Change Your Image
scramblewithme
Reviews
Monk: Mr. Monk and the Dog (2009)
Come on, people, this the 21st century!
Seriously? Really? Unfixed animals? Not only are there unfixed animals in this crappy episode, but both of the completely irresponsible pet parents let their unfixed dogs be in the same room/house together and of course they mate. And of course the female gets pregnant and here come the puppies. Puppies. In a world where there are thousands upon thousands (probably tens of thousands or hundreds of thousands) of dogs and cats on the streets of every single town in America (in the world), and where millions - MILLIONS (M I L L I O N S) - of dogs and cats are euthanized every single year - EVERY. SINGLE. YEAR. EVERY. YEAR - we do not need yet another TV show promoting such irresponsible behavior. And spaying/neutering is healthier for them too.
Fix your pets. FIX YOUR PETS. FIX. YOUR. PETS!! And adopt.
Not Easily Broken (2009)
Definitely not what it claims to be
This is most assuredly not a Christian movie.
Before the dialog even begins, one of the main characters swears (using a word that, if used correctly, is not considered swearing, but if used any other way, is).
In the second scene, several characters curse again (using a different word that is not considered swearing if used properly).
Then there is just swearing throughout the entire movie.
What garbage.
Then almost every character totally and ridiculously overacts.
There is a lot of bad acting.
There is a lot of unnecessary yelling.
There is a lot of simply trying to create drama by saying stupid thing and blaming people for everything and for dumb things that are obviously not their fault.
Just a stupid, UNCHRISTIAN, UNBIBLICAL movie. Not recommended.
Legends of Tomorrow: Meat: The Legends (2021)
It better get better
This season is looking to be the dumbest, most ridiculous season of any show in history. This episode is already the most inane episode of almost any show I've ever seen. SO DUMB. It was actually quite intolerable. I just skipped half of it. And I know I missed nothing. The whole theme of aliens is old and abused. REALLY hoping it gets better.
There is definitely not enough of Mick.
I hate Spooner and really hope she is a very short lived character.
Behrad is SO ANNOYING and childish-can't stand him and wish he'd never been put on the show. He adds absolutely nothing to it (except annoyingness).
This version of Zari is also getting old. I'm a bit sick of her.
I've never cared much for Ava...
And I'm not even gonna get started on how sick I am of her and Sarah's "relationship" that they keep totally shoving down our throats.
I'll give it another episode or so, but it continues with this inanity and crackbrained garbage, I'll quit watching and try again next season. Oh well.
Sweet Tooth: Out of the Deep Woods (2021)
Would have could have
Base on reviews, I decided to give this show a shot. Out of the deep woods could've been a LOT better. The father is great, so sweet. BUT GUS IS OBNOXIOUS!! He's a a total brat and NEVER obeys! I hate him. I really hope it (GUS) gets better!!!
The 100: The Last War (2020)
Lol
This was the worst finale I've ever seen 😂😂. Such ridiculousness, so inane. And totally sad if people really believe this happens or could happen. There is no such thing as transcendence, there is only salvation through the blood of Christ, which results in regeneration by the Holy Spirit, which means a changed life!
Are the books as stupid as the television series?? I sure hope not. I'm off to (hopefully) much better TV. Blessings!
Merlin: The Castle of Fyrien (2010)
Suffering
How much longer must we suffer, not only the very poor acting of Morgana, but also her stupid little "I'm so evil" smirks?? Yes, we know Morgana has turned and is now evil-we don't need her stupid smirks in every single scene, sometimes more than once.
And morgause needs to die, I'm so sick of her.
Bad writing.
The 4400: Rebirth (2005)
Terrible Tom
Tom is completely obnoxious in this episode. I mean, what's his issue?? The guy didn't kill anyone. Yes, he was guilty of INaction, just like SO many others were and are. Was he wrong? Of course. But Tom, ugh, he's totally ridiculous. And Danny is stupid. I've never like him and still don't. He's childish. And I can't stand his face (not to be mean!).
Overall story was good. But yeah, it gets only 2 stars because of how seriously annoying Tom was!
The 100: Human Trials (2014)
I agree with previous reviews...
