Change Your Image
sebpucher
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Thing (1982)
Pinnacle Sci Fi Horror
John Carpenter's horror masterpiece is a textbook execution of terror, suspense, and psychological deterioration. A perfectly paced two hour downward spiral of characters' psychoses that perpetuates the most basic instinct: survival.
A pinnacle of 80's Sci-Fi horror and one of the most unforgettable creature features of all time. Absolutely vile in in every regard.
Cannibal Holocaust (1980)
Great first date movie!
I always like to give exploitation films a fair shot, every now and then they test a medium and end up progressing what was traditionally expectable in film making.
Controversial take: there's actually some redeemable qualities Cannibal Holocaust has. The whole found footage dynamic gave a retrospective feel, which was a very experimental element at the time (I think this was actually one of the first movies to do it). There was definitely a creative take on exhibiting different perspectives. The film does ask some fairly powerful moral and ethical questions too:
How to react in knowledge of inevitable death (something no country for old men utilizes to the fullest)
And
When is change justifiable (in progression of cultural methods conflicting with contemporary standards).
Now there's no getting passed how this film was made, and how it chooses to provoke these question. Im pretty sure the director is in prison now for all the animals he killed throughout the movie, nothing redeemable about that.
Can't say I'll be giving this one another watch anytime soon.
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
Yummy Pudding
An unlikely character piece, unafraid of exhibiting the pitiful, suffering tendencies ignited from awkwardness shared between a social phob and improbable love. Navigating though the chaos and the, oftentimes, unbearable sympathy generated, Anderson's leading persona becomes apt to, not only loving himself, but able to express deep-rooted awkwardness in a truly endearing way.
The harmonium is still a mystery to me - a pudding cup would make me feel better tough.
La La Land (2016)
A homage to the dreamers and romantics
Laced with the motif of music, Challeze finds expressions that often can't be achieved with traditional storytelling. La La Land achieves a heartfelt affect by combining emotion through melodic rhymes and meticulous choreography, which, unlike most musicals, takes a backseat approach in progressing the story, and instead focuses on the sentiments shared between the leading personas. Challeze lays a dreamy, colorful lens, providing a spectacle of heavy romanticization, all without stepping too far away from the music. Long after the credits role, the bittersweet emotions provoked through the final scenes still leaves me with lasting impressions of sorrow and tenderheartedness.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Is this real life?
Beautifully convoluted nostalgia that ultimately feels more sterile than inspired. With an updated look, the matrix feels more lived in than ever. Quite enjoyable for its duration, but lacks in substance after the credits role.
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
A Timeless Christmas Classic
Very rarely can a film's message provoke an emotionless response in our contemporary, desensitized audiences who are, oftentimes, overly preoccupied by violence, visual appeal, or action sequences. It's a Wonderful Life not only appeals to one's Christmas spirits, but is able to exhibit deep rooted human conditions of failure, lack of faith, and discontentness, while proving the love we share with each other, as individuals, is the true gift of both Christmas and life. Such messages and themes are uninfluenced by time and age. Not only is It's a Wonderful Life a perfect Christmas movie, but one that all can learn from.
Licorice Pizza (2021)
I tried Licorice Pizza and it was truly delicious
A dreamy, flowing narrative focused on the compelling nature between two personas rather than an objective based plot. In doing so, Paul Thomas Anderson crafts a time machine into the 70's, while also showcasing the inexplainable, visceral tendencies of love. One can't help but fall into the relatable roles of the characters and enjoy every encounter across Anderson's lively vignettes. Enhanced by a fitting soundtrack, two breakout roles, and clever writing, Licorice Pizza will, without a doubt, leave a sweet taste in your mouth.
Dune (2021)
A Modern Sci-Fi Epic
A brutalist, political space opera whose scale on the big screen at times is truly something to behold. As with Villeneuve's Blade Runner 2049 amidst the spectacle there is something here that just feels grand and existential, although now, Denis connects with the themes presented in a more significant way. For those with ties to the novel or past nostalgia, Dune will undoubtably be a triumphant viewing experience. For others, viewing Dune will still generate awe is it's layered storytelling, cinematography, sound mixing, a-list acting, and quick pacing. The scope of Dune presents a new standard of adaptation: one that's loyal to the source material while also utilizing modern practical and visual effects. This allows for new achievement in the climatic experience of book movies, something that could never be done in the past with Dune.
Good Time (2017)
Night Ride
Good Time takes it's audience through a single night filled with adventure, tension, and tragedy. As soon as the movie begins it sucks the viewer into what feels like a claustrophobic thill ride. Good Time never lets down it's guard or gives the audience a second to catch their breath. The process in which the movie is directed, scripted, and casted further develops it's ability to involve the viewer in the ambitious circumstances "Good Time" is constantly throwing at it's audience. The movie almost feels short, but it actually just does a great job of provoking the entire attention of the viewer for it's runtime of 1 hour and 38 minutes. I highly recommend!
Booksmart (2019)
Perfectly balances light hearted fun and coming of age themes
Booksmart is probably the best comedy movie I saw in 2019. Most high school comedy movies aren't capable of providing an allusive plot with interesting characters that can actually make an audience laugh. Not did this movie make me laugh hysterically but also make me feel a more serious tone about relationships, growing up, and fitting in. I generally don't watch many comedies due to their inability to provoke me into really caring about the story. Booksmart stayed well structured and well oriented, there were never moments that felt overly played out or trying to create unnecessary moments to evoke a laugh. This movie also has a great soundtrack to accompany the awkwardness and real-ness of our characters. It's directed beautiful displaying all the right ideas/themes at all the right movements. I have little complaints about Booksmart. This is no Superbad rip... it's completely it's own!
Greyhound (2020)
Torpedoes but no Tension
The overall problem I have with Greyhound is it's lack of tension. Thrillers, especially war movies need to build the conditions of the plot to keep the audience engaged. The movie assumes the stakes of the plot from the second it starts. The lack of developing the circumstance of a ship being sunk suffers to motivate the viewer into really caring about the events that the characters will endure. This idea is also applicable to the characters: all are hardly developed leaving me underwhelmed in empathizing for them and wanting to root them on. Because the majority of the movie is filmed on a ship, there's little opportunity to get immersed in the setting. This element is especially frustrating for me due to how good this setting could of been. If the cinematography and directing was better, the Greyhound ship could of felt super claustrophobic, conveying a sense of no escape and little hopes of survival. I just never felt the full incentive to care about much of the movie's plot... this is not due to the lack of historical significance, but the lack of the film's ability to fully immerse me into the it's circumstances. Meh... go watch Dunkirk.
Super Dark Times (2017)
A quite little atmospheric tragedy
Super dark Times focuses on a group of teenagers who struggle after the events of a serious accident. After watching this movie, I can say that the movie is really well executed and has great writing and great atmosphere and visuals. I can see this movie playing out in an awkward pretentious way, but it stays grounded and doesn't get too far-fetched which I enjoy. This movie is a no means perfect, the characterization is a little rough around the edges, but most characters (Especially the main protagonist) make good rational decisions. If this movie developed the main antagonist a little more and gave this character more incentive, this movie would be an easy 9/10. Overall good film, realistic characters, bleak imagery, and a solid atmospheric setting. I would check it out if you like a darker more uncomfortable tone.