Change Your Image
Xander108
Reviews
Without a Paddle (2004)
Delightful Fun
My wife and I were really surprised by this film. In a few tiny ways, the humor was dated. In others, it seemed it was 15 years ahead of its time...
It was really just delightful fun.
The Economics of Happiness (2011)
Hope, not Doom and Gloom
This is a hopeful documentary grounded in the lived experience of capitalist/consumerist suffering, simple joyful living, and the journey between these two states.
Inhabit: A Permaculture Perspective (2015)
Profound Content
This is an excellent overview of some of the sustainable/regenerative agriculture/permaculture practices that are out there today. It isn't the most entertaining or inspiring of its genre available; but it is nevertheless a very high quality, meaningful film.
Demain (2015)
Delightfully refreshing
This documentary takes a clear look at the shadow of the world, but chooses to remain hopeful, engaged, and joyful. Brilliant, engaging, and artful.
The Need to Grow (2019)
Important Content; Not much documentary artistry
This documentary addresses some important issues in a decent way. I can't agree that the Green Power House is actually a closed-circuit system, as it requires biomass input. The filming itself wasn't very engaging. Overall, worth seeing.
Awake: A Dream from Standing Rock (2017)
Important, Heartbreaking, Hopeful
An important side of the narrative. Awaken to the world we are co-creating.
Sense8 (2015)
A most important piece of art in my lifetime
This is a celebration of life.
A show about connection, radical compassion, social justice, and the paradoxical miracle of diversity in interdependence.
Likely too ahead of its time.
I made an IMDB just to share my gratitude for this magnum opus.
Please watch the show. And please share it with others.