Change Your Image
sonoudinese
Reviews
The Mother (2023)
Good for a B movie
The story. A copy of others. Nothing new.
As an action movie if done properly wouldn't be a problem.
The acting was ok. Not spectacular but not bad either.
The real problem was the action. Car chase and bike chase. It's an action movie so naturally the cars have to go against the traffic.
God forbid for the FBI or CIA to be smart. They couldn't possibly find a safe location to interrogate her. Moreover listening to their agent would be would be out of the question.
And protecting her and the child was just impossible
The only solution was to give up the newborn.
Then there was the mystery of how the enemy found out the location of the mother and child or for that matter the location of the car traveling along the highway. I will just leave it at that.
In the end a 4 is all I can give.
The Protector (2018)
Good story some drama overdone.
In mid episode 2 I find myself so annoyed by the actor playing Akan that I have no choice but write the review. The story is not a new one. A hero protecting humans from evil by using supernatural forces or skills. The actors are very good especially the women. My problem is Akan. His crying and acting is so overdone that I am actually thankful to Netflix for adding the fast forward. Hopefully going forward will make my only negative remark invalid. Because the storyline and the rest of the actors make a very entertaining and captivating watch. My suggestion is to enjoy it with the fingers on the fast forward.
Dirilis: Ertugrul (2014)
Good series
I do like the series but they talk and talk at infinitum. Good thing there is a fast forward. After a few episodes I felt I had enough of wisdom. Anyway it is a good series.
Paper Planes (2014)
If you like feel good movies this one is for you.
The movie reminds me of Christmas feel good movies. It all has been done before with different subjects, regardless it is a good way to spend an evening with the entire family.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Boring
I really hate to give a low rating but this film really sucks. Regardless of plot which in itself for the most part is excellent to cure insomnia,what I cannot stand is the lousy acting.
Warrior Nun (2020)
Usually I like this kind of movies
First I read the reviews. Lot of negative comments. Regardless I decided to give it a try. 15 minutes into the show I gave up. Boring and a pathetic dialogue just didn't justify another minute of my time. Probably I gave too early but I really didn't care.
The Letter for the King (2020)
With the right script it could have been good.
I do like historic movies and books. This series was a disappointed to me. The most of the acting was quite amateurish. Although there was a potential of relationships developing there were none. The hero should have been the girl played by Ruby Serkis
Which was used sparingly just to put a twist to the story. There wasn't any sadness, love, joy, war, real evil, in other words for a war and mystic series it sucks. This is only my opinion.
Mazhor (2014)
Finally a good series.
After spending much time searching for a good show I came across this show.
It doesn't have any macho heroes.
It doesn't have fantastic computer animation.
What it has.
A good story line.
Fun caricatures.
All around good fun while solving crimes.
The I-Land (2019)
Fast forward is a good thing.
I agree with the negative comments.
The show is quite boring. The acting is nothing to write about.
The storyline it could be ok if you fast forward.
I was really looking forward to a good science fiction series, this could be but is not.