Change Your Image
MikeWindgren
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Elvis (2022)
Fantasy Elvis
I will rate this one 6.
It was not all bad, but being a life long Elvis fan I can't stand the obvious mistakes in dates/years and the use of songs Elvis not even recorded during their setting in the movie.
I do believe that Parker stepped in for the money, they got that right. Making money was the main (of not only reason) he stepped in.
Then again, back in the day (1955) I don't think any so called manager could have pulled of what Parker did at the time: making Elvis a BIG name in showbizz and television history.
No, not saying Parker was the right manager at all, those beginning years he did a great job.
I believe that Elvis should have done that world tour he wanted right after the Aloha satellite show in 1973. But Elvis back in Vegas or On Tour through the States was no good at all. Not for Elvis, he wanted more.
A fine role (at times) by Butler. He was actually too young to play the later Elvis. Tom Hanks did fine as Parker, though the accent was wrong.
And like someone else said: Rap music in the fifties? Elvis music on some electronic beat? No, did not work for me.
I do understand they want to introduce Elvis to a younger audience.
Parker won't benefit on this one, The Elvis family probably will.
Rest in peace, dear Elvis.
Buried (2010)
Buried alive...
I read a lot of the reviews, and perhaps a lot of viewers do not get the message of this movie.
It shows you (during a war) there might be the feeling or idea of hope, and also shows the ignorance of people.
The ending is actually very fitting to the depressing story. Of course I also was like wtf. But again, it fits this story.
If you are into a claustrophobic, chilling thriiler (one actor: Ryan Reynolds) great acting, then this is one to watch.
Don't expect to have a happy experience is perhaps what I should ad to this review.
Way Down (2021)
Fun movie
To say it is a stupid ending, I don't know. Perhaps a second movie will follow.
I liked this one from the start.
You can have your kids sit with you and be excited over this story. No foul language or nudity.
Just a very nice story about treasure hunting, simple as that. I enjoyed it from the beginning.
It's on Netflix (Netherlands) now. Trust me, fun watch.
B.t.w. A little Dutch touch (aside from Famke Jansen) the 2010 soccer game againt Spain is featured.
Misa mi (2003)
Wonderful film
Watched it because it seemed like a very nice film. (Netflix dutch with subs) and a wonderful movie it was.
Not the most mind blowing idea, but just a lovely film to watch.
Nice acting, nice scenery and well, just fun.
For all ages, you won't be disappointed.
The Contractor (2007)
Not that bad at all
The other reviews summed it up pretty well: not Snipes at his old times best, but not a bad movie at all.
Acting is not bad, the action scenes look fine for the movie it is, and Snipes seems to enjoying himself.
2Since it is on Netflix in The Netherlands now (April 15, 2022) check it out when you get the chance.
A nice watch for sure.
Moonfall (2022)
Bad Moon Rising
Of course, this has been done in lots of different settings, different ideas, most of them created and/or directed by Emmerich.
The likes of Indenpendance Day and 2012 come to mind.
This idea is something completely else, and not that bad either.
The set-up of the movie/story is similar to the other ones: lighthearted, with jokes here and there.
The actie though is solid on most occasions though, and it is a fun ride for two hours if you are into an action packed, space, popcorn flick that is.
I enjoyed it for sure. Starring amongst others: Patrick Wilson and Halle Berry. And with a tiny part by Donald Sutherland.
Mijn beste vriendin Anne Frank (2021)
Well told story.
This story adds to the wellknown Anne Frank story, because it is told through the eyes of her best friend Hannah.
It gives you a very different look at the person who Anne Frank was (even if it is probably made a little lighter (or modern, language wise) then back then in the fourties That is not disturbing though.
It's too bad the translation for our foreign viewers are not that well. It should have Dutch subs and the original language to be heard, to get in to the tragedy more.
I found it an interesting, well acted and directed movie.
Wrong Turn (2021)
Went in expecting a new addition to the franchise...
But only the beginning resembled the previous movies with the same title.
After the initial start (teens running through the forest) it gets more interesting, and not the gore fest we saw in the other films.
Sure, there are several gory scenes in this nice thrilller/horror flick.
I won't get into the story and the details.
It does have a better storyline then the other movies with the same title, and the ending I liked a lot, and for a welcome change of modern day movies, the movie runs past the end credits.
In The Netherlands it's on Netflix. If you like a fine thriller/horror movie check it out!
Requiem pour une tueuse (2011)
Not as bad as you are made to believe
I went to see this movie without knowing what to expect. Just knew actor Tcheky Karyo from several action movies and the series Missing.
I liked the acting in this overall, and Melanie Laurent was a nice surprise.
Perhaps some viewers find it a little slow at times, but it's a fine little thriller, and when you like thrillers (besides French there is also some English and even Dutch language in it) you will not be disappointed.
