Change Your Image
crazykingzx
Reviews
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Best of the Monsterverse!
Holy crap this is what I wanted for a Godzilla film in years! This movie is so epic, entertaining, and heartwarming. Kong and the girl is sweet and cute, Godzilla is a complete badass, and also Mechagodzilla is just plain intimidating. Had high expectations for this film and man did it delivered. I hope the monsterverse keeps going after this one, I'm such a big Godzilla fan.
Streets of Rage 4 (2020)
A Worthy Sequel To SoR 2
I was worried that this was not gonna be as good as Streets of Rage 2 or 1. I was big fan of those games and seeing this one gave me high expectations. Luckily for me it freaking delivered!
The graphics are beautiful, detailed, and interesting. The music is amazing and heck I my say this soundtrack is better than SoR 2. The gameplay is addictive and satisfying as hell with characters being balanced and fun to play. There is also a combo system and rank point system making you want replay it. The are plenty of modes, extras you can check out for more content. My only complaints are some of the enemies are really annoying with some having counterattacks and projectiles. I wish you can play as the new Shiva and new Max, but other than that the game was a surprise for me and Streets of Rage are my favorite beat em up ever.
Maneater (2020)
Were Gonna Need A Bigger Game
At first I didn't really care for this game mostly it looked to complicated and boring, but after playing I was pretty satisfied. I does have its flaws like the Ps3 rendered graphics which I do have to say look bad sometimes. Also the game could have a bigger open world game than what we got l instead. You only have 3 sets of cosmetics or looks for you your shark to use, plus you can only play as one species of shark. Other than that the game plays very well with lots blood and cool movesets. There are plenty of easterggs that are so awesome and that narrator is so dope. I mention its strengths and its weaknesses, evan though not a great game its still really fun to see another open world shark game.
Aliens (1986)
The Best Action Horror Ever
Aliens use to scare me as a kid and its still kind of freaky. I remember watching this one before I watched Alien and I have to say, that this one is my favorite of the two. I love characters like Ripley, Hicks, Hudson, and many more. The special effects are also amazing like that badass Queen Alien animatronic. The music is suspenseful and energetic by a great composer. If the first movie left you kind of bored than this one will get you at the edge of your seat. Its one of my favorite films of all time mostly because of nostalgia.
The Angry Video Game Nerd (2004)
The YouTuber That Got Me Into YouTube
I remember watching this dude as 7 year old and being exposed to harsh language, retro games, and YouTube itself. I was captivated by him as being the funniest thing I have ever watch. Today he still holds up incredibly well, his episodes are timeless for the most part, he is still hilarious and charming as ever. I thank him for interesting me into YouTube and he will forever be my favorite Youtuber ever.
Jurassic Park (1993)
A Nostalgic Masterpiece
As a kid I loved this movie and now as a teen I loved it evan more. The characters, the special effects, and the music are just fantastic. I don't care if some of the acting is bad and their is some very noticeable mistakes in it, what I love about it was that it was the first time I seen dinosaurs on screen as a kid. It made me appreciate paleontology and the wildlife. It will forever be my favorite Steven Speilberg film ever.
RoboCop (1987)
A Emotional Action Pack Classic
I think this movie in my opinion is my favorite action movie of all of time. Yes evan better than Terminator 2: Judgement Day and Aliens. I love those films, but for some reason I find this film more charming, has some of the best music ever, has better characters like my boy ED209, has effects for the most part aged well. You follow robocop as he goes through this journey as a sympathic, lost character trying to find his inner humane. Most of the characters are rotten people like business executives and criminals and you love to hate them. This was movie that got pretty emotional evan as a kid and stood the test of time.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
A Godzilla Fan's Dream
I keep seeing lots of reviews saying this film is really bad or medicore, and I have to disagree here. As a Godzilla fan myself I loved this movie and it was almost everything I hoped for a sequel to Godzilla (2014). Lots of things were better here like more monster screen time, more fights, music from the old movies, and lots of fanservice. The characters may not be great or memorable (which their a lot off), but there at least interesting enough for me to care. The monsters on the other hand are just so fun see like Rodan, Mothra, and King Ghidorah. They all have lots of personality and cool abilities. They steal the show when there on screen and the soundtrack is fantastic. Akira Ifukube music is remixed a little or orchestrated and it sounds beautiful and epic. Its not a perfect film, but as Godzilla film, it is.
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Very Entertaining
I was worried about this film at first because Evan though the 2nd trailer did show Sonic's redesign, which it looked great, but I thought the writing wouldn't be good. Now surprisingly it was every fun and clever little film. Though the jokes don't always land, when they do their funny and cute. The characters were also great too like Mardson's character and definitely Jim Carrey as Dr. Robotnik. Sonic as a character is easily sympathic and you root for him all the way through and dang does that character have a lots of emotion thanks to studio team who animated him. It's not perfect, but as a Sonic fan I was satisfied and a sequel was announced which I'm excited for.
The Angry Video Game Nerd: Ikari Warriors (2013)
Its Really Charming
I use to think this episode was boring and weird because of the Guitar Guy or by his real name Kyle Justin. Now I love it mostly because of the good chemistry between him and the Nerd. It also contains some moments were you can clearly see the Nerd almost about to crack up when Kyle sings, but I don't mind it and also contains some really memorable quotes. The episode is a little too long for my liking, but with very likeable characters, funny jokes, and of course those singing segments.