Change Your Image
liamde-25013
Reviews
Krapopolis (2023)
The frame rate makes it look like your TV is broke
A lot of the review's cover how this isn't funny, doesn't know what it wants to be and how some low effort casting with poor results. But not many cover how bad it looks. Expressionless faces, really dull character design, and a rediculosly low frame rate for a modern American TV show. Seriously. Even if you don't like Rick and Morty you have to admit it's well animated and it's action scenes have a nice flow. This show has the production value of British TV animation, a genre that has spawned maybe...three shows? None of which lasted long. This is fox. They have the money. They are also part of Disney! They have the know how! Realy no excuse for a animated show to look this bad.
We Lost Our Human (2023)
It's not interactive it's infective
"because random" is annoying enough when it's just used for gags, but when it's the whole plot, it's just wrong. Like I legitimately don't know what the story of this thing was. Humans are deleted from the universe because someone who did not have a good work life balance and definitely should not have had a pet, let alone two, spilt some food? They mentioned that humans will be wiped out three times...then they say that they werent, FOUR times. Like it was a new plot point. But it wasn't, because the information didn't move the story along at all and then when they needed move the story along and they narrative couldn't, they just jump universes? How and why are they doing this? Why does it matter? What is the point of this?!
They say it's multiple choice but when you chose the right answers at the wrong time they just egnor that your right. It's agrovating and long. Complaining about it is the only thing that's gotten me through this because they have not offered anything engaging here.
I'm not sure who the audience was for this. Or what the moral was. I guess the interactive aspect didn't help because I played it through as the cat and from point of view all the narrative choices I made made sense for my character, but because these things are all multiple choice and NOT choose your own adventure, the show told me I was wrong so I had to go through again making the normal dull narrative choices.
Also there is an major lack of Henry Rollins.
Inside Job (2021)
For a show about secret conspiracy theories this show is very predictable
I don't think anyone or going to watch this show and thing it's Rick and Morty light. I don't, it seems like they had the opportunity to try something different since Netflix let there show runners do what they want with their projects, but then they made a very generic animated sitcom.
With Hirsch invloved I expected more. The way he worked extended narrative into Gravity Falls was very engaging, the set up to plot points on this show are painfully obvious though. Just like the jokes. Like the worst parts of Archer failing to imatate the best parts of Rick and Morty, which I'm not saying is a perfect show...but it much better than this.
Empire Records (1995)
Local mans attempt to ruin business ruined by teens,
A terrible movie thats attempts to be deep and meaningful are shallow and dumb. None of these characters are characters, they are all character types and do not have anything close to depth or anything of interest to say.
Thats the reason I wanted to writer a review here but I need five hundred words so. The music. The music is hot sweaty garbage. They had so many bands they could of gone with but Jesus, like, they knew what the good music of the mid 90s was, they KNEW who the popular bands where because there was Alice in Chains posters everywhere, but they didn't use any grunge. And they had GWAR in the film and used like one bar of Sadam a-go-go. That, like this movie, is a crime against art,