Change Your Image
d_penn
Reviews
Fall (2022)
Fall into a good movie
Okay- this film was effective in making me extremely anxious (my palms were SWEATING); there wasn't a moment spent watching that I was bored or not completely on edge, so I'll give it that.
However, this film was frustratingly unrealistic. I am well aware that these movies anlways are, though.
Parts that were frustrating/unrealistic/confusing:
The brunette actress (already forgot her name) did a really great job portraying feelings of stress, anxiety, etc., FOR THE MOST PART. Her acting was super frustrating at the times that it (arguably) counted most, like when she found out her husband that she had been MOURNING FOR MONTHS had been sleeping with her friend THAT WAS ON THE TOWER WITH HER and all she could muster as a reaction was equivalent to a simple SIGH. She wasn't surprised, she was hardly angry, she WAS upset, but not really?? It was like she expected it which she hadn't, she had only acknowledged their affair that day. AND another thing!!! Her friend and her husband's relationship was NOT casual in the slightest because her friend BASICALLY HAD "I LOVE YOU" WRITTEN IN THE HUSBAND'S HANDWRITING tattooed on her body. That would've inflicted so much anger and sadness in anyone, feelings that should have been PROPERLY addressed and shown in the film. It was such an unexpected and very underwhelming reaction. Another underwhelming reaction from the same girl was when she almost fell to her death when the two girls began their climb down. She was banging against the metal like she was the ping-pong ball in a tournament, and once she had finally gotten back to the platform, I think she ACTUALLY said something like "okay, let's try that again but this time NOT almost die?" I'm sorry?? What kind of Disney channel reaction is that? Do you not need a minute to relax? Where'd the balls come from, weren't you literally just sweating and shaking your way up to the top of the tower? Did you NOT happen to notice that you took the railing down with you? Like I said, this girl's reactions to certain obstacles in this film were completely unrealistic and underwhelming. ALSO, how did these two girls manage to pull each other's weight when they were losing their strength due to dehydration and hunger? It seemed as though they were strongest at their weakest state.
The last thing I will point out as being confusing and unrealistic was the ending. At the end, we see the survivor's dad driving to the tower site. He then embraces his daughter (who is in DIRE need of medical assistance), and he and her walk off together almost as if HE was taking her home. First of all, the tower site was confirmed to be a 6 hour drive away from the girls' hometown (where the dad made an appearance) and yet, the dad manages to arrive at the site soon enough to see his injured daughter still there? It makes no sense. And why wasn't she IMMEDIATELY rushed to the hospital? She was injured on multiple accounts.
In conclusion, while this film is anxiety and stress inducing, it is not realistic at all. I didn't even address half of the movie's unrealistic aspects. I rate this movie 3 stars because I believe It is worth the watch if you do not care about realism or get frustrated easily.
Accused (2023)
Snorefest
This is a very annoying show. Almost every episode leaves you with a cliffhanger and incomplete story. If they have a 2nd season I wont be watching it. It's a show that is a different story every episode, and half the episodes leave you with more questions than answers.
I like the show but I can't give a good rating when so many episodes end with not knowing anything the first 2 you find out if they are guilty or not then they start not telling you if they are guilty or not guilty it makes no sense if it has a ending with information this show would be amazing that is the only bad part.
If i could give 0 stars i would.
Free Solo (2018)
Not Oscar worthy
Not as impressive as it was built up to be, for me.
Possibly jaded because not into watching many climbing + free solo documentaries. Only the last quarter of the doc is about him climbing to the top, the rest is just his personal life. Shame we did not see more of his amazing climb. Lot of unnecessary things. Don't in particular care about watching someone shop at Home Depot. People talk about it being a nail biter but I fell asleep to it multiple times. In my humble opinion it was not oscar worthy at all. A nominee let alone an award. Glad Alex didn't die but completely over hyped movie!!!!
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986)
Sex or the saw
I love the first Texas Chainsaw Massacre film that was made back in 1974. This sequel is absolutely pointless. Bad movie script, terrible acting and special effects that are overdone. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 gives a very bad reputation for other slasher films, and it is very much unwatchable, this movie didn't keep my attention. The opening of the film is okay, but after that this movie goes downhill very quickly. The film lacks in pacing, the only decent element in this film is the cinematography, besides that this film is a complete disaster. I do not recommend this sequel for anyone, I suggest that other film buffs, cinephiles and horror buffs stay away from this one. The original is a trillion times better than this one. For the Texas chainsaw films the best film is definitely the original.
