Change Your Image
nealhirschfeld-84628
Reviews
Spaceman (2024)
Get the fast forward button warmed up:
Utter trash. Utter garbage. I have nothing against Adam Sandler. I have nothing against Adam Sandler movies I have nothing against sci-fi, I have nothing against science-fiction Odyssey type films. I have nothing against art house films I have nothing against anything except for this other piece of crap movie that I kept my thumb on the fast-forward button for during the last half after hoping it would change, which it did not. It flickering wants to be deep, it isn't, it wants to be deep thinking it is not, what it is, is a waste of time complete trash a complete waste of Sandler. I hope they paid them a lot of money for this, because for him to have to read that script, he should've been highly Compensated. Painful.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
I was hoping my power would go out!
I was hoping my power would go out after 40 minutes ! It did not go out so I got up and left the room with the rest of my family watching I mean three dogs watching. Speaking of dogs, this is a pile of heaping steaming crud. Horrible. Pretentious, overhyped, they stole the awards, it is a juxtaposition of nothingness. Do you want to be so bored that you are writing a review of the movie when it is only half over, then join the club because that's what I'm doing. No story, no plot, pointless, just a huge disappointment after watching the awards show last night. All quiet on the Western front was the best movie of all of them. Someone hand me a fork I want to stick it in my ear to end this pain. Thank you to the Academy ! Not.
The Bear (2022)
Not Good. Great !!!!
This is why you watch television. This is why you are not wanting a show to end, this is how you act, this is how you direct, this is how you write, this is how you produce, this is how you keep peoples interest when everything is shot in one small space of a restaurant this is quality television at its best!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!'
Shithouse (2020)
Great stuff.
With no budget? With no known actors ? Are you kidding me ! Awesome. Thats hard to do. If you dont like it go watch Fast and Furious !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Emergency (2022)
Its Good. I know this..
Because I watched it and Im smart. But seriously folks...Don't believe the onesies and twosies. They didn't get it. I got it. You will too. Politics aside.
Infinite Storm (2022)
Can someone say penguin bloom ?
Penguin bloom which stars the same actress is a light comedy compared to this dull toothache. Im sorry that I waited for this to come way down in price in order to pay for it I would've been better off putting that towards my dentist bill for my next toothache it would've felt the same. Ugh ..... No.
Hostile Territory (2022)
Nope...
Low budget. Average to poor acting. One exception there. Predictable. At least it was short and that was good. Good drone stuff of Montana but Yellowstone does that. And I don't think they needed lipstick on the little girl at the end. Enjoy.
Moonfall (2022)
Utter trash. Basura. Garbage.
Don't ask me. Ask my eyeballs. VUDU i want my money back. All of it. Oh my where to start. Never mind, I wont. These movies should not be comedies. KaKa. !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I would rather watch Bridgerton. Not. Almost though.
Skyggen i mit øje (2021)
Even the dubbing was great !
The Danes !!!! Loved it. Non-fiction that was important right now. Bravo ! Great ! Excellent! How dou say that in Danish ? Watch it I wont forget it.!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Mother! (2017)
Utter Trash !
Arthouse my asssssss. Utter basura. Garbage. Sewage. Terrible. If I wanted to have a bad dream maybe ill to go and try to have one I don't need to pay to watch somebody else's. Waste.
Doraibu mai kâ (2021)
Do you have a fork ?
Cause I want to stick it my ear. OMG 3 hours of that ? 90 minutes would have been just fine reading sub titled Japanese from inside a red Saab. No thanks. I get it Art ! No thanks.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Emphasis on "Dog"....
Oh my. Where to start: Slow, boring, horrible, pos, i want to cry, I want my two hours back, I would want my money back but the air is free in my den, if you like Kirsten Dunst sitting at a table this is definitely for you, if you like a slow burn till you burn to death, then this is definitely for you. Watch it but get 4 cocktails first ! Maybe more.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
i want my money back...!
Wait I mean I want my two hours back.. Time is money and this was freaking horrible. I wanted to like it. It sucked. Sorry, I love Maggie too. Sorry. Zzzzzzzzzzzzzzx.
Swan Song (2021)
Naysayers you all missed the point
Naysayers you all missed the point. This movie is about love, life loss and death, it is about all these things it is not about cloning and if you fell asleep during this movie you basically are dead to the world anyway. Great and thought provoking. Watch it. He has two Oscars for a reason.
Old Henry (2021)
Great Western !
Finally. Old Henry delivers. Not slow, gradual. Worth the wait, and the twist. Blake Nelson great western actor. Watch Balad of Buster too. I reccomend this. Try it.
Old (2021)
Good night .....M Night !
You just put me to sleep. Ridiculous. Stupid. Wasted premise. Disappointed. Bored. I almost hit fast forward. C'mon man. Next time "swing away Meryl".
Dune (2021)
Oh No ....Dont tell me ?
All that hype. No. Just no. Its a 5 at best. "Slow" is not even enough to do justice to this drag on your time. Don't tell me I need a bigger television it's 80 inches and I have surroundsound boom boom in the room and it did not help. My wifes sleeping. (While it winds down) to a non climactic end. If you like sand, definitely watch it. Lots of sand. If you like large metal things. Yes watch it. Lots of metal things that go in the sand. So go for it, sand and metal. Enjoy.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Oh no they didn't !
Oh yes they did ! They ruined the prequel. What a shame. Sad. I waited a long time for that waste of 2 hours. Not worthy of the status it claimed to be. Just sad. What an opportunity wasted. I could have written that. Ugh...
Oslo (2021)
Dont listen to the nay sayers...
They dont know what they are talking about. Non-fiction must be boring to the Fast and Furious crowd. Watch it. Its true, and its good.
Annette (2021)
Do you like garbage ?
I Like Art. I like Rock Opera(s). I like movies. I like Avante Garde. I like Adam Driver. I like opera. I like music. I like good sex scenes. I like long movies. I like a lot of things in film. I dont like garbage. THIS MOVIE IS A PILE OF CRAP! ! Caveat : I had to fast forward at one hour to see if a dumpster fire breaks out. OMG the worst. And don't tell me "I don't get it " cause I do, oops I meant I don't.
Jerusalem: City of Faith and Fury (2021)
Don't believe the nay sayers...
For those that did not ( or do not )have an understanding of the basics, for those that did not know the David that killed Goliath became King David, and that his son Solomon became King Solomon, like most non religious people, it is a good watch. The so called experts must be actual experts. Otherwise, if your not an "expert " then watch it. You'll be entertained and you'll come out more knowledgeable than when you started. Love the expert reviewers that think we all are experts. Not.
Coda (2019)
So what if it's slow.....?
...If it's beautiful. It is. Put away the Fast and Furious and watch some acting if you dare.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
Belongs on $1.99 blockbuster rack
Oh no. Two stars for for Amanda in a sweater. That's it. Thank goodness I didn't pay to rent that. Ugh...
The Perfect Host (2010)
Just try it. Enjoy the ride.
This one is a surprise from the get go, give it a chance you'll be happy that you did...twist after turn...turn after twist all the way till the end...no spoilers. Just tune in.
Jungle (2017)
Wow !
Just wow. And true ! A must see. Never thought it.