator must be still the users of this "super weed"!
Shi heng xiong jian (2022)
Mediocre...
Three stories making one horror "to be"... interesting concept that needs lots of extra work to be captivating or scarry. But, it is a watchable film with mosty bad acting. For me the third part was the best but still just on the border of mediocre.
The movie kept going in circles trying to find a pace, scares, something that makes sense in those stories and trying to stumble on something that will keep the interest of horror lovers and getting lost in that search! Lack of direction and director's personality could be the reason... trying to play safe is not the best option in art!
Sorry, my Hong Kong friends, you missed the opportunity to impress.
Zhou chu chu san hai (2023)
Entertaining!
The story of this film is utterly implausible and absurd. However, the quick edits and well-paced narrative, which takes a fresh turn every few minutes, are what really make this film enjoyable.
Although the director appears to be spot on and the cinematography is superb, the dialogue and delivery are likewise lacking. The acting is nothing special, but the main character is fine.
While some moments are incredibly beautifully done, others are completely fake. The film is lengthy, and at points, it seemed tedious towards the conclusion.
All in all, though, it was quite delightful and entertaining. If you're looking for something to see on a quiet night that's forgettable, enjoyable, and not too cerebral, this movie won't let you down.
Mothers' Instinct (2024)
Maybe seeing the Belgian original is a better option?
I haven't seen Belgian "Duelles" (2018), but this new US version seems entertaining enough. The movie, which is set in the 1960s and stars Anne Hathaway and Jessica Chastain, is about two mothers who are close friends and neighbours. Their kids are also best buddies. Everything appears normal until a horrible event occurs.
This establishes the mood for the movie, but what comes next is a dull thriller.
That's all there is to it; the two leads in particular give excellent performances that highlight the range of emotions they experience throughout the movie. It doesn't really appear to shock you; it just seems so basic.
The Kitchen (2023)
Dull
It was a fairly dull directorial debut for Kibwe Tavares. I tried to write as many good things I could find in this dystopian fantasy, and I was struggling! This bizarre attempt to export US racial issues to the UK is nearly completely unsuccessful. Bad acting, terrible writing, and lousy direction might all be overlooked if the final product had any kind of interest, but it doesn't. It's almost like spending an hour and a half watching a trailer.
I admit this is not the worst movie I've ever seen. SIgns of times, I guess... so... as one might anticipate from a contemporary film...boring storyline... boring characters, etc.
Gasoline Rainbow (2023)
One word ... uneventful
I stole the right to live, as if there was no time.
I stole the eyese od god, as if those eyes were mine.
I took and did infuse, a light that was to shine.
Oh, Mercy. Lord, have pity.
I'm only traveling, I don't have no place to go.
I walked the streets of gold, and heard the silver toungue.
I passed out on satan's hill, and my bed on stone.
Forsaken hearts I wondered, I left them alone.
(Mouth trumpet)
A long ways goin' out, and have no destiny.
A long ways to believe, dreams that come to be.
I swear they're true a-bloomin', here before me.
Oh, Mercy. Lord, have pity.
I'm only traveling, I don't have no place to go.
A trip that was an escape... but they all finished back where they started with a little bit of experience they will use as an excuse all their lives. Started well, then just became flat an uneventful!
Lepa sela lepo gore (1996)
Even on rewatching I cannot find anything I didn't like
Rewatching this... everyone should do that from time to time and remind themselves that we are NO TOOLS to be used by psychopats and schizophrenics for their sick ideas...
Based on a true wartime incident involving seven soldiers from the third company of the "Drina" battalion, who were sent in September 1992 to protect the bridge outside the Brodar tunnel in the vicinity of Visegrad, Bosnia and Herzegovina. They were compelled into the tunnel by Bosnian Muslim forces on the fourth day of their watch duties. There, they were held captive for the next nine days, during which time three group members perished, three made their escape, and one stayed behind to provide cover.
Making this movie in 100 days wasn't simple; numerous sequences in the movie were filmed in parts of Bosnia that were impacted by the fighting during the conflict. During filming, the conflict was still going on. During those days, the crew's ONLY FOOD were microwave-prepared frozen hamburgers.
It is probably one of the greatest films with photography from the former Yugoslavia. Though it may not be entirely clear to those who are ignorant of the history of the civil war in the former Yugoslavia, this film is a true masterpiece. This film has the power to simultaneously make you laugh and cry. Regretfully, the film was not nominated for an Oscar because the United States of America imposed sanctions on the country. This film gives Americans a glimpse of what their government did to Yugoslavia. The USA with a huge help of Germany and the "allies" caused both the war's beginning and many other conflicts that followed the Yugloslav Civil War. As you can see, even now, Serbia is being destroyed by the USA without cause! Sadly, that could be an opportunity for another movie like this after the Kosovo crisis is "solved".
Trainwreck (2015)
Lousy acting and cliched dialogues...
