Change Your Image
Jay_Jay2664
Reviews
Mr. Nobody (2009)
Rubbish
This movie is for people who think they are genius. A long drawn out story about choices and memory. Throw in a mesmesh of pseudo philosophy. And you end up with pure rubbish.
It dragged on and on! This isn't worth the effort to add a review. And I wouldn't but it might save somebody from wasting two hours of their life.
It's about making decisions. Also about distorted scenes about death. Its living in in multiple dimensions. Typical British scene about incest and child puberty. Pure rubbish!
There is a reoccurring theme of drowning.
Prince Avalanche (2013)
Really slow
You hate to give a low review but this just drags on with lame bromance discussions. So far 45 minutes in and it keeps getting worse. The high scores for this flick must be from friends and families. Long boring nature shots and frying of squirrel are the exciting parts. Sun drags to the horizon in sunset...guy walks into stream in swim trunks and boots, sits n water. Closeup of eyeball with hair dangling. Man paints shoes traffic line yellow. Guy gets dear John letter from sister of other man working with him. I' m surprised they didn't share Maxie pads! They get drunk and dump their working tools in the reveine.
They want you to leave 10 line. That's five ones longer than the story. Smart boys sleep in tent with kerosene lamp burning, in a closed tent and don't even wake up with a headache.
A Country Christmas (2013)
not worth the time
This is so bad it isn't worth the effort. Acting is bad, plot teaches kids its okay to lie to parents. Kids riding in cars without seatbelts. Music is drab.
It may be intended as an analogy of the war on Christmas but it falls way short.
Spoiler....Santa breaks a rule and displays healing power.
That causes him to become just a mortal.
After he becomes mortal he turns into a bibbed overall farm hands. The final scene the children open a present. The new Santa tells them "some rules are meant to be broken."
Doorway to Heaven (2012)
Tried, and tried but.
I really tried to like this movie. The beginning starts out okay, but long and lots of filler music, to show the plot was thin. I guess the reason Carpenter and Cain acted in this must be they needed the money.
It is some kind of religious theme but I'm not sure what it compares to.
It just sad. They show a lot of panning around scenery with music, the problem is it's dead looking and not appealing. Maybe that was their intention.
They try to include some make shift 'effects' but it consisted of white screen and let your imagination do the work.
They insult the local population and show them as extremely stupid.
It was all I could do to watch the entire movie.
Tickle (2013)
Yeah I gave it a 6
You say a 6? WTF? This was well edited and very authentic looking for a reality type show. Fast pace and the humor was on the mark. There was a lot of thought that went into this show, more than what appears on the surface. And a lot of subtle information into the lives of these good ole boys. Sounds like they had a some misguided youth issues.
As for the moonshine, I doubt it's real, but they did say Virginia, who knows.
This is the poor boy end of the Duck Dynasty folks.
Now I only saw one show and may never watch another one, but I liked it. I watched the 'Drunk Fish' episode.
Dragon Day (2013)
Good premise, misses the mark on lots of things.
Spoiler alert. It starts out slow but interesting but then becomes annoying. The father who works for NSA, is laid off, and leaves for the country with wife and daughter. They arrive at a small town all the ATM machines are down. Then planes fall out of the sky, and no TV reception. The POTUS comes on emergency broadcasting and says Chinese have attacked. The father goes berserk and panics, the mother goes berserk, the sister gets raped, and they over act through it all.
Even the guy that's suppose to be in the know, the NSA guy, says things like China is a 5000 year old empire we are a new country. That 5000 years of Chinese people living there have had a multitude of different governments. They didn't do their research.
The acting is not bad except for the two main leads, are over the top.
Borgia (2011)
Freqking Awesome
So many aspects of conflict within this movie. A constant battle of good and evil, both in man and woman. Treachery, decent, and creative genius paint a world with the battle to become and maintain the Papal Crown.
The actors dealt deep to create cringe worthy characters, so evil and yet you caught yourself cheering for them because the alternative was worse.
It is not for the faint of heart. There is lots of sex, full nudity, and gore. A huge cast of extra and authentic looking settings, clothing and design.
It left me wanting a lot more. The actor that played Chezere should receive some kind of award. You loved and despised him and felt his internal tormented struggle.
World Without End (2012)
Having NOT read the book...I enjoyed it most theroughly
The storyline was great, the acting above and beyond and the villains were cringe worthy. I saw this on Netflix and was totally saturated with it.
The villains were not only evil it made me feel as if I wanted to reach out and personally reach through time and strangle them myself.
I thought C. Nixon was very inspiring as a villainess. The sex is tame compared to the awesome Borgias series on Netflix. Some complete female nudity, male behind. The sex scenes were more like light Skin-i-Max TV.
All the ranting and raving of the book must say a lot and I might check it out. Although I understand it is quite wordy and time is not always on our side.
If there is something that leaves you full yet wanting more it was this.