Mississippi Burning (1988)
Nothing to lp lay with
A film based on a true story, and portrays how cruel & unjust the events of the "Mississippi Burning" was, along with how brutal it was. A film portrayed very well & memorable, with a perfect cast, soundtracks that honestly shows how intense it was, while also making you super focused on what's happening, what's gonna happen next, and how messed up this time was. Like Gene Hackman really nailed his role, as always with all of his films and thankfully he won best actor for it which was truly deserved since he embraced it completely, as if he was the actual real-life agent who helped in the case along with William Dafoe, who also nailed his role & the actual agent he was playing. Even though it wasn't word for word, nor the complete real-life event & case, Director Alan Parker really did a good job in making as close to it as possible, despite having to shorten it a bit for film standard, nonetheless it wasn't easy either especially how controversial the film was going to be, and how most films don't surpass 2 hours, which obviously this investigation took many months & years so obviously he was going to have to cut a lot of it, and pretty much summarize and cut it into the major parts. Nowadays, you don't find films like these where it's based on true stories, investigations, events, and cases because of how controversial it may be, but truly this is such a masterpiece, one that really shows, tells & portrays, how cruel & unjust the events of the "Mississippi Burning" was, along with how brutal it was with a strong message as well that pierces your heart and reminds all of us how much cruel, evil, and dark the world was way back than. Thankfully, we came a long way from that. Also very sad to see the condition Gene Hackman is in now, as he's 93, but he'll always be a legend forever. Not only that but, he really did deserve that award for best actor, for this film, and the amount of recognition for this role, A film that is truly worth watching, even if you are not American, or familiar with its history, it really embarks you, shows how major this was & how it should never happen again, nor should it, how intense it was, and how it should never be forgotten either.
Run Ronnie Run (2002)
Happily impressed
Wild, irreverent humor drives this edgy comedy, which was spawned from the cable series "Mr. Show." David Cross plays Ronnie Dobbs, a Southern slacker who has a penchant for getting arrested on a "Cops"-like TV show. Soon, a TV pitchman (Bob Odenkirk) gives Ronnie his own reality series, turning the backwoods boy into a Hollywood superstar. Cameos include Jack Black, Jeff Goldblum and Ben Stiller. Highly impressed by the cast and the acting that had came about. For what it's worth. David cross def showed off what he is worth. Big bob did his thing I can't complain you'll definitely get a chuckle at the least.
Twilight (2008)
Highly overrated
This movie sucked if I'm going to be honest. Bella gives off typical Wattpad y/n vibes who is super innocent and beyond dense. I'm pretty sure she said "suffer in silence" one point in the movie. She gained a concerning connection to Edward after only one day of knowing him despite him not even speaking to her once and he literally asked to switch classes after just looking at her. Not to mention that annoying thing she does with her face whenever someone is talking to her.
Edward is weird. He continually stared at Bella. It really bothers me how much he stares at her and the way he talks is beyond irritating. He also switches up on Bella every 5 seconds. One moment he would tell her that she should stay away from him while he is following her. Quite frankly, if I knew him is real life we would've fought.
The movie overall is just really horrible, cringe, boring, and disappointing. I'm disappointed in how many people genuinely enjoyed this and called it romantic. Their "relationship" is extremely toxic and that's because of Bella's weird attachment to him and his contradicting behavior. I'm pretty sure someone could make a live action of the Bible and it would still be more romantic than this. The characters are also insanely plain. I say this with all respect; if you genuinely enjoy this movie, better yet this franchise, stay 20+ feet away from me or else I'm going to spray you with Raid Insect Killer.
Lover Stalker Killer (2024)
N/A
If you're a true crime fan, the Netflix original, "Lover, Stalker, Killer," is for you. The film follows the true story of Dave Kroupa and his experience with a former lover turned psychotic stalker in the early 2010s. The release was directed by Sam Hobkinson and premiered Friday, Feb. 9, quickly overtaking first place in "Movies Today" on Netflix the day of its release. The plot consists heavily of twists and turns. Whenever an outcome seems obvious, it is debunked within the next few scenes.
