Change Your Image
sjoelw
Reviews
Climax (2018)
Gaspar Nor continues to suck at making films
Seriously, wtf did I just attempt to watch. Gaspar Noe continuously uses exploitation as a plot. Without writing an actual plot. How these movies are funded is behind me. Impressive cinematography and choreography, however, that's the only part of this film that's good. It's pointless garbage. There's nothing "art" about this. There's no point to it. No "Climax". Nothing. It's time I'll never get back in my life. Skip it.
The Girl Next Door (2007)
Disgusting, this isn't horror it's filth
This Jack Ketchum guy must be a real piece of work. I had to turn this movie off. It's disturbing, disgusting, exploitative garbage. How you can rate this good means you're probably a psychopath... sickening. This is the worst s**t I've attempted to watch. I rarely write reviews but how any streaming company could allow this on their service is beyond me. All I wanted was a good horror movie, what I got was a nightmare. Tell me people aren't like this bulls**t.
Midsommar (2019)
Wow. Just... wow. So different and incredible.
This movie is really, really good. It's also really, really disturbing. I almost threw up at one point. It's bizarre. Can't really find words to explain it without spoiling it. This writer/director has got to be on drugs. Well worth the watch though.