Change Your Image
akisvarthalis
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Percy Jackson and the Olympians (2023)
If i remember well i liked the movie.
So, combining mythology with modern times can be tricky. The thing here is that gods demigods creatures monsters and everything in this show are so so so fake. Epic fail.
I can't really judge the acting of anyone because of what is happening in the background and around does not help at all. My imagination simply can't work with what i see to a satisfying level to actually watch this thing and believe it.
This is Disney production right?wait let me check.. I believe so. I realized i won't be able to complete episodes after the third one i think.
I gave it a 5 only because low quality productions need to exist so that the actually good ones stand out. Not that is needed. But for prestige.
Mrs. Davis (2023)
Not Paris,Obviously
1st episode :Alright it is kind of interesting,confusing but still let's see.
2d episode:Last 10 minutes i started pressing Fast Forward
3d episode went on Fast Forward by the half of it i just skipped it.
4th episode i stood up to see reviews here.(1million euro for a cake).
Must be some dream virtual reality happening?
Whatever the case it is not a tv show that wants to be taken seriously and this goes by the "Obviously" at the opening island scene.
Obviously i will not even wonder what happens or what is behind all this madness. I don't think even IF it picks up ,explains and there is a decent story behind, it will save the 4 episodes of "I don't know-add a word".
House of the Dragon (2022)
Approved
So,Ye where to begin.
I didn't write a review at first episodes. I was waiting the story to unfold a bit to have an opinion.
It kept me waiting for the next episode every week but i admit that at some point i lost some scenes and i wasn't interested to go back to see what happened in one or two episodes,or to watch them a second time(which was the case in Game of Thrones). Although i knew that all this was to give us the story how it will lead to what it will lead eventually.
This changed dramatically at 10th and 11th episode though and i will watch those episodes several times i suppose at least until the second season.
Emma Darcy and Eve Best play exceptionally good their characters and they shine in the scenes.
I hope the second season won't take too long.
Dark (2017)
Not entertained.only curious
I read the 10 reviews first and i was thinking"Did they watch the same TV show as i did?"
Then i read the 1 reviews and they actually made a lot more sense.
It is not a "1" TV show , more like a 6 , but here it is 8.8.
The background in every scene is lifeless.No every day people around not even one dog barking. a duck,anything really.
It is either the cave,the woods,Jonas house,nuclear plant factory,police station.
It feels like i was watching a play for a theater but adjusted to be a TV show.
Lots lots and lots of drama,crying ( Tears in almost every scene especially in S3),surprised or shocked because the grandfather is before me as young
or because i see myself as old.
Daughter is the mother of her mother
and every paradox imaginable.
I wouldn't have missed anything not watching it, only that i have an opinion about it now and curiosity sated.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Why not.
I rate this movie 10 because it does exactly what it is made to do.Entertain for 2 hours.Without cheap tricks or anything superb.Why rate less out of personal preference?Good work.
Underwater (2020)
Just a B movie
Not much to say .I forgot it already.Oh the review is short
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Parley ..?
Well Margot Robbie shines as Harley for 2nd time.The story is not top but okay just,Has some fun action scenes and overall is a fun movie.
Westworld (2016)
Season 3 looks promising
Season 2 was ..well.. medium.And i wondered where it would lead the story with the robots out of the park.1st episode season 2 caught me by surprise being very interesting and high quality production.Let's see
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
More Star Wars please
First this is not a bad movie at all..But the problem might be at the length of the movie giving difficult choices to the director.2 hours movie would make anyone cutting stuff out and making short fast dizzy scenes to finish it up.3 hours movie and extended scenes would help.Some scenes and action are perfect while the last 30 minutes of the movie is fast loud and explosive.And probably that is where the bad reviews are coming from
Then Rey's identity reveal at the 3rd movie is a cheap commercial trick and could be revealed much sooner and build the story around it
Quality is great overall.
I did not like the 2nd movie at all but this is far better.
I hope we get more Star War movies.
The Outsider (2020)
"It" in a more futuristic version
I 'll start with the music...Horrid .Along with the slow camera takes and possible jump scare or nothing..I mean. ok it is a thriller horror but no action or anything just dialogue mystery and more mystery some clues and keeps going like that.
I can't tell how long this show is going to be but it should end in an few more episodes and be forgotten.
And the end is not going to be good. It will just leave it open for interpretation.
I am no fan of evil movies and shows.Gave it a 5 out of good will..Not because i like anything.Acting and directing is fine..The theme is way too heavy.
Only for when i am very bored
Penny Dreadful: And Hell Itself My Only Foe (2015)
Did i miss something important?
They were saying not going by night but they are at the witches place at night.
Then it is also a full moon a very important coincidence ,so the previous episode and this one in story time is a month away.August maybe?
I haven't reviewed the whole show yet , i do enjoy parts of it but this episode plot
looks too rushed and convenient to reach the finale plot ending.
Anyway..
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
If we value the budget spent it is a 10
Story is a total disaster.
The motives of the villain are way too simple and complicated at the same time even the villain is confused.
It seems that whoever wrote the story got intercepted by someone changing the scenario to me more kids movie.
The result is semi kids movie in between with nothing to offer other than good visuals and poor dialogues.
The previous one is based on similar recipe but it was more entertaining and i was expecting this one to be as well.
The Witcher (2019)
Better than expected
As a great fan of the game i did not believe .at first, that a series could possibly be close to good. I was wrong.
It has great potential and it deserves the praise.
There is room for improvement but lets not go crazy perfectionists here.
Lets hope for many seasons.
Henry does not carry the show it is just that Geralt is the center of everything in this universe.But he is a convincing Geralt nonetheless.(no need to change the voice to remind Geralt)
Titans (2018)
8 is a little misleading
Okay i gave the 1st episode of S2 a try.Same.Acting,story,special effects are all medium.8 is way too high and makes you give it a watch only to regret it.I stopped at half Season 1 because i didnt care to see what happens next.And guess what. Watching Season 2 felt like i didnt miss anything important.
The Handmaid's Tale: Household (2019)
Inspiration? Left the building.
Episode by episode all this drama in to another kind of the same drama has started to have the opposite effect on me.I am starting to laugh...And whenever camera focus on June's face i am like Bullock in Miss Congeniality " She is going to cry again! If i only had a brain!" ...
I mean seriously inspiration from this series is long gone.And my curiosity if she will ever escape Gilead is kind of settled..She is not.She will stay there with the rest of the baby fever creepy people crying and fight with Good-Evil Serena every day for the rest of her life.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
Okay
Most people watching the show , have expectations about what is going to happen.Reasonable enough and the show encourages this from the beginning.The truth though is that someone else tells the story so what happens can be different from what people imagine and expect.It is their story after all.
Daenery's actions seem quite reasonable considering that she lost people and creatures that she loves, . Burning a city she didnt grew in and people she doesnt really care about after Missandei's "Dracarys" last words is actually Cersei's decisions leading to the disaster.
Now,what disappoints me is that Season 8 is taking everything too fast trying to close 7 years of story development.Important events and scenes 1 minute long or less.While we get 30 minutes long of "fire and blood" gore.
Anyway i suppose the series somehow it has to end.1 more episode left.
8 for the work the whole team has done,The episode is good.