Kroupa initially met his offender through a dating app, which is where the obsessive behavior sparks. The story is retold through interviews with Kroupa, his ex-wife and law enforcement officials who worked on the case. This is paired with evidence, photos, videos and reenactment scenes in which Kroupa makes an appearance by playing himself, making the story easy to follow. The combination of film and documentary styles makes the storyline engaging for audiences. The storytelling is strong with the use of flashbacks that recreate specific scenarios.
A unique aspect of the film that is uncommon for documentaries is the insight into other characters' lives. The detectives speak about their life experiences during the period outside of their work. This gives the understanding that these are real people balancing life and an excruciating four year long investigation.
From a production standpoint, the film suffers from over-dramatized music and lighting. Yet, I would argue that it fits the narrative and the emotion it attempts to evoke. This kind of cinematic value also grasps audiences and makes a documentary alluring. The plot may be predictable for some, but the creative narration diverts your imagination from figuring it out through intentional storytelling. In addition, the film emphasizes certain characters to confuse audiences. Descriptions of people cue hints as to their motives, but nothing is quite verified until the ending. The constant switch between various accusations makes viewers question the underlying tone of every line of dialogue. It is evident that regardless of what characters say they believed at the time, the answer won't be clear until the final minutes of the documentary. This build-up captivates audiences and helps them better understand the confusing leads detectives deal with.
For those unsure if they can stomach a documentary like this, it's not visually graphic, although disturbing events are described. Alongside this, it's always a bit uncomfortable to know something like this occurred not too long ago. I am someone who loves thrillers with the understanding that they're fiction. True crime such as this can instill a fear of the horrific realities in the world. The depths at which the perpetrator submits to terrorize Kroupa are terrifying. The number of innocent people affected by this tragedy is truly heartbreaking. The film doubles as an eye-opener to the inner workings of criminals as well as entertainment. Likewise, the film shows how expanding technologies can damage society's safety and ease the ability of people to get away with crimes. Viewers may need to think twice before using their beloved dating apps and trusting strangers.
Mr. Monk's Last Case: A Monk Movie (2023)
Love me some monk
Some TV reboots -- or movie-length one-offs based on long-cancelled shows -- turn out to be major disappointments. Not so with "Mr. Monk's Last Case," in which the Defective Detective is called upon to investigate a horrifying accident involving his daughter's fiance. Once again, he drives everyone crazy with his obsessive/compulsive behavior -- the scene in which he pretends to be a bartender goes on for too long (which, frankly, the series' most memorable comedy bits often did, anyway) -- but watching him try to play master mixologist under the judgmental eye of a horde of customers was still laugh-out-loud funny. Balancing out the chuckles: Monk's suicidal tendencies, borne of the fact that he hasn't solved a murder in ten years (and hasn't even been asked to), the memoir he has written has elicited a polite but firm "No!" from his publisher, and he's beginning to feel not just unhappy, but useless. (Never has Shalhoub looked more hangdog, more emotionally drained; every crease on his aging face tells a sad tale all its own.) Most of the old gang is on hand to help him, the villain is as evil as any he's ever encountered, the ending is a tear-jerker, and if the Big Reveal -- that inevitable moment when he explains exactly how the crime was committed -- seems a bit predictable, so what? The movie is a fine addition to the Adrian Monk mythos, and -- even better -- it looks like this won't be his swan song, after all. Maybe he'll follow in Columbo's footsteps and keep coming back. We can only hope.
Killing It (2022)
Killing it
I love this show. Craig (Craigory) and Jillian have amazing chemistry. It's far fetched and deliciously entertaining. Worth the watch, or, in my case, binge worthy. Both season 1 and season 2 are Great. Season 2 falls off gradually in my opinion. Great pick me up when you need a laugh. This show is straight goofy. In a good way! I was watching a different show. Absolutely fantastic, a lot of good performances even by the child actors. Can't wait for season 3! Keeps you engaged with all the twists and turns. Craig & Claudia are the perfect duo but frfr Claudia steals the show for me. I found myself cracking up with some of the scenes, really smart writing and the acting is great too.
