Change Your Image
rhbouchard
Reviews
Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024)
Repetitive
Same old, same old - not only for this series but cinematic cartoons as a whole. The wise-cracking and tired old tale that if you wish something it will come true with a little magic, and we just have to work together have played out. I don't think I even cracked a smile during the whole thing. I didn't hear my nine year old granddaughter laugh during the movie, so I asked her afterwards if she found it funny and she just shrugged. We laughed more at the previews for this coming summer movies than for this. Also did not hear any laughs from the other patrons. Hopefully, this puts a stake through the heart of this worn out series.
Migration (2023)
Duck, Duck, Run
Gosh, this is awful. Cliched full, seen this plot repeated ad nauseam. Duck bill creatures are not innately cute. It had the requisite poop joke. Animation wasn't particularly innovative. There were only 6 people in theater, so I guess there's no buzz on this. Did not hear any laughter to the intended lighter moments. The endangering scenes were too long and caused the movie to drag. When asked how she liked the movie my nine-year old shrugged her shoulders.
Aggravating was that they played a short Minions derivative that was actually worse. So the actual movie didn't start until almost 30 minutes after the scheduled time.
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
Tiresome
The theme that teenagers know better than their parents has been done to death. "They don't know me" is also a tired cliche. Lotsa flashes of color seem pointless other than to get the ADHD generation's attention and to stretch out the running time. The first half is rather dreary. The second half is more interesting with more plot twists than an O. Henry anthology, but by then I'd lost interest and resented that they made me sit through the first half. The end is a shameless "To Be Continued". You would think the writers would have followed the multiverse underpinning and came up with something more original and succinct.
Balle perdue (2020)
so much faster, furious and funny
Surprisingly terrific French sorta take off on Fast and Furious, but much more entertaining. Innovative car chases and not hampered by Vin Diesel trying to act cool. You do have to suspend believe on some of Lino's feats, but would have to do that for most action movies these days. A lot of subtle humor and then it is heightened by the off beat English translation (e.g., "I'm worried" became "I'm not serene"). Character development is way above most movies today. Some offbeat twists and turns and some out if nowhere surprises. Overall very entertaining, humorous, and can't wait to see the sequel.
Murder, She Wrote: Death by Demographics (1996)
David Ogden Stiers Perfectly Cast
David turns in a perfect performance. A take on his MASH character without the snobby accent and more vulnerable. He is so engaging and he touches all the right notes. He did a previous turn in Murder, She Wrote as a Russian KGB agent that was very good, but this one is a great performance. The plot is a little more involved than most of the episodes and the solution is not so trivial - a great fake out by Jessica. My only complaint is that the series should have gone out at Cabot Cove, saying goodbye to all those so familiar characters. Though San Francisco is a lot better place to close out than New York City.
No Time to Die (2021)
A Time to Leave
Overly long and complicated by so many subplots. The final gun battle was so long, I almost got up and left. The attempt to make Bond more feeling and sympathetic falls flat. I'd rather see the end of the Bond series than see another one of these.
Mudbound (2017)
Best Acting
This cast is superb and works this magnificent script to the utmost.
Wild Oats (2016)
Such acting talent - wasted
Gosh these three great acting ladies just can't elevate this Hallmark'ish script. So sad.
The Laundromat (2019)
More Meryl, Less Antonio and Gary
Gosh, this could have been a great film. But the interruptions by Gary Oldman and Antonio Banderas just slow the film down. I don't need all the explanations. Just let the superb Meryl Streep and company tell us the story.