Change Your Image
du04
And as this is a movie/TV Show site, my fav films r: Cruel Intentions, Pulp Fiction, Death Becomes Her, Donnie Darko, All About Eve, Whatever Happened To Baby Jane & X-Men.
My fav TV shows are: Charmed, America's Next Top Model, Coronation Street, Catherine Tate Show, Friends, Will & Grace, Keeping Up Appearances, Hope & Faith, The Parkers, Gimme Gimme Gimme, Absolutely Fabulous
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Hocus Pocus (1993)
They'll put a spell on you!
I have loved this film since the moment I first saw it, Bette Midler steals the show as Winnie Sanderson, closely followed by roles in the form of Sarah Jessica Parker as Sarah Sanderson (who knew she could sing?), and Kathy Najimy as Mary Sanderson.
The plot is just your basic Disney movie I suppose, boy brings witches back from the dead on Halloween, they cause havoc, eventually boy, girl and sister defeat the witches and life carries on.
But what makes this film magical (pun intended) is it's great lead cast (the witches) and good supporting cast (the kids).
Bette Midler steals almost every scene she is in, but at the town hall ball, where she performs 'I put a spell on you,' shows the depth of her talent as an actress and singer. This is one of my favourite films of all time and will probably remain so well into my life.
One questions remains however, how does Kathy Najimy do that thing with her mouth???
Suspiria (1977)
If this is Argento's best, I would hate to see his worst!
I was forced to watch this film during a film analysis lecture at university, and there are three words I think perfectly sum this film up: What the hell?? Where do I begin? There was a plot line yes, but the execution was so diabolical a 5 year old could have written the screen-play.
The acting was beyond reprehensible, stiff and wooden through-out, the main protagonist needs some serious acting lessons before being considered for another lead role.
Every single one of the killings looked blatantly obvious that is was a dummy, the scene with the guide dog killing it's owner, and the girl falling into the barbed wire were probably the best death scenes and that is only because the audience isn't subjected to tomato ketchup blood straight away.
All in all, if there was ever going to be a cure for insomnia, this is it!
Britain's Next Top Model (2005)
Britain's Next Top Model
OK first of all, Lisa Butcher was a good choice for presenter during series 1 but did the audience really know who she was? No. Did they therefore value her opinion on who should stay and go? Not really, but that's not the point. She is a model whether we have heard of her or not and did a good job as presenter.
But I, for one, am very pleased that Lisa Snowdon took over as host in series 2, because as good as Butcher was, far more of the audience had heard of Snowdon beforehand, making the show more popular than the first series.
The photography and money spent on the show could have been a lot better/more, but for what it was (i.e. a show to find a girl to win a modelling contract with Models1 management) it was a very good show.
Obviously nothing will beat America's Next Top Model, as this was the original and with a much bigger budget, and a much more interesting, colourful and lovable panel of judges. Pus, of course, the amazing Tyra Banks.
But credit where credit is due, we Brit's give it a good go! 8/10
Charmed: Forever Charmed (2006)
Charmed, for ever and always!
This has to be, as many reviewers before me have said, the best ending to the best show, ever! Which is very rare to hear me say as I am not usually a fan of nice, everything-in-a-bow, happily ever after endings. But this one was different! What Charmed has always been the best in its field at doing, is capturing people's imaginations and enabling the audience's sympathy with the characters. Therefore, it was only right that an ending should show the sisters living what they always dreamt, children, grandchildren and long, happy lives.
This also has the very great honour of being the only TV show I have cried my eyes out at... The penultimate scene, when old Piper & Leo are walking up the stairs and the camera pans around to all the old pictures of the characters, never fails to being a tear to my eye! Fantastic job to everyone involved, Charmed Forever!!
Loose Women (1999)
Love it!
I can't believe how many people are saying this show is bad, I love it! The show isn't supposed to or doesn't claim to be something like Mastermind, it's just four women airing their views on things which invokes reactions, phone in's, email's etc... It's not meant to be intellectually stimulating and I'm glad it's not! It's perfect mid-morning TV when you can just submerse yourself in their conversation.
Whether you're hungover from a late night or sitting in the living room with a cup of tea, the show is universal and touches upon relevant issues at that time. Anyone saying it's crap is obviously far too intelligent for this kind of thing (note the sarcasm)
9/10!
Cruel Intentions (1999)
My favourite film.... ever.
This is my favourite film largely due to Sarah Michelle Gellar in the lead role of Katherine Merteuil. As many audiences before the release of this film, including myself, had only seen her playing 'good-guy' types of roles (e.g. Buffy the Vampire Slayer.) In this film she demonstrates her versatility as an actress and really pulls off her evil, seductress role.
