Change Your Image
jedralski
Reviews
Beretta's Island (1993)
IMO the worst movie ever made.
It's the worst movie I've ever seen. The action is so unclear, work of cameras is so poor, actors are so affected ... and this lamentable 5 minutes of Arnie on the screen. My advice from the bottom of my heart - don't watch it unless you like such a low class torture.
The Game (1997)
Great idea - worse execution
Wealthy and bored man convinces himself that seeming naive game can turn out to be his worst nightmare. Pretty cool idea for a movie, but execution could be much more creative. Michael Douglas again ('Falling Down', 'The War of The Roses') as a poor loser versus the whole world. Very interesting, very drawing, but ... could be better.
La Bamba (1987)
The first movie that touched me so deeply.
I was a little boy when I saw 'La Bamba' for the first time. That picture touched me so deeply that I couldn't even sleep that night. It's the story of a poor American boy who becomes 50s rock'n'roll pioneer - Ritchie Valens. Great music and lots of tears.
Crossroads (1986)
If you're a blues guitar player you gotta see it !
Great bluesy movie ! If you're a bluesman you gotta see it ... if you're not... you gotta see it anyway ... and then you'll be looking for electric guitar and for some classy bluesy tunes to learn. Definitely the picture with soul and with lots of feelings. Great guitar players made great guitar show. And this unquotable mood !
Victory (1981)
What an interesting combination - Sly and Pele.
Story about football match between the nazis and the allies during The World War II. Among the allies players we can see Sly Stallone and the authentic football stars of 70s like Brazilian Pele, Bobby Moore of England, Kazimierz Deyna from Poland, Ossie Ardiles of Argentina and many more. Invigorating !
Backbeat (1994)
My favorite movie !
Softley's 'Backbeat' is my favorite movie I've ever seen. I'm a huge Beatles fan and I've watched many biographical films about The Fab Four like 'Birth of Beatles' for example, and I must admit that this production from 1993 is the best of them all. This picture shows us the Hamburg's episode (early 60s) of Beatles career and it concentrates on relationship between John Lennon (fantastic play by Ian Hart) and Stuart Sutcliffe (aka The Lost Beatle). Lots of laughs, lots of tears and above all - great music ! A must seen for Beatles fans.
Let It Be (1970)
The greatest band ever and the Oscar award - who could ask for more ?
Oscar awarded documentary about Beatles final sessions. Great occasion to peep behind the big scene and see The Fab Four working in the studio. Amazing picture that must be seen not only by Beatles fans, but by all good movies lovers. An undeniably classic with lots of legendary tunes.
Some Like It Hot (1959)
Just one word: MARILYN ! Simply the most sexy woman ever.
This is one of my favorite movies, I watch it nearly every month and I don't have enough. The one and the only reason is Marilyn Monroe. Definitely one of her best part if even not the best. And some funny plot of course. Movie classic !