Change Your Image
Lochness_30
Reviews
World Trade Center (2006)
Worst movie I've Seen in a Long Time
The first 20 minutes were ok. But Oliver Stone chose to leave out what we saw that day. He didn't show the planes flying into the buildings, he didn't show the collapses and he didn't show the wall of dust that chased people down the streets. The rest of the movie in incredible boring. Just two guys, laying in the rubble, chatting. And the spouses of those characters, crying and worrying.
Giving two stars for the brief action sequences.
Zeitgeist: Moving Forward (2011)
The Most Important Movement of Our Time
I'll admit that I found the first half hour to be a bit boring, but others have told me they've enjoyed that part the most. The people sitting next to me were slumped down in their seats, when it started. They were sitting straight up at the middle of the movie, and were literally on the edge of their seats at the end. This is the effect this movie has on people that really get it. This movie (movement) is something that is possible. It would make the world infinitely better then it is today. I was first exposed to Zeitgeist and the Venus project two years ago. You should be warned. If you get it, you'll never get it out of your mindset!
Shrek 2 (2004)
Funnier then the first!
I have to admit that I went to this movie, thinking there is no way it will be as good as the first Shrek. Now I have to admit that Shrek 2 is just as good if not better then the first!
This movie matched the first in the sense that it's funny for everyone. A great movie for all ages. Also you know a movie is good when there aren't any lulls. You find this with Shrek 2.
I've seen some comments about a lack of plot. If you want plot, watch The Godfather or even Matchstick Men. If you want to laugh so much and so hard that you're gasping for breath, watch Shrek 2!
10/10
The Tuxedo (2002)
Another Jackie Chan Classic!
Saw a screening of The Tuxedo yesterday (September 24, 2002).
Some movie stars create movie after movie. These movies become predictable, with the same style of repetitive action. If you'll excuse my language, "Same crap, different pile". However, I'm happy to say, that Tuxedo isn't one of these movies!
Tuxedo is a perfect blend of fresh action, adventure and humour! If a movie can make me literally laugh out loud, it's a good movie. But this one gets you going on several occasions. The action and adventure portion is non-stop and witty. For example, in one scene, Jimmy Tong is wearing his pants, but not the jacket. The pants spring to action, leading Jimmy to fight with only his legs. You've got to see it to appreciate it.
It definitely worth the price of admission! 4 1/2 out of 5!!
Lawnmower Man 2: Beyond Cyberspace (1995)
Worst movie I've ever seen.
After suffering through this pitiful excuse for a movie. My girlfriend and I just looked at each other as if to say, "What the hell was that??".
If you feel like wasting a few bucks, give it to the poor! If you haven't seen this embarrassment yet, don't let your curiosity get the best of you. No matter how you look at it, you'll be very disappointed.