Change Your Image
indielover-08489
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Royal Hotel (2023)
Loved Most of It
For those who appreciate deep character/community/culture studies, this film is a wonderful experience. It's a gripping slow-burn with a host of fascinating if malevolent, characters. The performances of both leads are outstanding, and the direction is masterful. This film truly delves into the negative side of some men and the sometimes dark side of small communities. It is similar to Wake in Fright (1971) in tone but told with an entirely unique "voice."
I was disappointed by the ending. It felt like Thelma and Louise and some music videos. It just didn't fit the subtlety and nuance of the rest of the movie. That being stated, the movie overall is fantastic and well worth it. I hope this filmmaker continues creating wonderful films.
Pig Hag (2019)
Different Low-budget Fare
Some will love it. Some will hate it. For those who love independent film that share different experiences and different points of view, this is a very enjoyable watch. I recommend this film if you come to it with an open mind and simply experience it.
Luce (2019)
Brilliant
This movie is both complex and brilliant. Julius Onah proves himself an immensely talented director. Octavia Spencer and Kelvin Harrison Jr. turn in layered and dazzling performances. For lovers of drama and complexity, this film is highly recommended.
Animator (2018)
Much Better than Reviewed
This is a low-budget movie that tells a good story. It is not a perfect film but I found it entertaining and the main actors capable and likable. The reviews and scores here seem to suggest it is either awful or fantastic. Animator is a good, solid film that entertained me.
Us (2019)
Hubris
Jordan Peele's Get Out was unique, creative, effective and worked on multiple levels. This movie is simple and good reviews seem to be more a product of the narrative of a talented filmmaker or simple good will. This second movie is an empty echo of a great first movie.
Blue Night (2018)
Unfair Low Ratings
Acting is solid. Film is quiet and interesting. It might be that low ratings and reviews have more to do with expectations that evaluating this film on its own merits.
Sitting Ducks (1980)
Artsy, Low-budget Buddy Film- Great!
This movie is not perfect. That being stated, it is great! Henry Jaglom has never been better. Michael Emil and Zack Norman are an art theater Hope and Crosby. Richard Romanus has never been lighter and more charming. As is his style, lots of what seems to be improvisation. True indie greatness!
Isolation (2005)
Top Notch Low-Budget Horror
Foretelling another birth that may change the world, Jamie and Mary arrive at the manger looking for a place to hide out. With seeming references and homages to numerous other creature movies and stories from the Horla to Alien and the Fly, the director successfully creates both horror and suspense. This director knows his horror. Intelligent and fun film that is appropriately grotesque. It works on a number of levels.
John Lynch (Black Death, The Fall) and Essie Davis (The White Princess, Game of Thrones) are joined by more high profile Ruth Negga (Loving, Preacher) and Sean Harris (Mission Impossible: Fallout, The Borgias). All super-solid.