Change Your Image
Cinemator
Reviews
Land of Plenty (2004)
The best post 9/11 movie - and with a message for both sides of the political spectrum
It's a big task if a foreigner like German director Wim Wenders wants to explore the American Psyche after 9/11. But he does succeed. While it's obvious that Wenders is no fan of George W. Bush (and his political position will be somehow close to that of Lana and far away from that of uncle Paul) Wenders manages to treat both characters with respect and understanding, without condemnation. Wim Wenders has somehow fallen in love with the USA a long time ago - especially with the American West and I think he has understood a lot of how the American psyche is like and what damage 9/11 was for the US Society.
The clash of the characters Lana and Paul is beautiful to watch, the acting is fine as well as the cinematography and the music. The Story unfolds less slowly than in other Wenders movies and although it's clearly a drama (and no other genre) it even has a little suspense as it's not clear what is really behind the terror plot that Paul is seeing. I liked seeing how Lana and Paul get to know each other, how they find a common ground in spite of all their differences and how Paul slowly begins to question his own worldview and attitude.
What I liked in particular is that Wim Wenders seems to have a message for viewers on both sides of the political spectrum. As you might expect the movie has an anti was message (though not as strong as some might hope) and for people with a worldview similar to Uncle Paul's this movie might be an invitation to look at the world through the eyes of Lana and see another reality beyond anxiety and conspiracy. But Viewers from the left side might find their views challenged as well. Wenders has no message of the left winning an Argument over the right, he rather has a message of reconciliation. In the last minutes of the movie we hear some things that makes us see Paul's character in a more positive light and helps us to see how precious he is.
The movie is 12 years old by now but having a look at the US at the time of the presidential race of Trump vs. Hillary I realize how it's message is just on time. Despite all the anxiety and mistrust shown in the movie - for everyone who thinks that bipartisanship and unity are things Americans should reach for this movie ultimately has a hopeful message.
Kirschblüten - Hanami (2008)
About Schmidt meets Lost in Translation - Great Movie!
What a beautiful movie! At the beginning I was especially surprised by the good script, just to see the main characters talk just like real people talk and not like movie characters talk. Yes, an unannounced visit by the parents can result in sometimes boring sometimes funny table conversations and here it's all so authentic somehow.
As the story unfolds the movie more and more reminded me of "About Schmidt "and "Lost in Translation". There's a little culture clash Rudi experiences in Japan, but that's not the main focus of the movie and yes, there are similarities to "About Schmidt" as it is sometimes funny and mostly touching to see Rudi deal with the death of his wife and the fact that his life is so different now. However compared to "About Schmidt" this movie goes a lot deeper, has more poetry and more philosophy.
The speed of the story is rather slow as too much speed would have destroyed the poetry inside the movie. The cinematography is astounding, but does not waste beautiful images for cheap emotions. Watching the movie was a great experience, so real, yet magic and so touching! I only gave it 9*/10* as I hardly ever give 10*
=== WARNING: Some Spoilers ahead ===
I particularly enjoyed watching the relationship between Rudi and Yu, such a terrific friendship between a man and a woman of so different ages and cultural backgrounds. Many other movies would have made a love story out of this friendship between a middle-class German senior citizen and a poor 18-year old Japanese girl living in a tent in a public park. Other movies would have depicted a kiss at least. Not here: I definitely liked watching this intense and deep friendship evolve. A rare thing to see in a movie these days. Don't get me wrong, I also like love stories and enjoyed Harry and Sally, but seeing how Rudi deals with the death of his wife and Yu with the death of her mother is great - it brings the two together on a very personal level, where consolation means a lot and where sexual love would have destroyed a lot, so I'm glad that Doris Dörrie resisted the temptation to make them a couple.
Playa del futuro (2005)
Nice, but nothing more
Jan and Rudi used to be good old friends running a pub in Cologne. But Rudi goes to Spain to fulfill his dream there, leaving his Finnish girl friend Kati in Cologne in exchange for a Spanish woman. Jan makes the best of it, Kati becomes his girl friend and they turn the pub into a Spanish restaurant. However at the opening day they hear that Rudi never payed taxes and for this reasons everything will be distrained if they cannot pay 25.000 . Angry Jan drives to Spain to find Rudi...
I expected more to be honest. The movie needs quite some time to really catch your attention (about half an hour), as it proceeds it's not bad, quite nice at the end, but nothing that has to be seen. Well, there are good actors, nice music and nice cinematography, so I asked myself what is it lacking and why? I think it would have needed just more dialogues. Well, there are excellent movies that come along without much talk, but while some of these movies (like some Wim Wender movies) are full of philosophy and poetry, this movie often only has to offer nice images and nice music. Director Peter Lichtefeld can do a lot better. Need a proof? Watch Zugvögel.
However, at the end I really enjoyed the movie and would have liked it to continue, it really is better at the end, but that "turn" came to late to make it a really good movie.
Herr im Haus (2000)
funny and thought-provoking!
I really loved this film. It is quite funny and yet it reveals an important truth about Jesus and about what that "Love thy neighbor"-thing means and what not. But Hey, don't get me wrong, I'm a Christian, but this is neither a moralizing film, nor is it only enjoyable for Christians, I wouldn't even call it a Christian movie. Everyone can laugh about it and also think about it. But when I look at the church sometimes, I hope that more Christians will watch this...
Nirgendwo in Afrika (2001)
Simply wonderful!
What a great movie! I really don't know what to praise first: The great acting, the music or the cinematography, everything is really done more than very well! Fortunately the tribal life in rural Kenia is neither glorified as the only and true way of living, nor is it shown with the arrogance of the civilized. Like Regina the audience will soon become a friend of Owuor, the lovely cook of the family. There are enough problems shown in this movie and the Redlichs have to deal with the death of their relatives who stayed in Germany, with more than one crisis in their marriage and several other things. Other directors would have turned this movie into a terrible tear-jerker, but Caroline Link tells the story with such a warm humor, it's really great. Although this movie also shows the beauty of Africa it depicts Kenia in a realistic way. There are enough other movies about Kenia that are full of sunsets and elephants, showing Africa like a postcard - this is not one of them. And nevertheless I wanted to go there right after watching it. If you loved "Jenseits der Stille", you'll also love this movie.
Futter (1996)
Hilarious!
This movie is very short but very hilarious. I laughed so much when I saw it on a short film festival that it caused me pain in my stomach! And that although all the humor is mainly based on one brilliant and absurd idea. I recommend it for anyone who likes a good laugh.
Gran's Adventure (1994)
Grotesque and funny!
I cannot write much about this film, because a) it's quite short b) I don't like spoiler reviews and comments. But I can say that it's really funny and totally unexpected. It's the absurd journey of a Grandmother. A couch and a TV remote control play an important role.
Schwarzbunt Märchen (1990)
Wonderful!
This movies is just about cows that are allowed to go out on the fields again in spring. But it's wonderful. You probably have never seen such emotional cows before. You really feel their joy! And the ending is very surprising and extremely funny.
Luna Papa (1999)
It's different!
This is a nice film and I really enjoyed it. And it's different! Have you ever watched a film with a personal narrator who is never seen? Have you ever watched a film that showed you how a bull can mess up a wedding? (I won't tell you...) It is a tragicomedy that takes you to Absurdistan. Well, life can be absurd. Didn't you know that?
Liar Liar (1997)
Great Family Fun
This Movie is fun to watch for the whole family. No one would be better for this film than Jim Carrey. He did a great job and without him the film would be half as funny. But this movie not only very funny, it also tells us something important about honesty without being too teacher-like.