Poorly written romantic comedy with very few scenes you will remember... awful casting... I suppose Amy Schumer wrote the character of the overweight slut for herself, but she just failed to deliver it! The movie quickly gets boring, monotonous, and aggravating. Because you sort of get the jokes before they're halfway delivered, there's not much character depth here. Having said that, strong performances can and have kept these kinds of films alive - but there were none of those here. Amy Schumer wants us to understand that, while an urban lady with a modern perspective on life can do as she pleases and sleep with whomever she pleases without feeling guilty... but what happens next? A film requires more than just a lousy actor, cliched dialogue, and a predictable plot.
The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed (2023)
Joanna Arnow made something outstanding... and I love it!
What a surprise! The second film by very talented Joanna Arnow (she edited, wrote, directed, and starred in the film) is a symphony of ambient shame, with movements centred on the different men that Ann, the protagonist, has varied-length and ambivalent relationships with. She manages to hit a range of painful notes in these movements, from ritualised abjection of sensual humiliation to cutting corporate indignities.
Extremely original, astute, truthful, and humorous. I adored how the openly sexual material contrasted with the visual aesthetic; it gave me the impression of the female gaze in action. In over 50 years of watching movies and writing reviews it is time to say: I've never seen a movie like this and I truly enjoyed it. Check it out if you enjoy subtle character development and deadpan humour...
Avram Iancu Împotriva imperiului (2024)
Sorry to my Romanian (and Macedonian) friends
I do not want to be rude to my Romanian friends but this reminds me of another Balkan "great" called Goce Delchev and adopted by Macedonians and Bulgarians as a national hero... all he was at the time: a horny youngster killed when caught with a married woman. Interestingly, you cannot find any of those events in the history books! So, here is another hero's life presented through a docu-drama with bad acting and very annoying narration by a guy who was probably cool about 40 years ago. Those professors and guest interviewed saw this like their last chance to be seen... If you are not Romanian who is crazy about questionable history, stay away from it. This film is just another tool for distraction from the truth!
Life After Fighting (2024)
Not bad if you're into fights!
I try to never miss an Australian movie while living in China... so I was happy to watch it... first, I would love to share a story from the time when I was a student... I studied archaeology in Macedonia in the late 70's and in their capital Skopje there was a cinema called Kino Napredok (cinema Progress) that was situated in the Bit Bazaar, the area mainly inhabited by Albanians and Roma people (Gypsies as they call them). In that cinema there were only Western movies, Kung Fu or fighting movies (Bruce Lee was the most popular), Bolywood films and erotic masterpieces like Last Tango in Paris, Emanuelle or anything with naked bodies that is NOT porn! The audience were mostly uneducated bunch of movie lovers that had trouble reading subtitles, and didn't buy popcorn as a snack but will bring their own garlic salami that they will chew while the movie is on with half a kilo fresh bread... I cannot really describe the atmosphere in it... it is more than enthusiastic for EVERY movie in that always packed cinema that started at 9 a.m. And continued until 9 p.m.
Well, this Australian movie was perfect for that cinema... I know it is late for cinema Progress, almost 50 years late, but the audience would appreciate the 2 hours in the cinema that had more than half just in fights... all sorts of fights! The screenplay felt like written by an AI system later revised by human editors and I admit that some good acting and good fighting saved it to be just watchable for me... So, if you are into fights, some good some really bad, try this one... and imagine lots of noisy Roma people cheering the Australian Alex, the main hero, kicking the butts of the Russians, Chinese or whatever those guys were!
Yi chu hao xi (2018)
Great for a family night with snacks!
In this sarcastic comedy about current society, real Chinese stars Huang Bo as Ma Jin, Shu Qi as Shanshan, and Baoqiang Wang as Xiao Wang were a delight to watch!
The film gets off to a great start with amazing special effects during a powerful storm. The many characters are well-developed and stand out from one another. Though each character has clear advantages and disadvantages, their existence in the wild reveals their true selves. The compelling character developments that significantly influence the plot make the storyline less engaging than it is. The movie strikes the ideal balance between a serious survival adventure, some societal commentary on human selfishness, and some lighter parts like a situational comedy and romance.
A few small issues also exist with the Island. The middle part of the film is repetitious and occasionally veers into fantasy rather than sticking to the realistic survival narrative approach. It is at least twenty minutes too lengthy. Because there are extra sequences both during and after the credits, the movie's ending also seems rushed. The audience would have found a better editing of this picture to be far more intense.
Good enough as it is for a family night with snacks! We had a spicy duck neck!
Late Bloomers (2023)
Unexpected quirky treat
Multilayered drama full with emotions that range from humorous, sad, sorrowful to those of unfulfilled love. Karen Gillan as Louise, is a perfect personification of a late 20's lady reeling after a breakup, and whatever happens in the film, she is the centre of the story. You will notice that, as the movie goes on, you find out there's a lot more to her. Heartache that extends beyond a straightforward breakup has impacted her life and everything else is interwoven into it. We are brought into her life and the feelings she has because of her past, helping us to understand her friendship with an elderly woman who speaks Polish only - all this adds quiet emotion to the narrative, but creates simultaneously the subplot to the main story, as well. The unspoken magic of connection between two unlikely characters makes possible for the anxious Louise to teach the old woman Antonina how to move into the future while missing her past. All those characters feel essential to bring every single feeling to life in the numerous film scenes while assembling the puzzle of life full of hidden love.