Poker Face (2023)
High 7 low 8
Rarely does a show come along that is able to ride the line between cool and quirky without coming across as corny. From the melodic theme that echoes throughout the show, to Lyonne's believable vagabond/clutz/detective...the show really delivers. It doesn't bother with so many old tropes (the love interest, the funny sidekick, the inept police sgt...etc) and really is a great combination of innovative one shot shows and throwback seventies vibe. The best part of the show and in my opinion, the bravest, is a show that TRULY has a vulnerable lead that drags you through mystery after mystery but never lets you forget that they have absolutely no muscle to back up their findings. This is so refreshing from the typical gun-wielding, badge toting boredom that covers the landscape. The acting in each episode is great, but this show really finds it's own groove and uniquely thumbs its finger at sticking to the status quo. Put this on your much watch list.
The Beekeeper (2024)
N/A
Since I've only seen a handful of Jason Statham's movies, I have no way of knowing whether The Beekeeper is par for the course for his pure action vehicles. Like the average Schwarzenegger or Stallone vehicle back in the day, he plays an unstoppable killing machine hell-bent on revenge. The excitement from this kind of movie is not whether Statham's character lives or dies, but in watching him mete out justice via increasingly brutal fight scenes. (Denzel Washington's Equalizer would nod approvingly.) While The Beekeeper certainly provides plenty of graphic violence, what elevates the movie above the norm is how it wraps Statham's character in a kooky bee-oriented mythos that would make Batman's League of Shadows blush. There are so many bee puns and analogies in this movie I wonder what they'll come up with for the inevitable sequel. All I hope for is that Jeremy Irons will be brought back to speak gravely about the inner workings of "the hive". And if Minni Driver also makes another cameo as the fashionable head of the mysterious Beekeepers, all the better. The Beekeeper is a thoroughly entertaining mix of sincerity, violence and silliness, with Statham affirming once again that he is the last bona fide action movie hero standing. Recommended.
Detroitcineaste dot net.
The Murder of Gabby Petito: Truth, Lies and Social Media (2021)
Domestic abuse is real
Gripping, heartbreaking and poignant. The story of the disappearance and murder of Gabby Petito, the 22-year-old, who had embarked on a road trip across the US in 2021 with her boyfriend Brian Laundrie. Gabby's final months are told through the prism of the internet and found footage.
Gripping, heartbreaking and poignant. The story of the disappearance and murder of Gabby Petito, the 22-year-old, who had embarked on a road trip across the US in 2021 with her boyfriend Brian Laundrie. Gabby's final months are told through the prism of the internet and found footage.
Gripping, heartbreaking and poignant. The story of the disappearance and murder of Gabby Petito, the 22-year-old, who had embarked on a road trip across the US in 2021 with her boyfriend Brian Laundrie. Gabby's final months are told through the prism of the internet and found footage.
Thanksgiving (2023)
There will be no leftovers
Though I am no slasher film expert, this is definitely going to be regarded as a holiday-themed cult classic, especially for a holiday that doesn't have too many movies revolving around it. Bringing in Patrick Dempsey along with Suits actor Rick Hoffman and even a supporting role for Addison Rae, the movie has a enough star power to bring in people from multiple generations as will as give rise to some young stars who display great potential.
Eli Roth gets major points for the movie's setting. As a native New Englander, I have experience with psychotic Black Friday shoppers desperate to get their deals, though less extreme then how it is displayed in the film. However the sequence of people breaking down the doors and trampling a worker to death did in fact happen in real life which made it all the more terrifying. Witnessing the horrors of greed enacted by consumer and producer can always make one less faithful in the human race. The standout feature is the fact that the film is set in Plymouth, the town where the Pilgrims made landfall and was the birthplace of both Thanksgiving and Black Friday. Even more perfect was the fact that the slasher identity was that of John Carver, the first governor of Plymouth, Massachusetts, his name alone is perfect for the holiday and the type of killer.
One of the film's best aspects is how it brings together all the elements that make a great slasher flick. There are serious moments mixed with ridiculous humor, powerful levels of gore, and of course, no slasher film would be complete without the cliche of cheesy one-liners. For example; "this year, there will be no leftovers!" At the same time, the killer wields a 17th century axe as his primary weapon and kills each victim in a creative albeit brutal fashion. Some of those kills will definitely make you vomit. I did at first deduct points for use of a certain weapon which breaks classic slasher rules, but then those points were gained back through a surprise twist during the parade sequence.
