Change Your Image
10foothottdog
Reviews
The Munsters (2022)
its a dead mans party, I loved it
Anyone discrediting this film is an a**hole that doesn't understand cinema. Hard to believe that this film was made in Budapest. The acting is on point. Set directing is on point. From beginning to end the mood is set. Creating a back story is a lot like creating a monster, I assume. Everything is perfect; storyline, cinematography. It is quintessential team zombie. There's so much satire instilled in this film, it's hard not to love; especially Lily's condescending vapidness. The plot twist with wolf man Lester as the antagonist coming through as a hero is pretty solid. A very rare piece of well done history. I wouldn't be surprised if we see 2 or 3 of these made.
Blonde (2022)
uneasy timepiece
Aside from this story being about Marilyn Monroe, it's really a call to action for human life to be better, more caring, more appreciative; of life itself. Did the film need to be made, absolutely not. Was the acting good, yes. Could the film have been better, yes - perhaps if it were shed from a different aspect, with a different goal in mind. Struggle and heartache, no matter how well dressed is simply uneasy. I gave it a 9 out of 10 only because of the cinematography. It got a little blurry at the end; that's what happens. A life cut short. We live in a world where glitz, glamour, and beauty is all anyone cares about. Not that it's a bad thing. When life hands you a grenade, it's best not to help someone pull the pin. Opening the veil to what her behind the screen life was about, hopefully helps future generations of young actors overcome their demons in a healthy fashion. Marilyn is just one human of a long list of people that has had their lives cut short to addiction. Especially in the industry. Portraying these evils hopefully instills some humility within the industry that placates such abuse.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Great film. Great story. Amazing special efx
Through it all, Matrix Resurrections is about reconnecting with true self and true love. From the start, Neos confliction is prempted by the carnal temptation of his desire to stay connected with the matrix. Captivated in his own thoughts, while being forced, Neo chooses life over death to save himself, while being led down the altar rekindling his love with Trinity. The rest of the story is breaking free from the evil that eminates and abounds. A must watch for anyone interested with life itself.
Hollyweed (2018)
Loved it.
I love watching this show. Just for laughs. The story is a perfect piece to be flipped into a film. Although I'm not going to write it, someone else should. I'm also kind of wondering what happened to the PMO sticker, it's now a disney sticker? Looking forward to more episodes or a full feature.
3 from Hell (2019)
3 from Hell
Overall the story the itself is fantastic. This third installment is almost exactly what I expected. Exciting, enjoyable, and bloody as hell. If it were extended to 2 and half hours it'd make the film better. For what it is, it is a great start to a great end. Or, it is the end? Hopefully not. Would love to see a fourth and final film.
The Haunting of Sharon Tate (2019)
Great way to tell a terrible story.
Great plot, great twist, and one hell of a psychological thriller. It's not very often that the victims get to tell their story. Reliving the horrors of these historical murders is like beating a dead horse to death. As distasteful as the entire matter is, there truly should have never been any hollywood films made about the Manson Family. It's refreshing for once to see the victims claim victory over their murders. A very tasteful way to put to bed a distasteful subject. If anyone can learn something from this story, for the love of God, call the police if you feel threatened in any way by any person.