This particular format has been done before, as many reviewers compare it with 'Dangerous Liaisons,' filmed 11 years before this film, however, 'Cruel Intentions' is made starring teenagers, for a mainly teenage audience, also updating the language used to that of an understandable format for the majority of teenagers.
The style of 'Cruel Intentions' is that of an intelligently written drama with elements of black comedy, the kind of genre that appeals to me, the audience grows to empathise with Reese Witherspoon's character 'Annette Hargrove,' which in films today is a rarity.
Overall, 10/10!
Charmed (1998)
Forever Charmed
I've been a fan of Charmed for years now and I probably always will be. Those who compare it with Buffy are way off! Charmed is a lot better!
OK I admit, in the early series, it was kind of wooden and low special effects but what do you expect from a show just starting out?
I think Shannen Doherty leaving her role as Prue was the best thing to happen to the show, OK I do like Shannen but she did seem extremely arrogant, even while she was acting, which is a tough skill!
Charmed is one of those rare TV shows you find once in a blue moon that you can immerse yourself in and get hooked on after 1 or 2 episodes, the lives of 3 sister witches may not seem like much on paper but it really does make for gripping viewing.
I'm so sad that the series had ended and the last episode 'Forever Charmed' when old Piper is reading the book of shadows to her granddaughter and then she and Leo walk up the stairs with all the photo frames, it never fails to bring a tear to my eye.
All I need to know now is when the series 8 box-set is out in the UK
dinnerladies (1998)
Wood & Walters together again!
When this series first aired in 1998, me being only 10 years old it didn't grab me as an audience member, but by the time the second series was airing on BBC (I forget which year) I had grown up sufficiently and maybe I was only about 13 or 14 but I've always been old-headed as my parents say so this sitcom really appealed to me.
I've always been a fan of Victoria Wood ever since I saw a repeat of her 'An Audience With...' show on ITV many moons ago.
'dinnerladies' is a subtly written superbly acted and constantly funny sitcom which would probably appeal to the older generation if only through references of old singers/actors, etc.. (Telly Sevalas springs to mind.) I, however, thoroughly enjoyed this series and now own series 1 & 2 on DVD and play them constantly, they never get boring even though I basically know the whole script for every episode! In response to earlier comments about the Achyllie's Heel being Julie Walters as Patula Gordino, I strongly disagree, I think Julie is an amazing actress and played her role to a T, a show such as this which mostly relies on observational comedy needs some oddball comedy of Julie's sort to stop it going stale and boring! I agree, however that Victoria Wood was brave and ultimately right to end it after 2 series as this has made it all the more special.
10/10, long live Wood & Walters!
Will & Grace: The Finale: Part 1 (2006)
mixed emotions
Overall i did enjoy the finale but as earlier comments have said there were some weird and unfeasible moments such as W&G not talking for 20 years and Beverley Lesley being dragged off the balcony by a gust of wind!
However, agreeing with earlier comments, Karen and Jack's rendition of 'Unforgettable' showcased how truly talented Megan Mullally and Sean Hayes are, for me personally, they have always been the stars of the show!
It could have been done so much better but i am still and will remain a huge fan of the show, long live Will & Grace.
What Not to Wear (2003)
What not to wear has taught me loads!
i love this and have done since it started, Trinny and Susannah are awesome and I can't think of any better two hosts for this show. Their brutal honesty is required in most of their victims cases as they just don't have a realistic idea of what they look like and how they are perceived, which i know shouldn't be an issue,but when you scratch the surface, these people who would appear to not have a care in the world about their appearances are just putting on a front and are actually very insecure about their self image.
Trinny and Susannah give those people back their confidence and help them decided 'What not to wear,' anyone who says this show is cruel needs their head examining, yes the presenters tell it like it is, not to be cruel per say, but in the long run, to help these people which they also do! Everyone comes out looking and feeling much better about themselves and on post show interviews have always said they now love the way they look, which i think is great!
Gimme Gimme Gimme (1999)
Gimme Gimme Gimme Another Bad Review??? NO!!!
Oh my god!! It never fails to amaze me the complete lack of a sense of humour people who comment on this show have if they hate it! This is one of the best sitcoms of all time i don't care what anyone says! Yes it's vulgar, yes, it's trashy but my god we're in need of good, fantastic acting and hilariously crude jokes with the amount of crap spouted by TV big wigs, and I do apologise America because i love you dearly but almost every American sitcom always has the same sugar-coated, happily ever after endings which is completely ridiculous as that would never happen in life all the time.
What Gimme Gimme Gimme brings to it's audience is a good belly laugh, and a great way to pass the time, Kathy Burke is amazing and i've loved her in everything she has ever done. It's a shame this series has ended but i think James Dreyfuss new what he was doing pulling out before it went stale and now we can all enjoy the series on DVD, long live the memory of Tom & Linda!!!