Change Your Image
nohramb
Reviews
The Current War (2017)
Geniuses are gifts to humanity.
This is a very interesting reminder of the immense value of human potential and genius, of not taking it for granted. Even with all the imperfections and strive, gifted people are exactly that, a gift. For them it's both a joy and a burden. It never ceases to astonish me that there is talent for everything, enough talent to keep this world exciting and advancing. If you want biographies and in-depth historical facts and analysis, read instead. But this movie is very entertaining and inspiring. I also like the way it presents women, their subtle but powerful presence in these men's lives and careers. I'm glad these men interacted for the common good, even in the middle of a mess.
I think the director took an excellent approach and honored all the contributions these people made to the world.
Resistance Is Life (2017)
A must-watch. What a precious little girl living a nightmare with bravery and wit.
In the middle of a heartbreaking reality we see the precious lives of children, women and men, mothers and fathers, families living for the dream of having a homeland, of living in peace, of surviving, which means to RESIST.
All the destruction and injustice brought by terrorists are just unthinkable. Seeing this and exposing our hearts to their pain is the least we can do to honor this brave people. Hopefully we can do more than that. They should not be alone in their fight!
I'm thankful for the director's heart to do it, for initiatives like Bernard-Henri Levy's support of the Kurds in the international arena, for the Italian and other volunteers who are willing to lend a hand, show the best of humanity.
My deepest admiration for the beautiful and brave Kurdish women!! You are my heroes.
Coda (2019)
Gratitude for elegance
This is a beautiful movie that beautifully honors music. Excellent actors too, with facial expressions doing more than words. Their elegant restraint is a rarity these days. The pace. The glorified simple moments. Nature. The silences, like in music, so much part of it. The way two souls can respect, admire, and love each other is sublime, surely a hint to something higher, grander, yes, eternal.
What Is a Woman? (2022)
What is a Woman? I am.
As a woman I see this trans agenda as yet another attack against women, no less harmful than chauvinism, domestic abuse, power abuse, discrimination, the lack of basic human rights for girls and women, and so many other battles we as women have faced throughout history. This is maybe even worse, because at its core it denies the very own reality of female as a category. According to this, we don't even exist anymore. It's the end of any good feminism as we know it. I don't care what some men feel or want to become or transform into, but it cannot be at the expense of reality, at the expense of children, at the expense of natural, real women and girls. Can't we just see it for what it is, ladies? This IS about us, women! Don't be accomplices of yet another way to demean the uniqueness of our sex. Thank you, Mr. Walsh, for boldly exposing, another way to trample womanhood. Also, as a mother of three boys, I appreciate the indispensable condemnation of medical abuses, false science, and plain insanity while applying the beauty of logic.
Haute couture (2021)
L'insupportable pesanteur de l'ingratitude... until it quickly ressolves
The atmosphere and the possibilities are just beautiful, but the impossible attitude of the young lady is like covering with mud a fine dress. Too stubborn, blind, and impossible to be a likable character, while everyone around her just call her to life. Exasperating. Then it is quickly resolved, but leaves too many scars in the way. The theme and the lady's character are absolutely fascinating.
Passengers (2016)
Very enjoyable!
It's interesting to see how many ingredients from the Genesis narrative can be found in this story. It's reminiscent of some kind of Adam & Eve, a tree, that loneliness that makes the appearance of a suitable mate indispensable, the intervention of a third party to make some vital realization about the new couple, the keeping of a tiny paradise... The moral dilemma of the awakening is quite interesting and could only be solved by the outcome that confirms even more that "two are better than one." I found the whole technical problem of the ship and its apparent quick solution lacking, but the whole idea of such a reality is just exciting. I would never board such a boring ship without pets and a library, though ;) !! (Where the chickens came from at the end, we don't know)
Lupin (2021)
A book, a family drama, elite corruption, love, and some fantasy. Perfect.
Finally an action-packed moving story that has it all and tells it with panache. A ne pas manquer!
Marriage Story (2019)
I wonder
The movie just left me wondering: What if the roles of the characters were inverted (him/her)? That man would not stand a chance.
Tragic anyway.