Change Your Image
yourpreaty
Reviews
The West Memphis Three: An ID Murder Mystery (2020)
Quite informative
But lacks many facts about the murderers. Bojangles guy - they said in the docu went to the woods, actually nobody knew where he went.
Then that Damien was questioned because he was the weirdest. No - his parole officer knew him and knew about his threats to kill and eat his father. Setting fires at school, sucking blood from people in mental hrealth institution, Him telling that they are sacrificing animals but are gonna move to human sacrifice.
Calling it a Christian town is the fartest thing from the truth, it was a trailer park, bunch of lowlifes, drug addicts, poor people.
Damien was killing animals in the town, people told that to police. Had animal skulls.
Wax from Damien's was found on the clothes of one boy, and the fabric fiber from Baldwin's home was found on another boy, Also, they foud the knife and the end of the knife was exact size of the wound on one boy's forehead. Baldwin dropped the knife in the lake next to his house.
Damien was never a suspect until he told the police the exact way kids were killed, he failed a polygraph, and then said he was afraid of the electric chair and will tell everything if they let him to talk to his mom, he told to her and didn;t tell cops anything.
Also misskelley who confessed, confessed even after he was senteced that they did it against his lawyers advice, because he wanted something to be done about it.
Devil's Knot (2013)
Lots of things left out.
As a person who read the files, saw transcripts, heard the trial audio, saw pics, dig into Echold exhibit 500, read Baldwin's paper of him strangling a boy who he was babysitting, knowing that even Baldwin's grandparents thought he did it and all else ... they left out lots of things. He told gruesome details of the crime that was only known to the killers. He failed the polygraph, about questions who killed the boys and similar ones, then said he was afraid of the electric chair. Baldwin never was never questioned by police because his mom wouldn't let him and he never consented to it either. Also when police came they were hiding under the bed together. They portrayed Damien as scared in the courtroom, when exactly he acted proud and arrogant. I liked West Memphis documentaries just to get the insight of these 2, but saw nothing more, just 2 psychopaths killing for the thrill of it. Saw even more proof they were not innocent just were trying to pin it on anybody else but not them. And also, Damien during questioning said his ex who he haven't seen in a year was a witch and was worshipping cats, but that backfired on him because even she said she thought he did it and said he had the exact same knife they found in the lake near Baldwin's house. He dig his hole himself by thinking he was a smartass.
Was very disappointed in this movie. Not realistic at all.
Heat (1995)
Only 2
This movie was a torture to watch. It has been dragged out for way too long. Characters cold, soulless, cynical, only Ashley Judd character was different which I enjoyed. Throughout the whole movie there is a cloud of despair. Dialogues that were probably made to seem philosophical - led nowhere and looked like a filler, why? You really could cut out half of the film, cause for some events there was no following and I didn't know how it did end. It's like they wanted to merge 2/3 different movies into one, made it 3 hour long and still couldn't get the whole story right, because it ends and it's like we didn't actually see what happened to the other characters. Very bad job.
8MM 2 (2005)
Not bad
Directing could have been better. But all actors were picked perfectly and their acting was superb. The end was great too. Nothing to do with the original 8mm though.
Criminal (2016)
Only 4
All the movie is very fast pace, hard to grasp of what's actually happening. Very sci-di kind of movie intertwined with reality and over the top fbi capabilities. Lots of stuff didn't make any sense and was inconsistent. Very bad script. Didn't enjoy it. Was a torture to keep watching it until the end.
Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills (1996)
I give it a ten...
Just for showing that their guilty and that it still didn't prove their innocence. Please, make it a next series disclosing every single psychiatric note for Damien Echols, show how loving he really is.
The Guilty (2021)
Breathtaking
Haven't seen such a great movie in a while. I was glued to the screen the entire time. Jake's acting is superb and so realistic, the plot is great, I was highly impressed by everything.
A Good Day to Die Hard (2013)
Disappointed
2,3, movies were very good. This one not so much. As other said, everything so rushed, no good story, the beginning and the end. Too much fake special effects. Most of the movie didn't even look real. Lack of colors, all movies was under saturated and with too much contrast, gave me gloomy feeling. Draining.
Office Space (1999)
Probably the best comedy I have ever seen
Can't find enough words to describe this, it's genius, smart, witty, funny, cringy. Characters are perfect, everyone fits in their place, videography, acting... The story flows, couldn't find a thing I didn't like. Watched it for maybe 5 or more times and it doesn't get any worse. Very entertaining.
Alfie (2004)
Very good
I enjoyed it a lot. But wish there was some kind of ending. The movie left us hanging. Wishing for more, there could have been the 2 part or something like that. Every girl that is fallen in love and with pink glasses should watch this and see how men really are. It shows the world view how the karma works sometimes. And that what's superficial isn't always a thing we should focus on but look deeper and do good while we are still on this earth. Reflect on our actions and I wish you all learned something from this movie as much as I did.
Dope Fiend (2017)
Bad videography
Camera work is weak. It seems like you watch a hidden camera's footage, but camera is just moving.
The Purge: Anarchy (2014)
Great
Amazing videography. Story is amazing. Nothing bad to say about this. I liked this better than the first one.
Bad Samaritan (2018)
Loved it
Robert Sheehan was perfectly picked for this movie, it gave the movie some realness. I saw the scenes that were cut out so I think it would be better if they left them be, because I would like to see a little longer ending. It was very captivating movie indeed. Highly recommend.
Kings (2017)
Bad acting
Very dramatic and fake acting nonsensical things happen, not realistic. Some scenes were so wtf and cringe. Bad directing. If it had a different director and fixed the script a little bit it would reach 9. But for now it's a 4.