Finally, what made this film unique was that it utilized in social media as a way for the killer to torment his victims psychologically and proved to be how this whole incident was kickstarted, as people will do anything for some form of recognition even if they are already popular.
Loaded with tiny scares, suspense, humor, tragedy, violence, gore, excellent practical effects, a touch of horniness, and with enough twists and turns to make the viewer constantly second guess who the killer really is, namely when almost an entire town is wearing the same mask as the killer. P. S. The protest that halted the parade could not have been more perfectly timed in a most disturbing manner, especially in light of a similar protest that interrupted this year's Macy's parade.
If you love a good slasher flick and need a film to watch each Thanksgiving, this one may surprisingly fill that void.
***SPOILER ALERT***
The sheriff (Patrick Dempsey) did it. Might even be a thanksgiving 2.
Wonka (2023)
For a musical it was ok
It wasn't until after I watched the movie that it was brought to my attention that this adaptation was based off the book, so I'm gonna quickly clarify that this review is with the opinion of someone who hasn't read the book. Going into it I didn't know it was gonna be a musical, which makes sense cause usually if movies are marketed as musicals they are quickly gonna fail, but to be tricked into watching it didn't seem fair especially since the songwriting was awful. Storytelling wasn't bad at all. The pace was great and I loved the balance between flashbacks and present day. If you focused on the non-diegetic sounds, you could easily foreshadow what's happening next. So yes, it's predictable, but for a Childs film it's 'cute'. Do I recommend this movie, not sure considering the fact that I never read the book, so please read that first and then make the decision of whether its worth sitting through the musical version. Now, because while watching this movie, I did compare it to the original movies we all grew up on. Those other movies are far more superior. Literally nothing could compare to the beautiful minds creating those films. This version felt too forced with the screen play and song writing. They tried too hard to make Wonka feel 'quirky' to the point where he felt annoyingly irritable. Now I believe if they wrote it differently it would've been a masterpiece, but it is what it is. Lastly, the only decent song in this movie was the cover of "pure imagination", which says a lot because they didn't even write that song for this movie, it was simply an homage to the original. That was also the only song I believe Timothee sung well.
*not a big fan of musicals so it was okay.
Ratched (2020)
Amazing!!!
Wow what an amazing series this is. Based on Ken Kesey's 1962 novel "One Flew Over the Coockoo's Nest". This is a story of the Nurse Mildred Ratched who came to Lucia State Hospital to save her foster mentally-ill brother Edmund Tolleson who committed crime of killing 7 priests. The whole series shows the struggle and sadistic mind games of Nurse Ratched. In order to save her brother what borders she crossed, how many people's life she destroyed, with so many devilish deeds she has an angel in her heart which care about people.
Plot is amazing, extraordinary and it's written so beautifully, no matter how many praise you will give this series is still less. Creator Evan Romansky really made a masterpiece, the events in this story occured in 1947, when you watch the series it you'll feel the that old time. From dresses to cars, homes to Hospitals everything portrayed much beautifully. Locations and editing are superb. Editors Shelly Westerman, Peggy Tachdjian, Ravi Subramanian, Ken Ramos & Danielle Wang really done marvelous job here. Music is too good and screenplay too.
About acting Sara Paulson who played Nurse Ratched is done marvelous acting, she made that character alive, Finn Wittrock who played Edmund Tolleson also did good. Others characters also gave their best, like Jon Jon Briones who played Dr. Richerd Hanover his acting was so realistic, Judy Davis who played Nurse Betsy Bucket done well too.
This is thriller and suspenseful drama series and the way the series finished it's too mind blowing, how the events turned at last it's too amazing to watch.
