Change Your Image
aspropoupoulos
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Wedding Season (2022)
Very entertaining
I don't get it why so much hate? It's a pretty descent work with relatable characters and a decent dose of romance, action and mystery 😊 I am not saying it's the best mystery series out there, but definitely enjoyable and way above average. In any case, since there are not so many murder mysteries out there, it's definitely worth a watch, and it's in no case a waste of time. Also the British scenery gives a touch to the story and more specifically to the comical parts of the plot. And lastly, the chemistry between the two main characters is quite believable and relatable. All in all, I really enjoyed it.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
Solid slow burn mystery movie
As I grow older, I tend to trust less and less the IMDb reviews which mainly come from gen z. This movie was just a reminder. Also, I believe that the genre classification of this movie is misleading. Classifying this movie under horror leads people to expect another scream yet.
This is not the case. This is a movie which uses the parallel ghost story as the means to create a collectivity when it comes to all abused women.
Abuse takes the form of gaslighting, physical violence and much more.
And of course, the last monolog of the father in the mirror makes it quite clear that this abuse in form of gaslighting comes from a narcissist who strongly believes that he is unrecognized as himself says.
This is how he justifies his actions. People didn't see his true value and they envied him, they wanted to destroy him.
If you have had a narcissist in your life everything would have made perfect sense.
All in all, this movie has a lot of symbolisms and it uses spirituality not to scare people but to raise the awareness that this has been happening for years now.
I hope, people will come across this review and give this movie a the chance it deserves.
The Watcher (2022)
It builds up
It's kinda awkward, from the interactions of the characters to the way they think and act. It has an intriguing atmosphare but that's all that it has. I cannot say it was a waste of time, but for sure it didn't pay off. It could easily be classified as a bad parody... I mainly watched it for Naomi Wats, who never disappoints... To sum it up, if you are okay with an unsolved case and a bunch of unanswered questions then go for it otherwise better go for a safer option. I have to give credits to the music which really played a major role in building up this mystery atmosphare. A good way to spend a rainy Saturday home.
Uncoupled (2022)
Straight people extinct
It represents a very old gay lifestyle... And not in an agist way... It's just 2 decades late... Plus, is there a single straight person in NY? I mean, don't get me wrong, but how can someone create such a fictional place, where every person, including random ones, are either gay, bi or straight willing to have gay sex? It's a very elitistic gay point of view... I thought we all fight for an all inclusive and diverse society...
Resident Evil (2022)
Who gave the green light to air this?
One more good example of Netflix strategy. Mass production of series that do not make any sense. Instead of investing in quality series like archive 81, they produce 80s style series...
Merlí. Sapere Aude (2019)
Too superficial
I recently watched heartstopper. I have to say that even the main characters are school students, the series is much more mature and targeted to adults than this one. The superficiality of the main characters combined with the Spanish culture is just something I can not relate to at all. I was once a college student, but still why can I not relate?... Nevermind.
Un rubio (2019)
Superb
The movies replayed by accident. And it was only then I realised the circle. The movie ends the same way it starts. Only that at the beginning the train arrives, but at the end the train leaves... What a parallelism... Superb.