Change Your Image
ranallidavid
Reviews
El club de los lectores criminales (2023)
I Know What You Screamed Last Sorority Row
A hybrid of all slasher films principally scream but instead of horror films, it is about horror literature. It's watchable but watching American slashers, it still falls under the same archetypes and predictability. It's definitely more modern but the film literally copied/adapted scenes from Scream, I know What you did Last Summer, Halloween and an old UK slasher flick called Cry Wolf (which I would highly recommend). It's nice to watch a slasher since the genre is fizzling out and the nostalgia was real BUT the killer reveal is predictable. The characters are unlikeable and the film tries to be meta like scream but it's a big déjà vu.
The Strays (2023)
Abrupt Ending to an Interesting Social Commentary
A woman starts a new life in her privileged, suburban family of 4 but her past comes back to haunt. You feel pity for the protagonist but you also actually hate her (watch till the end and you will know what I mean).
The social commentary of the migrating black city folk who "clean up their act" and blend into the suburbs is stereotypical. The way they divide the film into the characters' arc and then everything culminates to a tense psychotic family reunion makes it interesting but the way it ends will leave you frustrated. It is something completely foreshadowed from the start and the woman who played Dion does a great job. They categorized this as a horror film but I would say it was more of a family thriller.
Jeepers Creepers: Reborn (2022)
Cliché, Green Screen, Disappointing
They only actually get to the house 50 minutes in.
There is no story as to why the creeper exists.
The acting is cute if you like Disney Channel.
*insert OMG, A random prayer, voodoo*
The creeper looks cool but the song associated to him is no longer Jeepers Where Did You Get Those Peepers...it's called Jeepers Baby.
The CGI/green screen is obvious. And the crying of the characters is more like whining. Had high hopes for this. The third act is what gives it strength whereas the first and second act is a long exposition.
Just rewatch the first and second. This one should not have been reborn.
Scream (2022)
Okay First and Second Act, Crazy Bloody Third
Each Scream dealt with a nod to the genre, Scary Movies/Sequels/Trilogies/Reboot and now Requel that focuses on making sure source material is fresh and bloody.
The characters all follow the tropes and the idea is to pass the torch to a different generation thus Sydney/Gail/Dewey do not gain much screen time.
The final third act akin to the original scream is AMAZING. The way the new protagonist subdues and kills Ghostface is even bloodier than the OKAY ghostface kills. I'm curious to see what they will do with the sequel to the requel.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
The last 30 minutes were great
This film incorporates the fatalities, the characters look amazing, the effects are great and they really respect the diversity of the cast.... BUT the concept of tournament is lacking, the ending is abrupt like peace out we will back and "scorpion"s appearance is very short lived. If this was the first EVER film instalment of MK I would give it a 9/10 but the 90s instalment was better.
The F**k-It List (2020)
The Lesson
The scene with the prank gone wrong is pretty epic.
BUT...
If you want to see white privilege teen refuse Ivy League schools but still get millions of followers and STILL get accepted to Harvard - watch this unrelatable film.
They likened the main character to Mark Zuckerberg - a very frustrating film.