Change Your Image
kevols
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Øyevitne (2014)
An entertaining product of it's time
Listen, I watched this series 10 years after it's initial release, and will review it as such. The actual storyline is engaging and interesting, despite an ending that leaves some to be desired. The acting from the two boys is impressive as they were very young, Axel Bøyum does a very good job bringing Philip to life, and his portrayal is both realistic and leveled. Anneke von der Lippe also portrays a complex and interesting character very well, trying to walk the line between professional and personal life. Some of the other characters are less complex and don't bring as much to the story.
The romantic relationship between the two boys also leaves a lot to be desired, and with very little chemistry between them in most scenes, it's hard to care about their relationship. I would prefer for their relationship to be explored more, rather than it taking a back seat to support the rest of the TV-series, regardless of how entertaining the series is.
Bob the Drag Queen: Suspiciously Large Woman (2017)
Watch this
This special is incredible and a must-watch! Bob is probably one of the funniest people of our generation, and I'm excited to see their next special!
Attaway General (2020)
Hillarious!
This might be the funniest thing I've ever watched - and not in a good way. Please watch this just for the pure entertainment of it all!
Gayme Show (2020)
Offensive and stupid
The entire show premise is for straight guys to "act gay", and whoever does the best wins..? How on earth does one "act gay" when there is no one way to be gay, every person is different.
I found this show offensive, and the concept stupid - it's not funny and does not contain any sort of entertainment value. This seems to be, unfortunately so, a theme for most Quibi shows - even with 5-10 minute episodes, they aren't able to fill them with anything entertaining.
If you want a Queer reality-competition TV series, watch RuPaul's Drag Race.
Seizure (2019)
What is this series?
I usually love most Viaplay original series, and their high production value and quality - but I can't say the same for this series.
The acting is decent, but the story, cinematography, writing and overall production is absolute trash.
With famous actors in the lead, I went in with high hopes - and I was thoroughly disappointed. The writing might be the worst part, not only is the plot never really explained, but most of the dialogue is absolutely useless. This is on top of a terrible storyline that makes no sense.
The series struggles to convey a convincing story, and with a poor production value and less than great acting, the series falls apart rather quickly.
Hustlers (2019)
Con-artists with style
This movie tells the story about the 2008 finance crisis, from the perspective of strippers. The story follows Destiny and Ramona, as they fight their way through the tough job that is stripping - and when the financial crisis hits, they have to be creative in order to keep making money.
The acting in the movie is superb, which is to be expected from the great names attached to it. Lopez, Wu and Reinhart do not disappoint in the slightest - and the writing makes for an interesting dialogue between the characters. The production value it really here, with amazing music and cinematography that would make anyone feel like a badass.
With a story that would engage anyone and an entertaining cast - the movie is easy to recommend.
Ariana Grande: Dangerous Woman Diaries (2018)
The making of "Dangerous Woman"
This short docu-series about the making of "Dangerous Woman" is very good. This is one of the better documentaries from pop-stars I've seen, and if you're a fan of Ariana Grande, you'll love this series. It displays how Ariana wrote and produced a few of the songs on her album, which is very interesting, and a process I've never seen before.
After Life (2019)
Great
Comedy meets grief and it results in a love story, and a great one at that! Would highly recommend this if you like dark humor mixed with some romance - which I do. It's also unlike anything I've seen from Ricky Gervais in the past; it's way funnier than usual.
A Little Late with Lilly Singh (2019)
Disappointing in every single way
There is very little reason to watch this talk show, even if you are a bisexual woman for colour (which is mentioned 25 times in the first episode alone). I know representation is important - but correct representation is way more important than whatever this is. This is "Instagram Comedy" but unedited. Season 2 so far seems better than season 1 - but I don't think I'll keep watching.
Mrs. Fletcher (2019)
I can't stop watching!
This is such an interesting show, and I binged it all in one sitting - I can't get enough.
The show tells the story of how a 45 year old woman dealt with her only son leaving for college, and how her son dealt with going to college with no ambition to be there what so ever. It's an extremely basic plot, which makes it so much better - all the actors are amazing at their job, and we get to see a real and emotional journey for both Fletcher and her son.
I love this show, and I wish there was more - but that's what makes it so great, it ends in the best way possible; without the possibility of a season 2. Sure the story could have been longer, more over the top etc., but it wouldn't have been the same, it wouldn't have been as raw and emotional as it is.
Silicon Valley (2014)
Nerdy and hilarious sitcom
If you're a tech nerd like myself, you'll absolutely love this show - though being a nerd is not a deal-breaker.
Silicon Valley is a great sitcom featuring incredible characters - and has surprisingly good character development. All the main characters are hilarious in their own way, and make me laugh out of nowhere - even in the darkest situations.
The show plot is simple, but through many ups and downs and various of challenges - the plot just works very well.
All around a great show, solid 9/10!
Dressing Funny (2019)
Fabulously Hilarious
This show is extremely funny, featuring the fashion legend Tan France and comedic geniuses - making it fabulous and hilarious at the same time!
America's Most Musical Family (2019)
What is this trying to be?
This show seems like a traditional singing concept meets the modern influencer world, but fails to satisfy both.
First of all, the show seems to focus a lot on the fact that David Dobrik is a judge.. who has no business being a judge on a singing show, he should've been the host - who is supposed to be funny. The remaining judges aren't that famous (considering the target audience is kids and teens watching Nickelodeon). The show also fails to create any sort of character relation (like Simon Cowell and Demi Lovato's subtle fights in-between performances on AGT) - leaving the show without any sort of humour at all.
The only thing this show has going for it, is the families singing - and I have no complaints here, all families are actually good at singing, but the songs alone can't be the only thing that keeps me watching the show!
Over all, I think the show fails to succeed - maybe it would've been more popular, if there was a more modern feel to the show (more fast paced, viewer interaction etc.), not just another singing show.. If they would've had more intriguing judges, a funnier host and had a more modern format, this show would be great.