FINN. NEEDS. TO. DIE. I used to like Finn. Now I despise him. The show has never been great, and most of the characters are completely obnoxious and many of them are awful actors (Finn and Raven for 2 examples), but this episode is AWFUL. Finn acts like such a psychotic homicidal FREAK. And the leaders from the "ark" are ridiculously militant. NO one would want to live there/with them. I like Murphy more than I like Finn! Stupid show.
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Rise and Shine (2018)
Stupid (looking) character & villain
I HATE Ruby. She is (one of) the worst villains in TV history. And her LIPS! Her LIPS are so STUPID looking, I can hardly stand to look at her-and when she talks and eats, yuck! Why, WHYYYYY would someone do that to themselves! Very poor choice of actors for this role. I'm so glad she's not in a full season. And I'm SO sick of Hale and the Russian.
The Flash: All Doll'd Up (2018)
Sound and Nora
I hate Nora. Since episode 1. She should have never been there and/or she should've gone home day one.
Also, the sound effects, particularly for Rag doll, are completely and utterly ridiculous and non realistic.
Just stupid.
Criminal Minds: The Stranger (2011)
Laughable
The actors are so bad in this episode it'd be laughable if it were so annoying. The unsub is one of the worst actors I've ever seen, and I don't like his face. At all. I couldn't even look at the screen the last 6 minutes of the episode if he was in the scene; and his main target also is an absolutely terrible actor. Just awful.
And that beanery little guy overpowered 2 people? Of course they don't show how that happened.
And once again, the show takes away the criminal's culpability by blaming his escalated bad behavior on events. Stop already. People make their own choice in life regardless of life events!!
New writers are seriously needed for this show. Or other new writers from what I've seen...
Criminal Minds: Hanley Waters (2011)
Nothing new here
Blah blah blah. Same old same old. This season is awful. And so boring. The writers need to come up with something different for once. And they just need to stop blaming others for the criminals' activities. It's just ridiculous.
Criminal Minds: Middle Man (2010)
Blame game
This show blames everyone BUT the offenders (usually). Stop placing blame on others for heinous crimes WILLINGLY committed by the unsubs! It's the most ridiculous thing. They made their choices, just as everyone else does. Two people can grow up with the same parents, same morals, same circumstances, yet one helps the poor and the other helps himself; one goes to college and the other goes to drugs; one turns to Christ and the other satisfies the lust of his flesh; one abides by the law and the other breaks every law he/she can-THEY MAKE THEIR OWN CHOICES. There is way too much lack of accountability in this world, and this show just adds to it.
Criminal Minds: Lucky (2007)
Warped theology
Could have been a decent, if not disgusting, episode if it weren't for the completely WRONG theology and false doctrine. This is not the first episode in which they spew false doctrine. At least in this one they didn't make the "religious" person out to be a complete freak as they do in every other episode that involves people that they consider religious. Granted, I do not expect the unregenerate to create accurate Christian television. However, I do expect them to stay away from it.
The Blacklist: Bastien Moreau (No. 20) (2019)
Annoying
I HATE Moreau! I can't stand his stupid voice!! I wish he wouldn't talk. And he is one of the worst actors ever. This isn't a very helpful review (whatever that means anyway), but I despise this guy so much, I almost don't want to watch this episode AND the next one that has him in it :(. I hate him. So much.
The 4400: Daddy's Little Girl (2007)
Boring
I can't believe this show lasted even 4 seasons.
Richard was okay until he and lily went to the center. Then he became completely obnoxious. And now he wants to FORCE his daughter to become a baby. It's just so stupid. I seriously cannot stand him.
And Tess....my goodness does she need to die. She's been nothing but a pain. And Kyle is annoying. And Tom, all he does is cry. Miah is a whiny little brat. And why does Jordan WHISPER all the time?? And this whole Messiah thing is garbage. There's only one true Messiah, Jesus Christ. And the whole plot really is just plain ridiculous. I wish I didn't have to finish stuff...I would've stopped at the 2nd episode.
