Change Your Image
fredw-34026
Reviews
Ghosted (2023)
Pretty and some good action scenes
The movie is decent, plenty of cameos... I mean alot of cameos. Makes you chuckle a little. Chris evans did a decent job in his action scenes. The movie failed with the concept of a guy completely being weird with a girl he just met and stalked across the world, but she gave him a chance since it is Chris Evans. Adrian Brody was by far the worst part of the movie. His accent was awful. Couldn't tell what accent he was trying to do and he failed at being the menacing, scary bad guy. He comes off as goofy and annoying. I woulda gave the movie more stars maybe 5-6 if it wasn't for Adrian Brody. But if you like cheesy 80s action with some comedy you'll probably like this movie more than me.
King of the Hill: Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret Hill (2002)
Peggy again
One of those episodes were Peggy thinks way to high of herself and goes crazy once again. So much so she lies and cheats her way into getting a job as a teacher at a catholic school but they only hire Nuns. So she dresses up as a Nunlies to the school and lies to all of her students. She does all this and sees nothing wrong in what she's doing. Ofcourse she gets caught by Hank which is hilarious and Hank is the hand of reason. He practically had to beg her to do what's right. Peggy doesn't really have any morals until the very end of the episode. She doesn't have to deal with repercussions for her actions like always. Still a good and funny episode.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law: The People vs. Emil Blonsky (2022)
Worst
This is the lowest point in marvel shows and marvel in general. The show does get a little bit better and what not in a few later episodes. But the cringe is just out if this world. Writers and actors are so bad. You may start to think that the casting for Walters could have went to a better actress. Even with the greats TIm Roth and Benedict Wong couldn't save the episode. They are the only enjoyable part to watch. But having Blonsky's character arch turn wasn't such a good idea. He's supposed to be an awesome, mean and strong character. They tried to go the comedy route which didn't work out for anyone, and let's not talk about the twerking...Cringe and at all time high.
King of the Hill: The Substitute Spanish Prisoner (2002)
Great but....
Yet another episode when Peggy is the worst. All in all it's a decent episode. Funny characters and dialog. Jeff Goldblum lends his great voice to be the "villain" and con artist in this episode. Peggy's a malignant narcissistic. Other episodes have showed her having this disorder. She believes deep down in her heart she's a genius even saying she has a 170 IQ from her own opinion. Even after she gets conned into buying an online PHD and is told it was a fake test she refused to believe it. She does come up with a plan to get her and the others their money back but she committed an actual crime in doing so and it wasn't addressed. She basically robbed a man and used her husband without his knowledge.
King of the Hill: Goodbye Normal Jeans (2002)
Ugh Peggy
Peggy Peggy Peggy.... she's just the worst in this episode. Shows how much of jealous, conniving, unfit mother we all hate. And in this episode if you didn't like Peggy before you will definitely have a strong distaste, heck even hate this cartoon character. Think God she's not a real person. She is so jealous of her own son. Her own flesh and blood only child son. What makes it worse is she's jealous over him because Hank is starting to enjoy his company and actually having a healthy father/son relationship we've all been rooting for the entire series. Although it is a good episode and somewhat enjoyable to watch. Writers coulda eased up on making Peggy a villain.
King of the Hill: Get Your Freak Off (2002)
Very funny
This episode is very good. It actually digs deep in my opinion. The it's hilarious although not the best episode it's still top notch. It shows how Hank has tell tale signs of asperger syndrome... he's very uncomfortable with anything. He takes his sons toy troll away because it showed nudity and it was actually funny. But not in the making fun of people with asperger syndrome. It just Hank being his uptight self. Peggy notices it too as the other wives on the block talk about his uprightness. Peggy tries to draw out a different side to Hank and its interesting and funny to watch her attempts. All in all it's an above average episode.
Darby and the Dead (2022)
Annoying
It's just a movie about a girl that can see dead people. Her high school bully ended up passing away. After her death the bully continued to tortured her. The bully is jealous and never reaps what she sowed. She
forces the girl to do things she didnt wanna do and when it doesnt go her way she makes her life a living hell. The bully just keeps on and on. Shes selfish and rude. The plot makes no sense but it is about a girl that sees dead people. It woulda made a better horror movie. The bully ends up getting everything . Not a advise anyone to watch this. It'll just make you angry and frustrated.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: The Gang Carries a Corpse Up a Mountain (2021)
Pretty good
It was one of those episodes that makes you laugh and cry. I thought it was cool that they finally acknowledged how strong mac really is after he got in shape.
The Other Woman (2014)
A way to burn some time
It wasn't bad. Wasn't all that good. Had some funny parts. Actually kate upton had some funny parts playing a ditz but ofcourse there were some cringe parts. I wouldn't expect you to find it hilarious nor all that boring.
Animal: Birds of Prey (2022)
Amazing
Probably the best episode. Especially in the new season. It's fun to watch, has great visuals and to have Anthony Mackie narrate is great. Since he's the Marvel's falcon.
Diabolical: John and Sun-Hee (2022)
It's gotta be your cup of tea
If you liked the poop episode then this one is probably not for you. It's emotional. What I think is interesting is Adam Samberg is the writer in this one.
Diabolical: BFFs (2022)
Skip this episode
Complete fail, and it was going so good. I get the humor and what they were trying to do. Gross out humor is not the way to go in most cases and this was one of those cases.
Peacemaker: It's Cow or Never (2022)
Loved it
Awesome music, awesome fights, hilarious and has the right amount emotion for a great ending. Hope there's more to come.... oh and few little surprises at the end.
The Flash: Kiss Kiss Breach Breach (2019)
Why?
This was one of the bad episodes of the series. Hard to get into. Characters weren't up to par
The Flash (2014)
Alot of drama and whining
Grant Gustin's take on Barry Allen isn't bad but its definitely not like the comics. He's not funny or quick witted. Not necessarily a negative but not a positive either. Good plots and villains. Just alot of unnecessary drama that really slows everything down. Allen is always crying around about something
The Lion King (2019)
Beyonce was awful
Would have been way better without her. Still a good movie.