Zabij mnie, kochanie (2024)
N/A
Unfortunately, Kill Me if You Dare (2024) is a total miss. Our stars don't have much of a flair for dark comedy, but this heartless, humorless, joyless screenplay is the murder weapon here. It kills this lame idea for a movie
Unfortunately, Kill Me if You Dare (2024) is a total miss. Our stars don't have much of a flair for dark comedy, but this heartless, humorless, joyless screenplay is the murder weapon here. It kills this lame idea for a movie
Unfortunately, Kill Me if You Dare (2024) is a total miss. Our stars don't have much of a flair for dark comedy, but this heartless, humorless, joyless screenplay is the murder weapon here. It kills this lame idea for a movie.
If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)
Trust Love All The Way
This movie is marvelous simply put. I really appreciate a movie such as this and I gained a grander admiration for James Baldwin. The actors were terrific!! I think it's safe to say collectively they are the finest ones yet. I can't get enough of this movie, I want more of this movie!! Henceforth, I highly recommend 'If Beale Street Could Talk' . It's emotionally appealing. In fact, it easily opened my heart and secondly my mind to a situation that went as far as it did in the movie and to never undermine how love can come to terms!
Love and the family unit should always prevail or absolve most obstacles in life. Although in the case of this movie it forced me to believe and cherish the idea that while life may not be good we can define love on our own terms and as beings we should make it a determential responsibility of ours to truly be there for that love interest. <3 so I'll gladly and boldely be sitting back watching this movie for a while.
Loudermilk (2017)
Ask and you shall receive
Diverse cast with relatable characters combined with a cool backdrop, and a witty script taking viewers into the lives of men and one female recovering from addiction.
There are some serious storyline in this drama and they are handled with care and enough creativity not to be depressing.
I thoroughly enjoyed binge watching this series season after season. My favourites are Ben and Cutter and the whole Group, funny enough grumpy Loudermilk who criticises everything and everyone is not always my favourite character.
Well Worth Watching!
Fantastic show! Full of sharp wit, great writing, and plenty of angsty fun. As a bonafide member of Gen X (born the same year as Kurt Cobain for crying out loud), I can attest that this is a REALLY Gen X show. Millennial characters get a little skewered here and there, but they give as good as they get, so it's fun to watch those occasional moments of the two hashing out their differences. My fellow Gen X wife and I stumbled on the show recently and we're binge watching like there's not tomorrow. Highly recommended.
Akeelah and the Bee (2006)
Changing the world. One word at a time
Wow Wow & Wow. I have never seen a movie so beautiful and heartwarming, it had me in tears of joy. A truly inspiring movie with a very strong message, Akeelah shows us all that with the correct state of mind and dedication you can achieve anything you want, especially when you have so many people who love you. If you're contemplating whether or not you should watch this movie, trust me when I tell you that you won't only be watching it once, but a hundred times! This will by far be the best competitive movie there is. It sends a positive message and has a really warm storyline. Everyone played their part to the fullest.
The Indian Detective (2017)
N/A
I was happily surprised that there was a quality plot and ensemble of actors (maybe because I love William Shatner.). I enjoyed the little gems of education about Indian culture as well as embracing our Canadian identity. Russell Peters wasn't belly-laugh funny and that's okay for this type of series. I believe he will continue to maintain some wit and fun while embracing the seriousness of acting. I enjoyed it! Good mystery, good villains, good scenery- although slums are not nice looking, it all felt authentic! I am eagerly awaiting season 2! I was happily surprised that there was a quality plot and ensemble of actors.
Orion and the Dark (2024)
N/A
NOT FOR KIDS, but not really entertaining for adults either. A fever dream of fears, scattered plot lines, uncomfortable thoughts and situations. But let's make it for kids!?!? So the dark is a friend, embrace your fears.. while light is a bully, huh? "Sticking your hand in the ocean is totally safe, cross the street without looking for
cars, let's be a friend with death, parents who want you to focus on the good things in life are holding you back from possibilities, bad experiences don't hurt, give darkness a chance" ugh!!! It's a VERY bad modern take on little monsters, without the humor, the heart or anything else really. The music didn't fit, the night entities were all rainbow-brite colors, and I couldn't stop staring at dark's disgusting chin pubes. It has PLENTY of an adolescent boy's cracked voice and annoying screaming, if that's your thing.
Your fears can keep you alive, safe, and although you can either accept them, overcome them, or fail at your attempts, they are there for a reason, but this film doesn't ever get to that point. Halfway through it loses any possible credibility and nosedives into strange insecure feelings, weird character arcs, murder/death scenery, quitters, and FEAR. Whatever you do, don't hurt darks FEELINGS, or... he'll dissolve into the sunrise?