Legends of Tomorrow: Compromised (2016)
Dumb episode
I'm sick of Damien Darkh. How many more episodes will he be in?? I just watched a whole season of Arrow with him in, enough already. And why is Eobard Thawne/Reverse Flash messing with history so much?? And Sara's stupidity about trying to get revenge when she knows what could result. And Amaya needs to go away. She never should have gotten on the ship. And Ray chews weirdly/grossly. I still love Rory!
Legends of Tomorrow: Shogun (2016)
This was just stupid
Everyone made the dumbest choices, ones that were reckless and just didn't make sense. The stupid animal woman knocking everyone out based on an assumption? Stupid. Nate and Ray mock fighting and Nate busting the door and both going out? Stupid. Ray getting his suit "stolen" yet AGAIN? Stupid. Nate acting like a complete idiot and confronting soldiers? Stupid. The way they change people's voices to try to make them sound old when it's just lower and sounds like they have a cold or gravel in their throats? Stupid. Gasping every single time someone comes to or comes back from the brink of death? Stupid. Nick being made of steel yet getting thrown around? Stupid. Falling in love in 5 minutes? Stupid. The ONLY good thing about this episode is Rory. I'm really loving his new self :).
Legends of Tomorrow: White Knights (2016)
Annoying characters
Jackson is obnoxious, like an entitled teenager.
And how can Firestorm survive a nuclear bomb intact, yet be separated by much smaller, comparably insignificant blasts?
Ray is a stupid pansy. Does he not realize that Cold can take care of himself?
I love when the White Canary calls Kendra Big Bird. That's hilarious.
So far I like this series. It's funny, especially Captain Cold. I do not like the homosexual references, but so far there has been only one of those in a previous episode.
Rip is kind of annoying too. His plans never really work.
Arrow: Broken Hearts (2016)
Too many negatives to name
-sick of past characters coming back (Cupid)-just kill them already.
-villains last too long
-fight scenes are pathetic-the bad guys never hit their targets; Oliver can sometimes fight off more than 3 baddies but then gets it handed to him by some wuss; sound effects are terrible and don't make much sense
+Felicity leaving Oliver-she had every right to leave Oliver who, for some absurd reason, thought it was perfectly logical to refrain from telling his FIANCÉE that he has a son!!
-Felicity's pointed, sarcastic comments-they're kind of childish and they aren't really applicable.
Call the Midwife: Episode #8.1 (2019)
Same old thing really
Nothing new at all. I know there are only so many ways to deliver a baby, but still. There could be better stories between deliveries.
And sick Monica Joan runs off.....again. She can be funny, but I think it might be time to do away with her character. (Or maybe with the show itself).
The delivery of the last of the triplets was intended to be dramatic what with the loud and crazy music and the "wait and see" if baby comes around; but not only did they fail miserably in the attempt, the music was just plain annoying.
I don't like the new nun, Francis. I just don't like her face. I am not in any way being mean, it's just one of those things. And I'm kind of sick of seeing pinch-faced Trixie and her issues with alcohol.
Basically a disappointing 1st episode of the season.
Arrow: Emerald Archer (2019)
I hate William.
William is an unreasonable jerk and I wish he were never put on the show. And the "documentary" is dumb. Stupid episode.
Arrow: My Name Is Emiko Queen (2019)
Really sick of Diaz and others
Come on! Why in the world is Diaz still a factor?? Get rid of him already! And Emiko is annoying. And where'd she come from after all the years? What, are the writers bored or running out of viable ideas? And Felicity? How obnoxious she is with her "new" self. She used to be my favorite character. Not anymore. And I'm really sick of hearing (actually,I've been sick of it since about the 2nd season) "no more secrets or lies," and 2 seconds later one of them lies or has a secret; and "I promise" or "I swear" when they have absolutely no control over the situation. And of course there's the addition of yet ANOTHER homosexual character (not sure which episode he came in)-1 is too many. And the PC crap??-"Person" in the chair rather than "guy"...seriously?? I'd never recommend any DC show to anyone. Oh, and the sound effects are stupid, pathetic, and ridiculous.
Arrow: Brothers in Arms (2018)
Felicity is the only good character
All the characters have become complete idiots except Felicity. And I'm so sick of having homosexuality (and other sins like the bad language) shoved down my throat. I would never recommend this or any other DC show to anyone.