Change Your Image
alfadyr-36212
Reviews
The Pope's Exorcist (2023)
Silly movie, but is ok to watch
Movie was indeed not the best horror movie ever. Russel Crow was doing good. During most of the time gave daddy jokes. While a bit cringy he was relatable and cute. The others apart from the other priest at the place were only there to exist and didn't provide any depth or whatsoever.
Speaking of the depth. The movie was so on the surface on the time. Not even trying to be slightly original from the "yet another type of a exorcist movie". But that is ok. If you don't take the movie seriously and watch it as an American popcorn movie that is. It is ok.
It's a perfect movie to watch at home like me, when u are sick. So happy I didn't give money for that. I'm sorry for the people that had to give money in the cinema.
Petya na moyata Petya (2021)
Good idea, bad execution
The movie attempts to explore the modern relevance of Petya Dubarova's story, tackling issues that are still relevant today.
Unfortunately, the movie falls short due to poor directing and an uninspiring script.
It tries hard to be meaningful, but the shallow plot makes it difficult to achieve any real depth. It's a good concept that has been poorly executed.
The poor directing and uninspiring script are major contributing factors to the movie's failure to explore the modern relevance of Petya Dubarova's story.
Furthermore, the characters are one-dimensional and their motivations are simplified. As a result, the movie doesn't create a meaningful dialogue about the issues it attempts to tackle.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Average Story and weird directing decision
Movie tells as a story about a perfectly hard-working family, that manages to get above the usual poorness in the country.
Yet somehow some poor family manages to sneak in their lifes and make them miserable.
So what is the conclusion?
Was it ?
- Don't kill people, just because they are rich?
- Rich people are bad, because they managed to become rich through their hard work?
Pointless movie with a political Oscar to support Korea.
Story is good to kill some evening, nothing more.
No real touching moments, because the drama that happened it the movie was inflicted by stupidness, nothing more.
The villains here are the poor people, which is an absurd story, but that is the the movie.
Capharnaüm (2018)
Incredible cinema
A movie which should be considered as a masterpiece.
Original story, acting. Masterful camera shots and well writen dialogues. A must watch if u value good cinema.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Weak American Movie
Movie designed to pay off the Spiderman fan's nostalgia. Weak story. Simplified human relationships. Commedy designated to make kids laugh.
Nice acting of older actors and Tom Holland did a good job.
People please and a pop-corn movie.
No Time to Die (2021)
Nice music. That is all
Hans Zimmer did a good job in the music department. Movie is full of cliches, stereotypes. To me it felt like if I have watched Avengers would have been more realistic.
Characters were flat, conversations were made from like a graduate screen writer. Rami Malek is a talented actor, but his role here was very bad. Don't waste money to go watch that movie is my suggestion.
La nuée (2020)
Good acting, bad script
As the titles says movie suffers from lazy writing, predictable story.
Actors did a good job. Atmosphere and tension building was good.
Plot was created for 5 mins during a toilet break, but other then that it was enjoyable to watch with popcorns with friends, where what is on the TV, doesn't really matter.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Popcorn movie
My biggest issue was how fake the characters felt. It is not just the acting. The script was horrible. Fighting scenes were cool.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
Beautiful atmosphere but boring as hell
Nice camera, acting. Lights manage to capture the old times feeling. None of the people looked like a hard working village people. However acting was good. Story is utterly boring.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Masterpiece indeed
Been some time since I have watched such a well structured tv show. Excellent script, acting, camera. Plot ofcourse was a bit predictable, but that doesn't change the fact it was brilliantly delivered. Good job!
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Nice Visuals, very bad story
As usual nice visuals for the nice budget.
Story was predictable.
Acting was boring.
Typical American popcorn movie.
Die Stropers (2018)
Not really the best storytelling
This movie has a nice atmosphere in an usual place of storytelling and tries tell a story about acomplicated family relationship. However you cannot really tell what is it about. Is it about how hard is to be gay in a religious family? Is it to mask lack of love and fear of being alone through God. Tried to say all of that and yet it says nothing