Change Your Image
wdmck
Reviews
The Marsh King's Daughter (2023)
Big Yawn, I've seen this plot too many times.
Daisey is the best part of this film. Otherwise I swear I've seen this plot a thousand times. Man kidnaps women and holds her hostage for years. Suppressed memories. Dangerous Criminal is stalking a family member. Child is forced to kill her parent. The end.
Also do you expect me to believe that a man who lived most of his life in the woods, and then is in prison for TWENTY YEARS, is able to track down his child (who has changed her name) within a matter of days? As if he would know how to use the internet to that degree. Why do film makers insist on treating their audience like they're dumb.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Visually stunning with a poorly written...everything.
When you take away all the fancy CGI, Avatar The Way of Water is left with nothing but a clunky plot line and boring cheesy dialogue.
Don't get me wrong, this movie is a treat to the eyes. The entire six stars from me comes solely from the beauty of the world.
But don't be fooled by that. James Cameron should know better. Good movies are more than visual effects. It's as if he pulled the script straight out of 2008, and didn't edit a single thing. Much of the dialogue was dated and uncreative. I had many moments of genuine cringe. (The Australian man was the worst of it).
This entire film basically renders the goal of the first film obsolete. In fact, you could watch this film alone and not need much filling in on the first one. Why did we bring the bad guy back from the dead? The colonisers are back but Jake Sully's going on hideaway vacation and leaving his tribe to just...deal with it?
Inside Man (2022)
It was almost great, but too many plot holes sunk it.
This series had so much potential to be great, and if it wasn't for the poorly judged plot holes and disappointing ending, I would be recommending it to others.
I will say that the acting was excellent, the pacing was great, and the script (minutes the beyond stupid choices that made zero sense) was entertaining enough.
The whole thing was far too frustrating to watch. It was hard to make it through to the end. Every character made decisions that only existed to further the plot, even though the decisions were down right implausible. There were SO many ways all the drama could have been avoided, and any person with half a brain would have been smarter about it.
Mr. Griefs ending was...well....dissapointing. I'm not sure why the trend is to end a show with unfinished stories at the moment. What's wrong with tying things ups? And don't even get me started on the completely unnecessary posted credits scene. What even was that?
The Midnight Club (2022)
A waste of time if you're looking for horror/thriller/ghost mystery.
This was so promising to begin with. The mysteries that you thought would be interesting, turned out to be nothing, and everything else is completely unexplained. Flanagan and the rest of the writing team spent too much time on the kids stories that they forgot what to do with the present day plots.
Don't market a show to be a horror/thriller/ghost mystery, and have it actually be a slow, boring sob story about dying kids coming to terms with death. I would not have waisted 10 hours of my life had I known it would be a melancholy teen drama.
I understand you need to leave some plot points open for there to be a second season, but you also have to give the audience SOMETHING to make them want to watch the second season.
Very disappointing coming from Mike Flanagan. Maybe he was too busy with other projects and threw the script to a writing team and didn't check their work.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Stale, Overrated, and underdeveloped.
I really tried to like House of the Dragon, as I was a big fan of Game of Thrones. What it lacked was creativity, dynamic, and character depth. I find myself caring about very few of the characters, as most of them are shallow, 2 dimensional, or too predictable. Everyone was always so intense. There were no 'Bronn' characters that gave balance or lightness to a situation. Why should I care about a bunch of characters who are constantly awful and self indulgent but somehow never interesting? Aemon is always going to act foully. Larys Strong is just another Little Finger /Varys, and full of poisonous ideas.
The C-sections and stillbirth's were unnecessarily grotesque. Something feels very wrong about seeing that displayed so recklessly on screen.
Overall it felt very stale and unimaginative. Just a bunch of money thrown at a screen for easy views.