Basic Netflix regurgitation. I would have given 0 stars. Dark was an interesting character for a minute, but only because the voice reminded me of Seth Rogen, and just barely. Eventually the whole thing just became a therapist's fantasy!! The plot skipped back and forth until it dissolved to a blur of questionable purpose. The daughter asked for one ending then immediately said he should take the opposite direction? They took a lit road instead of a dark park probably filled with druggies or muggers, aww dang.
Then out of left field- LET'S BE TIME TRAVELING HEROES with an elf, and fight for the night entities, then get stuck in the 90s! Say what?!
Unless you want your happy child to end up in a skrinks office, SKIP IT!
Just Mercy (2019)
Every generation has heroes. Meet ours.
This movie was exceptional. It deserves 6 stars. Every raw emotion was translated through every character on the screen . Oshea Jackson, Jr is growing wonderfully as an actor. It is commendable how he adjusted physically and personally for the role. Totally respect his process and dedication.
Jamie Foxx does not cease to amaze, taking one more step forward in his creativity and depth as artist in the world of acting. As the credits rolled and the real Walter McMillian was revealed, it was just pleasant to see how Mr. Foxx did such an excellent job transforming into this man.
The marriage of Michael B. Jordan's strength, humility, tenacity, vulnerability and audacity to hope; in the face immeasurable psychological traumas, throughout the film was riveting. So many pivotal scences and layers of this man's journey and personality were applied to Bryan's character, which made it a true eMotion Picture. It tugged on heart strings I didn't know I had. It kept me in tears for more than half the movie. Mr. Jordan nailed the role and clearly chose a role that would challenge his growth as an artist/actor.
Brie Larson is the type of BEST support that anyone needs on and off screen. Her character was played so well....that I HOPE she possess the characteristics of the real Eva Ansley. A fearless protectorate, determined in the face of injustice.
I loved all major and minor characters. They were all well written and well played. All the appropriate actors were selected for each role. I would be remissed if I did not mention Tim Blake and Rob Morgan. They SUCCESSFULLY were able to change the actual climate in every scene they were in, more than any other characters in the film. I hung on their words, emotions and delivery of each line in each of their scenes. They are absolute Masters at their craft.
McMillan's son and wife's character did a great job as well. I look forward to seeing them in many other films to come.
It goes without saying that we all should never be afraid to fight for what is right. Fight for love and positive change when and while we can; facing whatever fears, oppression and opposition, for the humanity that is to exist and thrive while we are here and when we are gone. We can all help to make the world a better place, a JUST place, but we must first make the decision to be better people.
Thank you Bryan Stevenson, thank you Michael B. Jordan, thank you Jamie Foxx and moreover THANK YOU to the Equal Justice Initiative.
**this movie will definitely open your eyes and jerk on your heart strings to the fullest it's even more so impactful that it's a true story.
Ms .45 (1981)
Kind of a doozy
This is one of those films that you wished you hadn't started to watch but the fascination of something so amateurish keeps you going while you hope it's going to get better. She used the guy's gun which had a certain amount of bullets but she used most of them on the photographer and yet had plenty left without having to buy more. Schoolboy error on the director's part. The music was so annoying she would have been better shooting the musical director and then herself. Some call it a must watch underrated exploitation thriller movie I wouldn't go that far but the ending was definitely a kinda crazy one.
SPOILER ALERT
her .45 holds about 35 bullets. Never seen her reload she's a dead on shooter no police lol it's just crazy. Glad she ain't kill the dogg tho.
Swarm (2023)
Decent
I ended up really enjoying it :) The show really deserves to be watched in its ENTIRETY before you judge it. Perfect ratio of the two storylines IMO. Everything felt very cohesive & concise. Really impressed and CANNOT wait to see what else Donald Glover comes out with. The man truly DOES do it all
****just wanna say I've been a long time fan since Community so there's definitely some bias on my part. It was filled with current Pop culture themes which made this film relatable for generation Z and millennials. Also loved the guest stars, it put a very much cool touch into this series.
Got quite a few award nods as well.