Change Your Image
Thepoltergeist44
Reviews
The Hills Have Eyes Part II (1984)
CALL IT WHAT YOU WILL BUT IT M MATURING WITH AGE
ITS NOT THAT BAD
yes it was made just to make money for other Craven films and the acting it amazing, the story line is abit silly with flash backs ( if a human can remember something from the past why not a Dog as well trust me it can work )
It's a film that comes from the 80s and retro 80s horror is getting awesome it's all about Nostalgia.
If your a kid in the 80s and there is a horror film with dirt bikes people getting killed and a school but blowing up it a winner.
It not that gory and it have cut back to the first film ( alot of cut back ) but its a 80s fun action horror that's on the same level as Friday the 13th 4 and nightmare on elm Street 2.
Retro horror is awesome just lough and enjoy it.
Cannonball Run II (1984)
Nice looking pie but the filling is dog meat
This film could of been just as great as the first film but it was kind of doomed from the start with actors and actress not been to interested in returning for the sequel Roger Moore was out farrow Forsest and others all out.
Burt Reynolds was keen but was paid a massive amount of money and so was Frank Sinatra and Terry Savalas, the hole budget of the film went just on get actors to appear leaving next to nothing for the actual film.
It's not funny it has no real car chasing and the ending just end with out any meaning
It was a cash grab that only the studios only wanted to do poor acting poor story line that trys to copy the first film
Cannonball Run 2 is horrible
Cannonball Run 1 is awesome.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Horrible in in every way just crap
This film is just a cheap cash grab that does not follow any format from the original at all.
The timeline does not make sense the storyline makes no sense the characters are shocking they have the poorest acting skills I've seen in years this film is mindless dribble
If I could rate this film is zero I would, it really is the worst Texas chainsaw massacre film you can watch. Save your time self-respect and dignity and watch something else that's not going to insult you.
The House on Pine Street (2015)
Cheap dull boring and definitely not scary
I have to skip through this one on Netflix as it was just to boring,
I can't write or say a lot because not a lot happens apart from her husband doesn't believe her everyone thinks she's crazy but the husband dies at the end proving to everyone she was right all along.
So all I can say is avoid this one, watch insidious conjuring or the autopsy of Jane doe instead they are a thousand times better.
Trick (2019)
It's one saving grace that Tom Atkins is in it but even thing doesn't help this film
This gets boring and repetitive very fast
It's very silly with bad acting and after 20 minutes in you don't care what happens to any of the characters.
The TRICK is with this film is to stick to the classics
Oh but if you want to watch a slasher with the awesome Tom Atkins in it watch maniac Cop it's 100 times better.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Don't bother wasting Electricity to power the TV for this one
Poor excuse for a zombie film
Over the top and ridiculous only suitable for immature people under the age of 15 Years ago
Watch A proper zombie film like the original Dawn of the dead instead.
Outpost: Rise of the Spetsnaz (2013)
DONT WASTE YOUR TIME RUBBISH
I will keep this review short
Bad acting bad story and very very boring
Even the film poster art work looks like a cartoon joke
The Delta Force (1986)
The best action film ever made Chuck Norris at his very best
Chuck Norris takes down Middle Eastern terrorist who have Hijacked a airliner.
The first half of the film Is loosely based on actual events from a true hijacking in the 80 and after what happened on September 11th 2001 it can be a hard and sad film to watch
BUT the second half of the film is absolutely fantastic, With bullets flying everywhere explosions everywhere rockets on motorbikes and Chuck Norris Smashing the hell out of terrorist Bear knuckle style
Every actor and actress in the film are great
It's the best feel good movie You could ever watch 1000% awesome
Dunkirk (2017)
It's no saving private Ryan
It's very boring very slow and it not an accurate depiction of history
Find something better to do with your time than watch this
Joker (2019)
Fantastic
I can only echo what other people have said about this film 100% awesome
Just watch it give it time and you want be disappointed
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
Beyond ridiculous
Bad plot, bad acting Over dramatising British one-liners and just painfull to sit through. If you think the Fast and Furious films are slowly getting worse this takes it to a whole new level, it's ok if you're 7 or 8 but if you're any older it's just an insult to your intelligence