The scenery/setting is nice as well.
Maybe not a must see, but it's not a waste of time for sure.
For Dutch film fans, it's on Netflix.
The Red Sea Diving Resort (2019)
Promised Land
I guess you could watch this as being a political thriller. But you can just as easily watch this as a nice thriller movie.
True, there is not much depth in character development, but that is not really an issue if you ask me.
You are in for a fine story, fine acting by everyone and some tense moments.
I enjoyed it a lot.
Mother/Android (2021)
Good enough movie.
And once again, I wonder what all the negative reviews are all about.
I can go along with some of them, but overall I watched a good enough movie.
The acting is good, the storyline is fine, some exciting scenes here and there, some drama.
It just has it all, and just enough for a movie like this, nothing wrong with that.
If it's on Netflix, see it, you won't be bored.
Antlers (2021)
Great horror!
Ignore all the bad reviews again.
This has the right pacing, the atmosphere, and the gore.
Acting is fine by the entire cast. One of the better films in the genre I saw in a long time.
You will enjoy it for sure.
Red Notice (2021)
Fun movie!
Don't take it too seriously, this is a fun ride for sure.
The dancing scene brought back memories of True Lies.
Interaction between leads: Dwayne and Gosling is cool.
You are in for a great, relaxing movie.
Ignore the bad reviews, pop a beer or a wine and just enjoy and smile.
These corona times are bad enough, so enjoy an escape.
A Time to Kill (1996)
Lots of reviews, but it needs one word: beautiful.
I know the title on a review is not enough.
But it still is today a beautiful and chilling story. When I first saw this movie, when it got out, my eyes filled with tears. I just rewatched after all those years and it happened again.
Great actors of course, and great acting.
A must see for sure.
Heat (1995)
A Great Movie
A lot has been written, of course.
But whatever happened to the Val Kilmer character or his wife Ashley Judd?
Nevertheless a great watch, perhaps a bit too long as some say.
The action sequences are superb, like the 4th of Julu during the shootout!
Not perfect, but a close contender.
The Protégé (2021)
Fun action/thriller movie
I don't get the bad reviews, this is a great action movie.
Nice story, great actors.
See it when you get the chance.
Anatomie (2000)
Great thriller
This a fun movie for sure. It reminded me of Coma (Michael Douglas and Genevieve Bujold) way back. Though that is a far superior, this one is very entertaining and tense at times.
Franka Potente, who starred in The Bourne Identity with Matt Damon is a fine actress to watch, and the star in this movie.
When you are Dutch and see this title on Netflix, do not hesitate. You will see a good thriller/horror movie.
C.O.R.N. (2021)
Not as bad as you are made to believe.
I liked the whole idea, and the acting is not too bad either.
Story is kinda original.
Only thing is, it could have been shorter.
Nevertheless, when there is no better thriller/horror around, this overall is not a bad watch.
Six Minutes to Midnight (2020)
Do not avoid this little thriller
It's a well crafted WW2 thriller movie.
Great production values, nice acting and a story that keeps you attention.
I enjoyed it.
13 Hrs (2010)
Not that bad
Comparing this to Dog Soldiers makes no sense. Dog Soldiers by far is the better movie.
Still, this does has it's exciting moments.
Production is fine, actors doing a great job.
So, when you are into a nice little thriller/horror movie (since it's on Netflix now - Netherlands) you are in for a fun time I guess.
Executive Decision (1996)
Still awesome
After all these years (1996) still a great movie for sure.
Great cast: Steven Seagal (about 43 minutes), Kurt Russell and Halle Berry.
If you haven't already seen it, do so, not dissapointment here.
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
I liked it, a lot.
Someone on here said: this is like a James Bond audition. I think it is, because Heughan is a candidate for being the next Bond.
I would truly like him to be the next Bond.
This movie is not that bad at all. A fun, exciting watch for sure.
And btw for the Bond franchise they always look for the actors in this kinda way. Moore in The Saint, Brosnan in his series back then, and some Bond like movies at the time.
Heughan could be a cool Bond for sure.
Check out this movies, imagine it Bond style, more expensive production.
That's why I rated it seven, not yet a double o.
Schwarze Insel (2021)
Fine German thriller
Good acting, nice actors, great scenery and a decent thriller story.
When you like German thrillers, this one might be the one for sure.
Ghosts of War (2020)
Promising beginning...
But the twist and the ending ruined it for me.
I gave it a 6 because it is well made, specially the beginning, or first half.
Nice war/horror production, except for the ending.
Sweet Girl (2021)
Honestly, good, but gets bad
I really liked the first half or so, looked promising and got tense at moments.
Then it kinda loses track in a way, with near the end a twist in the story that almost (to me that is) ruined the entire movie.
As a plus, for Momoa fans, his part in it is very decent if you ask me.